Alina

Hi all,

Posted a while ago for the first time .

Diagnosed 2 weeks ago in Romania(where I saw an endocrinologist) with Hashimoto's.FT3,FT4 and TSH in limits but anti tiro globulin 500(<115).

I saw my Gp yesterday and to my surprise she said that from their point of view I dong have any problem conceiving and because the first 3 are in the limits,I will not get any treatment over here.

If I want to proceed with 25g Euthyrox Like my endocrinologist said its my problem but here,I don't have any health issues.

Now I'm a bit confused.if on NHS don't check anti tiroglobulina but I did it privately,how can they say I don't have any problem?

And also ,I read a lot about other alternatives,is it better to try Armour insteAd of Euthyrox?

Please help me?thanks

15 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Culm_alina, NHS doesn't recognise there is any problem with elevated antibodies until the thyroid is sufficiently damaged to cause hypothyroidism. They will diagnose and treat hypothyroidism when TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

    25mcg Euthyrox is unlikely to dampen Hashimoto's and antibodies, although suppressive doses can sometimes, but suppressive doses will make someone with levels within normal range feel very overmedicated and ill. A 100% gluten-free diet helps many members to reduce Hashi flares and antibodies, but doesn't help everyone.

    It is recommended that the TSH of women trying to conceive should be in the low-normal range 0.4-2.5 and when pregnancy is confirmed Levothyroxine should be increased by 25-50mcg to ensure good foetal development.

    cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

  • You are so helpful,thank you so much.

    The Romanian doctor told me that I am at the beginning of this horrible thing .

    I noticed a long time ago that lots of things are affecting me:gluten,sweets some fruit and veggies(especially sweet fruit) .

    Also I cannot stand the heat and I use to love sunbathing.

    What do you think triggered this?

    Everything started 3 years ago after a cAr accident(whiplash) followed 4 month later by Hep C( by mistake,I donTed blood for a Relative of mine that was in the hospital).

    After the accident I started to have terrible migraines,to not sleep,to feel nauseated,to have terrible knee pain and from a lean 65 kg and eating a lot ,I satrted to put on weight ,not eating anything because I wasn't feeling hungry,have a bloated stomach and water retention and in 4 month I put on 10 kg and the Gp didn't find anything wrong with me but I thought that it's because for the lAst3 years I was working 70 hours a week,juggling 3 jobs.

  • Culm_Alina, Hashimoto's can be developing for decades before it manifests and may well have been triggered by the car accident, the HepC, and stressful lifestyle.

    It can trigger food sensitivities so you need to avoid the foods which make you feel unwell.

    I don't do well now with extremes of temperature, and can't tolerate it being too cold or too hot.

  • I can do cold(I'm from Romania,last year in the winter when I was visiting -20 Celsius) but my husband surprised me with holiday in Miami and I felt terrible,the heat and humidity got to me.

    But at least I know why,because of Hashimito.

    I'm lucky I have an amazing husband,very supportive and understanding.

    Hope you had somebody next to you

  • Culm_alina, I've always found humidity unpleasant. I'm glad you have the support of your husband. My family and friends wanted to do a lot more than I would allow them. I retreated into myself and wanted to be left alone but it was comforting to know help was available and I only had to ask.

  • I am the same.

    When I'm unwell all I want is to be left alone.

    If I want something I'll ask.

    But everything changed for me so much in such a short period of time and I think that the most upsetting thing is the fact thAt I use to look amazing and now ,from a size 10 I'm a size 14 and I look like I'm pregnant(Beeing asked a couple of times) and I don't know what to do.

    If I exercise a little bit I feel super tired,I eat one proper meal a day,the rest are smoothies and juices and the weight still doesn't seem to go away.

    That's the most upsetting,I can deal with Bering tired.

    Maybe when I start taking euthyrox,I'll feel better and I can lose this weight

  • Culm_alina, dieting will make you gain more weight as your body will think it is in starvation mode and hang on to fat. Most hypothyroid weight is due to water retention and mucin. High fat and low carb diet is probably best for hypos. Make sure there is no soy in your protein shakes. Soy is an endocrine disruptor.

  • So how do you get rid of that water retention(I can see that's what it is)?

  • Culm_alina, being optimally dosed will help. Unfortunately, as you won't get NHS help you'll either have to work with your Romanian doctor or self medicate.

  • I'm working with my Romanian doctor,my family is already sending me the pills.

    So after I start taking them ,I'll start losing weight to?😄

  • Culm-Alina, thyroid replacement isn't a weight loss aid. When you are on the right dose it should restore your metabolism to previous levels which should help reduce further weight gain. If you are retaining water due to slow metabolism it should clear this.

    You will almost certainly have to exercise to lose weight you have already gained.

  • I didn't expect that the pills will make me lose weight,I understood the fact that it's just helping the metabolism to come back to how it was before.

    You have been so amazingly helpful .

    Thanks a lot and we'll talk after I start taking them to tell you how I feel

  • Culm_alina, Take Levothyroxine with water on an empty stomach one hour before, or two hours after food and drink, 2 hours away from other medicines and supplements and, 4 hours away from iron, calcium, vitD and oestrogen.

    It will take 7-8 days to be absorbed and up to 6 weeks to feel the full impact of the dose.

    I'm not sure that 25mcg will help you much and I suggest you get blood tests in 6-8 weeks rather than wait 3 months.

    You can order private tests from Blue Horizon and Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... Perhaps your endo will accept results emailed to her.

  • Can I ask which geno type Hep C you have and if you have cleared the virus or not? Hep C can cause so many problems and people don't realise. My dad has geno type 1a...he suffers terribly. Finally after 10 years he's under a decent specialist in Liverpool with a possibly of treatment to potentially clear the virus. he has end stage liver disease related to the Hep C so we are hoping treatment works this time. Previous treatments have never cleared the virus for him. Any questions feel free to PM me x

  • I had Genitype 4 and I had 1 year treatment with rybavirin and interferon but at least I got read of it.

    I am one of the lucky ones as I know how difficult and that just A small procentage are lucky enough to respond well.

    I did the treatment in UK as I live here and married here to an amazing English man,at West Middlesex Hospital.

    I also lucky I discovered by mistake I had it otherwise in 10-20 years would have been to late(I'm 37 now)

You may also like...