Taken Levo for 2 years and been off it for 3 months... My results are confusing!!

Results whilst on 75mcg levo 1.2 Aug 15 then came off them as had major anxiety/panic attacks etc which I thought may have been me going to overactive (which I was Feb 2013 after birth of my daughter)

Now these are my results Dec 15 with no medication at all?

Tsh 2.6

T4 16.6

T3 4.8

Tpo 25

Henoglibin 151

What I want to know is how can this be? And does this mean I was over medicated and what are the long term effects of being over medicated?

If any one has a similar experience or even could shed some light on these results I would be truly grateful

2 Replies

  • Kaylywayly88, You weren't overmedicated on 75mcg with TSH 1.2 if FT4 and FT3 were within range.

    TSH 2.76 is too high for many people, most will be comfortable with TSH 1.0. FT4 16.6 and FT3 4.8 are good. TPO 25 means you are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Maybe your thyroid has repaired itself, it happens. Maybe you only had the problem temporarily instead of permanently. When I told mydoctor that I sometimes skip a day of medication because of the side effects I got a stern YOU MUST TAKE IT EVERY DAY OR YOU WILL DIE. DIE. I TELL YOU. Yet this cannot be true. As a lot of people have underactive thyroid with no medication, or they are without it for a bit while they see how things go.

You may also like...