my t3 is 5.3 and t4 is 1.3 and the fatigue is getting really really worse!

my tsh is below 1 my t4 normal range is 9 to 21. and t3 normal range is 5 to 7

I am wondering if I can increase my medicines another ten microgram of t3 or add a little drop of t4. levo was bloody horrible on me and wonder if I should try eltroxin?

the fatigue is getting really worse and worse now to a point where I can not clean cook walk nothing.

I am at my wits end!

help!

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Flashinthepan, Eltroxin is Levothyroxine. FT3 5.3 is low in range so T3 10mcg probably won't push you over range and may help with the fatigue.

  • thank you very much for the advice.

  • hi my doctor is not happy about the t4 and thinks that is why I am ill!...sigh!

    I am now on 90mg of t3.

You may also like...