Question about antibody test results

After going for many tests back in June and my TSH levels being 0.05, I was recalled for further test and my TSH levels can back as 7.81. I have now been diagnosed as Hypothyroid back in July and have been on 50mcg of Levothyroxine since then and haven't noticed any difference in the way I feel. I have been back to the GP's several times and have requested the full range of tests that I have read about. My Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody levels have today come back as over 400. I have read lots so far today, but can't quite understand whether this means I have Hashimotos or not....... I would be grateful if someone could advise. I want to start learning about the best way forward so that I can start feeling better again.

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Jillycee, TPOab 400 is over range and means you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which has caused the hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may reduce Hashi flares, symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    You should have had a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting 50mcg Levothyroxine to check levels. As you aren't feeling any better you may be under medicated and need a dose increase. Arrange an early morning, fasting (water only) blood draw as TSH is highest early and drops post-prandially. Take Levothyroxine after the blood draw. Most people will feel well when TSH is around 1.0 with FT4 in the upper quadrant. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    ___________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you. It still feels all very new at the moment and the more I read, the more complicated it seems to get!! I have now had 3 further tests after starting the levothyroxine and they came back as 2.97, then 1.37 and finally last week 2.63.I do have these tests in the morning, but I have always taken my levothyroxine before I have the test done. The GP said that they were all normal range which is why I went back to him as I don't feel any better at all. After reading many different posts, I asked him for the full range of tests and he then found that my antibodies came back as 416. I spoke to him over the phone and he explained that it was an autoimmune disorder and to be checked again in 3 months. I suppose I don't really want to leave it another 3 months feeling so up and down. I'm lucky enough to have private medical care and wonder whether I should perhaps try and find an endocrinology specialist.....would this seem the best way to go?? Thank you for the links..... I will have a read.

  • Jillycee, In future take Levothyroxine after your blood test, and have early morning fasting (water only) blood draws as TSH is highest early and drops post-prandially.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status and for most people this will be when TSH is just above or below 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of the Pulse article if you would like to show it to your GP when you ask for a dose increase.

    There's no treatment for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Antibodies will be high after an attack on your thyroid and will subside in between attacks. Gluten-free diet has helped many sufferers reduce flare ups, symptoms and antibodies.

    You can also ask Louise for the member recommended list of NHS and private endos. You'll have to check with your health insurer that the endo you want to see is on their approved list.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Excellent, thank you for that information. My next test isn't until 3 months time and I really feel that I need to do something to sort my 'up and down' moods before that. It seems to be a fairly regular cycle of me feeling great for a couple of weeks and then really tired and weepy for a week or so ......... would definitely like to get it sorted.

    I have also bought a book "The Root Cause' which I am working my way through, but am finding it a bit daunting as it seems to suggest gluten free diet, dairy free diet, egg free diet, low iodine, no sugar, no vegetable oil, high omega 3 etc etc!!!

    I have also ordered 'The Idiots Guide to Thyroid' and 'Hashimotos Cookbook'. Any other recommendations of good books/websites would be appreciated.

  • Jillycee, Gluten-free can be helpful if you have Hashimoto's, or digestive issues like bloating, gas, constipation or diarrhoea.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    If you are going to try elimination diets try one food group at a time ie stop eggs for 2-3 weeks then reintroduce and see whether you have symptoms, then do the same for dairy, sugar etc.

    I can't recommend any books but you can post a new question asking for recommendations.

    _____________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...