Advice on test results before consult with Endo

Hi, I have received back my test results from blue horizon & I am due to see my endo for my follow up appointment tomorrow. Currently undiagnosed but clinically symptomatic. No thyroiditis - confirmed by bloods & scan. Just wondered if anybody would be kind enough to have a look and see what they think the best course of action might be. Think I might be offered a trial of T4 but wondering if that will be the best course of action? She has offered to 'observe & advise' me about NDT but cannot prescribe.

TSH 3.990 (0.27-4.2)

FT4 13.86 (12-22)

FT3 3.8 (3.1-6.8)

VITD 47.3 (75-200) severe deficiency 😖

Thanks so much. It's all a bit confusing & any help or advice would be hugely appreciated. X

4 Replies

  • Is it possible you have a mild Iodine deficiency? The major dietary source of iodine in the UK is milk. Studies on school girls have found that a very high percentage are low iodine because they are not drinking milk and the rest of the diet is very low in iodine.

    You also definitely need to supplement vitamin D (4,000 IU per day). Maybe get your ferritin, folate, B12 checked as well. Low in all these will also affect thyroid function adversely.

  • Hi, thanks for that. Possibility about the iron. I have been taking Perfectil Platinum for months but maybe that's not enough? Endo had done iron & other tests too which I should get back tomorrow. Thanks so much. X

  • Hi Vikkiod, well how are you feeling? Your FT4 and FT3 are very low in the range, you need thyroid hormone for sure. There are lots you can do to support conversion, needless to say you need to improve your Vit D along with vit K2, along with the other usual minerals, selenium in particular. What supplements are you currently taking? You could request an iodine loading test but that is usually greeted with an awkward looking expression. Good luck

  • You labs look low to me. TSH on the high side. A trial of thyroid meds wouldn't hurt.

You may also like...