T3 Only

Hi All,

I am seriously looking into in trying T3-only, as I have tried everything and have not seen improvement. I've gained about 25 pounds total, which is completely uncharacteristic (I played sports in College, so I've always been fit and taken care of myself). I have no energy and can't lose weight regardless of diet or exercise.

I'm currently on 150mcgs of Levoxyl, so I'm trying to figure out how much T3 I'll take and what the process is. I'm very nervous to make the switch without a doctor's supervision, but they have been completely useless in getting me to feel better so far. I feel this experiment will have to be done on my own, but I want to make sure I do this in a safe matter. Really hoping it will help with my energy / weight.

Thoughts? Experiences? Concerns?

Thanks!

Hypoguy

25 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hypoguy, 150mcg of Levothyroxine is equivalent to 50mcg T3. I would advise starting with 25mcg T3 to see how you tolerate it while the Levothyroxine washes out over 7-8 days before increasing to 50mcg T3. You should expect to see suppressed TSH, below range FT4, and FT3 high in range 6-8 weeks after starting 50mcg T3 and may need to advise your GP why your labs have changed.

    An alternative which suits many with low FT3 is to add some T3 to Levothyroxine. If you post recent results with ranges (figures in brackets after results) members will advise whether to reduce Levothyroxine when you add in a little T3, usually 6.25mcg starting, and increasing to 12.5mcg.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter. My most recent labs looked like this on 150mcgs Levoxyl:

    TSH 1.260 (0.450 – 4.5)

    FT4 1.71 (0.82 – 1.77)

    FT3 3.5 (2.0 – 4.4)

  • Hypoguy, You appear to be optimally medicated and it doesn't look like you have a conversion issue as FT4 is high in range and FT3 is in the top third of range.

    It may be worth trying 75mcg Levothyroxine plus 25mcg T3 before trying T3 only.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I think that's a good idea. I'm open to trying that first. My numbers look really good, yet I still don't feel well. I think I am converting to too much rT3, but I haven't had that test done yet. Would reducing my Levoxyl to 75mcgs and adding 25mcgs T3 help with an rT3 problem?

  • Hypoguy, if you have high rT3 you need to clear it by taking T3 only for 3-4 months then you'll be able to try T4+T3 combination.

  • My doctor just tested for rT3, so we'll see where I am when that result comes back. He has written a script for 20mcgs Cytomel (10mcgs x2 a day). My gut instinct is telling me to try T3-only since it's the one thing I haven't tried – but I'm terrified to go even more Hypo. It's scary to drop the T4, but at the same time it hasn't really helped me recover.

    I guess the only way to know is to try it.

  • Hypoguy, you don't have to go hypo by going T3 only. You'll need to increase T3 dose to the equivalent T4+T3 dose you are taking.

    _______________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I'm trying to decide what dose to start on the T3. I'm also trying to decide if I'll leave any of the Levoxyl in place. Like you said above, maybe I should try 75mcgs of Levoxyl (down from 150) and around 10 or 20mcgs T3 to start?

  • Hypoguy, if you reduce T4 to 75mcg from 150mcg you will need to add in 20-25mcg T3 to make up for the reduction. You could add 10mcg T3 for the 1st week to see how you tolerate it while the higher dose T4 washes out and then increase to 20mcg.

    _________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Update: I've reduced my Levoxyl to 75mcgs the past two days, and will add the 10mcgs T3 tomorrow or the next day (looking to raise after a week). I've read "Recovering with T3" by Paul Robinson, and in it he recommends holding out for as long as symptoms will allow before introducing the T3. The idea being to try and let some of the excess T4 wash out – just as you mentioned.

    So far, the improvement in cognitive function and mood has been immediate and dramatic with the drop in T4. I know that won't last long, and without the T3 added in, I'll soon go Hypo – but I think it's a very serious sign that something about the T4 is not working with my body.

    Just thought I'd share my progress. I'll update again after the intro of T3 if that's okay? Thanks!

  • Hi Clutter,

    So I started the 10mcgs T3 yesterday in addition to the 75mcgs Levoxyl. 5mcgs in the morning, 5mcgs in the evening. I noticed at night that I was warm and a little jittery. Minor anxiety. However, this morning I'm feeling hypo symptoms. Very tired, achey, puffy eyes.

    I'm not sure what to do next. I know I need to give it more time, but I'm worried that the Levoxyl reduction is catching up, and the T3 isn't high enough to relieve symptoms – but the current dose is giving me slight anxiety already.

    Thoughts?

  • Hypoguy, I'm afraid it's always going to be suck it and see when changing meds. The anxiety may subside in a few days if you can ride through it. If not, reduce T3 to 5mcg and increase T4.

    I think it was drastic to halve your dose for a week and that will be why you are now feeling hypo. 10mcg T3 is equivalent to 30mcg T4 so isn't enough to replace 75mcg you reduced.

    _________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks for the response. It was either halving, or going all the way to zero on the T4, so I figured I'd do the less drastic of the two options. That said, I felt immediately better when the T4 was reduced.

