A little advice for my last hurdle!

Hello. I have a dilemma! I keep pondering which way to go next so some advice would be appreciated.

A quick rundown of my situation. I had lots of problems and after many years discovered lumps all over thyroid. It was removed. Thyroxine worked fine for 3 months and I felt well. Then, like a switch being flicked...it stopped working. It was like putting wrong petrol in the car! To cut my story down...I went along to Dr S who helped me enormously. He put me on Erfa thyroid and I started to return to 'normal'. Now three years on...my only remaining problem is...breathlessness. To a point where it is greatly impacting my life. I have always kept fit, even through my worst times when I gained 4 stone. It is something I've always done. But now, walking up a flight of stairs has me gasping for air.

I asked the question on here a while ago, whether anyone else had this problem and it turns out to be quite common amongst us thyroid challenged people! I hadn't linked it to the thyroid before. But I should have done because it only became a problem after all the problems started.

So..I am so nearly 100% and I am still trying to get there! My problem is do I need to make an appointment with a new endo, (I asked that question here too and have a few suggestions) or Dr Peatfield( I think!) in Crawley, who is a nutritionist? I think someone said I lack vitamins etc which is what's confusing me. If they cost the same money...which would serve me best??

Any advice welcome. I've got to 90% because of these forums over the years!

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Dr Peatfield is a qualified doctor but he gave up his Licence as he was pursued by the GMC (like Dr S) for prescribing due to symptoms of patients and/or NDT. He resigned his licence rather than be struck off so he could still advise patients who needed help but cannot prescribe.

    I think your symptom may be related to hypothyroidism.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    If you've had a recent blood test for your thyroid hormones if you get a copy with the ranges and post them for comments.

  • Missmolly, under and over medication can cause breathlessness and also low iron/ferritin. Maybe an idea to order thyroid and iron/ferritin blood tests from Blue Horizon or Genova before seeing an endo or Dr.P.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Here are a few results taken about a month ago.

    vit b12 318ng/l (191-663)

    folate 4.6 (4.6-18.7)

    vit d2 & d3 101 (75-200 Optimal)

    TSH 0.01 (0.27-4.1)

    free T4 23pmo/l ( 10-24)

    free T3 15pmol/l (2.8 -7.1)

    I also have a full blood count if that would be useful?

    The slight hickup with my bloods are...I took my normal 2 Erfa tabs a few hours before test. Totally forgot to leave them!

    I'm leaning towards Dr P. Maybe he can take me over the final hurdle.

    Still grateful for any advice

    Angie

  • Angie, I think you may be overmedicated as FT3 is more than twice over range but taking Erfa prior to the test will have skewed results. It would be helpful to have another FT3 test.

    B12 and folate are low, B12 is optimal 1,000 and folate 10-14. Supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches for 6-8 weeks then reduce to 1,000mcg daily. Take a B Complex vitamin to improve folate and keep the other B vits balanced.

You may also like...