T3 or Levoxythyroxine? What are people taking for HAshi's where there are raised thyroid antibodies but normal TSH etc?


I have had a lot of useful help on here since joining for which I would like to say a bit THANKS. It has spurred me on to read lots of reports on the net. My question today is:

Is there anyone on here who has raised thyroid antibodies and normal TSH, T3 and T4 who are using conventional medicines and if so what medicine?

I ask because I just read Lowe's report on Thyroid UK saying not to use T4 (which I understand to be Levoxy among others). I assume therefore the treatment should be T3? I have no idea if a UK doctor will prescribe this.



7 Replies

  • Halinka, NHS doesn't treat the autoimmune disease (Hashimoto's), it treats the hypothyroidism Hashimoto's eventually causes. Levothyroxine is the protocol thyroid hormone replacement prescribed for subclinical hypothyroidism (TSH >5 and FT4 within normal range) and overt hypothyroidism (TSH >10 and FT4 below range). Many GPs won't prescribe Liothyronine (T3) without recommendation from an endo.

    Dr. Toft wrote in Pulse Magazine. "In the absence of symptoms some would simply recommend annual thyroid function tests until serum TSH is over 10mU/l or symptoms such as tiredness and weight gain develop. But a more pragmatic approach is to recognise that the thyroid failure is likely to become worse and try to nip things in the bud rather than risk loss to follow-up."


    Unfortunately, the pragmatic recommendation to treat is rarely acted upon with many doctors refusing to believe that antibodies affect thyroid function and wellbeing until thyroid bloods are abnormal.

    Most people with normal thyroid levels will make gluten-free and other dietary changes to try to reduce Hashi flares and antibodies. Some, who may be very symptomatic with TSH around 3, have resorted to buying thyroid meds online and self medicating.

  • Clutter, Thank you for your thoughts. My hope is that I get a referral to an endo and then get their thoughts on my situation. Despite regular exercise and recently a three month sugar free diet, I weigh at least 15kg more than I should, I have terrible anxiety and my depression hasn't been helped by anti-depressants. I'd like to think trying T3 is certainly worth a shot! I also have another auto-immune condition. I shall report back if I get some news. Halinka ps. I imagine I will have to see the endo privately and am waiting for the list from the Thyroid UK website.

  • Halinka, it's up to your GP whether or not you are referred to an NHS endo. If you are in England you are allowed to choose who you see. Some private endos require a GP referral too.

    I hope you find someone to help you.

  • I don't think they will as they'll just say my TSH is in range. Even if they did, I am not sure from what I have read on here that I'l find anyone supportive in the NHS hospitals in the NW. But I will ask for a referral so I can go my own way. Thanks again.

  • What is your TSH, Halinka?

  • Clutter,

    TSH 2.226 (0.35-4.94)

    Free T3 2.59 (1.71-3.71)

    Free T4 0.81 (0.7-1.48)

    Anti TG 40.33 (<4.5)

    Anti TPG 55.26 (<6)


  • Halinka, FT4 is low, barely above bottom of range and your FT3 is half way through range which is surprising considering how low your FT4 is.

    If your FT4 drops below range without your TSH rising your GP should consider secondary hypothyroidism.

You may also like...