    The anxiety isn't horrible, so I'll try and ride it out, and increase when I feel that I can. I realize this is all going to be a bit of an experiment. I'll keep updating.

  • Hypoguy, If you cut out T4 altogether you could have replaced 150mcg T4 with an equivalent dose of 50mcg T3 but you may have felt overmedicated for a week while the T4 washed out.

    _______________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi Clutter,

    Another update – I have since dropped the Levoxyl completely. I received my ReverseT3 results back (from before T3 was added) and it was high. Over the range. So I dropped the remaining 75mcgs of Levoxyl.

    So now I'm on T3-only, and today I took 30mcgs (10mcgs in three doses). I didn't feel anything really. No overmedication symptoms, and no issues. I was slightly tired today.

    I realize that I need an equivalent dose of around 45mcgs to 50mcgs T3 to match the 150mcgs Levoxyl I was on. I guess I'm just cautiously building up to that dose as to not get overmedicated.

    Thoughts?

  • Hypoguy, feeling tired is a sign you are undermedicated.

  • I took 35mcgs yesterday -- 15mcgs morning, 10mcgs noon, 10mcgs evening. I had pretty good energy through the day. No anxiety or nervousness. I did have some insomnia that night, but that could also be stress from work.

    All in all, I have felt much better since dropping the T4 – I know it's still early, and I'm very nervous about slipping hypo as the T4 washes out, but I like the fact that I can tweak doses by how I feel.

    I'm going to try 35mcgs again tomorrow, and maybe the next day – if all is well, I'll up to 40 for next week.

    So far, I'm cautiously optimistic that T3 only is the answer for me right now.

    Hypoguy

  • I've been taking T3 (Thylexan) in addition to my prescribed thyroxine for a few months.

    I've long since given up on my GP, so I just dose according to how I feel. I've ended up on about 100mcg thyroxine taken at night (down from about 150mcg) plus 25mcg T3 which I take between 11am and 3pm, BUT ONLY WHEN I'M SURE I'M GOING TO HAVE A SLUGGISH DAY.

    Occasionally I overdo it and have a hyperish day: slightly jittery, shaky, and, as reported by my long-suffering wife, too talkative and slightly short-tempered. Sometimes my heart feels a bit thumpy, although I dont think my pulse is any faster. BE VERY CAREFUL - OVERMEDICATION CAN CAUSE DANGEROUS HEART PROBLEMS.

    This regime, coupled with other hormone balancing tablets&supplements, keeps me functioning at 60 to 80% power, most days.

    Good luck

    Geoff

  • Hi Hypoguy,

    T3 only therapy is reported as being effective for a sub-group of thyroid hormone deficient people and those with other chronic illness issues, whether this "decifiency" is identified by the standard blood tests or not - Dr Ridha Arem calls the latter "covert hypothyroidism"; his book worth seeing.

    Also worth having a look at is Robinson's "Recovering with T3" in which the 2 page foreword by the late Dr John Lowe is well worth reading ( - he may have been one of the world's experts on T3 "resistance" and could only feel well on only T3). There is a "Recovering with T3" site, easily found.

    Keep up your thoughtful consideration, . . . . . . then decide whether its worth trialling in your case. The GOOD news includes:

    i) T3 is cheap to obtain online from well established sources, and

    ii) its short half-life means a short trial can be done effectively in most cases to establish if it is tolerated and helpful in anyone case.

    All the best,

  • Great info. Thanks Epictetus!

  • I purchased Robinson's "Recovering with T3" book – very informative. Thank you for the recommendation. I am looking to start a T3 trial in the next week or so. Very nervous, but also hopeful that it will improve my symptoms.

  • Thanks for your feedback - plsed to know you found the pointers helpful. All can ONLY go well with your trial, as I see it; either the T3 will suit you in some dose/regime or other, . . . . or it won't: either way, the ONLY way to find this (worth knowing) info. is by a trial.

    I see no real issues with such trials, provided they are prudently started with small doses, and one listens to how one responds to those - simple and easy, one could say ! Slow and steady wins the race.

    And, I guess if one is unsure of what if anything is happening at a particular dose, its possible to suspend it for awhile, and start again . . . . . which the short half-life of T3 allows very conveniently !

    Take care !

    ;~)x

  • There is nothing scary in being on T3 only, I've been on it for 2 years and it saved my life. I just have problem now with finding the new supplier. I don't want to buy just any T3.

  • Glad to hear you're doing well on the T3 only silicaC. If you don't mind me asking, what brand of T3 do you use? Did the T3 only protocol help with weight loss (if that was an issue)?

  • In 2 years I've been on T3 I've lost 20 pounds and it greatly improved my mind. I was a total mess being untreated for so long and as it well helped with my heart condition which I developed from being in hypo state for so long. I am on Uni Pharma since last spring and I think it's very good. I was afraid that I wont be able to find it again since the website I ordered it from before don't have it any more. But I just got the info from where I can get it now from one person, so I'll be OK. Before it I used Cynomel from Mexico but they stopped making it year ago.

You may also like...