Looking for evidence to back up treating Hashimoto's with normal TSH but raised antibodies to show my GP

I have been to see the GP today about my thyroid function test which showed raised anti-bodies only. Despite this result, a family history of under active thyroid (Dad, aunties, cousins all on thyroxine), and symptoms of depression, anxiety, brain fog and weight, she did not prescribe anything even on a trial basis or refer me. She ordered a retest, kindly said she'd look into it, speak to the NHS endo and get back to me. In the meantime, I'd like to find some hard evidence for why it might be an idea to at least explore treatment in my case. I can't find anything on this site. Am I missing something?

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Do you have the other thyroid results with ranges that you could post ? People will then be able to advise you. Perhaps they are an earlier post....sorry should have checked. Having anti-bodies means your thyroid is under attack so the sooner you have some treatment the better the outcome. Your thyroid needs some support.

    At least the Doc is consulting with others as she obviously does not know what to do - so that is a start :-) I will have a look for some research and post ....

    ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/113...

  • Marz just posted one link, and there are many others. You will have to fight for medication if you have a normal TSH. References # 5 and 6 on this page tiredthyroid.com/tsh.html say there's a benefit to treating.

  • This link may be just 'up your street' hopefully. If they take notice of the Research Paper.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/resear...

  • Thanks. Keep them coming please. Marz my results are:

    TSH 2.226 (0.35-4.94)

    Free T3 2.59 (1.71-3.71)

    Free T4 0.81 (0.7-1.48)

    Anti TG 40.33 (<4.5)

    Anti TPG 55.26 (<6)

  • Thanks everyone. See this also:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/t...

You may also like...