At last! Someone who doesn't insist that all AIs are due to gluten intolerence!

Even so,none of this seems to apply to me...


A related article :



17 Replies

  • While I think she's on to something with that second post, what about if your TSH is suppressed but FT3 not high enough? It all seems to be about getting TSH into range as far as she's concerned.

    I've long known I had gut issues. When I was 20, at college and stressed to the eyeballs (cos I was doing teacher training and it wasn't the job for me, but I didn't want to give in) I started feeling a lump in my throat all the time. The GP declared it was acid reflux and prescribed Gaviscon. For the best part of two years I carried a small bottle of the stuff everywhere with me. It didn't actually help with the lump but it was something to do. Eventually the feeling went away. I still get it from time to time but never like I had it then.

    Of course, if I knew then what I know now, I might have not just accepted the doctor's word for it. Interestingly - and this is the first time I've made the connection - I went through a period of being very slim just before that started (as I've said before, I was a very chubby teenager). Hashi's all along, maybe.

  • Could very well be.

    I've never had stomach issues. I tried doing gluten and dairy free. Didn't help at all!

  • I discovered, almost by accident, that I'm wheat intolerant. I think I made it worse by going low carb a few years ago. I can't even handle a small amount of wheat flour now. :(

  • Not quite sure I follow you on that one. Why would going low carb make wheat intolerance worse?

  • Well...

    I didn't appear to have any problems eating bread before I cut it out when I went low carb. That is, it didn't give me toilet problems (of the violent type) or make me throw up. And now it does. I thought maybe - though I'm probably wrong - that now I'm over sensitised to wheat. And now it's not just bread - it's anything with wheat in. :(

  • OK, I see what you mean. But...

    I went gluten and dairy free for quite a long time. As it didn't help anything, I went back to eating both of them but haven't experienced any problems. Could be coincidence.

  • Yes, I s'pose it could. I guess I've never thought about it like that. Like you, I cut out dairy and it made no difference, so back in it came - after all, who wants a life without cheese? ;-)

    I miss bread. Stupid gluten free/wheat free stuff just isn't the same. :(

  • A life without cheese sandwiches just doesn't bear thinking about!

    That's what I found, anyway. My diet without gluten and dairy and sugar was just so boring - especially as I don't like eating meat much and don't even like most fish! I did eat some eggs, but even so...

    It just wasn't sustainable. Going shopping and seeing all that stuff I couldn't eat. Terrible. Especially as I didn't even feel any better. Besides, I'm sure that with such a diet I wasn't getting enough fat, which didn't help.

    I hadn't even been having the problems you describe when eating gluten. My problems were mainly fatigue, weight gain and hair-loss. And, in retrospect, I think a lot of that was down to nutritional deficiencies, so restricting my diet wasn't really going to help, was it! lol

  • Nope. But you try anything and everything to feel better and/or (preferably and, not or) lose weight, don't you?

    At some stage I am just going to resign myself to being fat forever.

  • You certainly do! And you have to, because the more I learn about this, the more I see that there is not just THE answer to it all, there are as many answers as there are individuals. and we HAVE to try everything and anything to find our answer.

    Gluten and dairy free just wasn't the answer for me.

  • The second article is interesting. In order for my free T4 to be in the higher end of the range (18+), my TSH needs to be suppressed (0.05). I take a dose of levo in micrograms 2.86 times my weight per day. Interesting also to note that when my free T4 recently fell to 13.6 (very low for me, felt very unwell), my TSH climbed to a heady 0.3. Would this indicate central / secondary hypothyroidism? Is it possible to have both primary and secondary hypothyroidism together?

  • I'm afraid I can't answer your question with any certainty, but I would imagine it could be possible.

    But if you're referring to the second link, I have to confess, it didn't make much sense to me. I just posted it in case it rang a bell for someone else.

  • Maybe post your question as a separate post for people to answer - there are people on this forum that will possibly have a reply for you....

  • I do think that anyone that has followed AI summits on-line will be very aware that there are many triggers for Hashimotos - gluten just one. We all have individual journeys. Dr Tom O'Bryan hosted an on-line summit - The Gluten Summit - which had a big impact on many. That was back in 2013. Then the Auto-Immune Summit followed.

    I have posted the websites of Izabella Wentz many times on this forum and suggested people sign up for her Newsletters. I read her book when it came out too. I was not the only one - shaws too consistently posted her websites - as I remember. So its not any surprise that there are many causes for auto-immune conditions. There is mention in her book about the various infections etc.

    I have often commented that perhaps Crohns in my case is the condition that raises the TPO - who knows - cannot find a connection. My gluten journey was more to do with the information from Datis Kharrazian that gluten molecules can penetrate the blood brain barrier. Also after listening to some of the 28 people on the Gluten Summit it was very clear that the gluten of today is NOT the gluten of yester year. It is damaging to the gut - creating inflammation as it adheres to the gut wall - creating LGS - and when the gluten molecules get picked up by the immune system - anti-bodies are created. The gluten molecules are similar to thyroglobulin I believe and can be mistaken for them and so they are attacked. Of course people say that being GF does not make a difference - but then we cannot see what is going on inside until it is possibly too late....

    As my anti-bodies have not reduced much after a GF eating plan I will be now looking at other things. Have written to Izabella for advice....and will re-read her book with a highlighter pen !

    Thank you for your post gg and for giving me the chance to ramble :-)

  • Feel free! lol

    Yes, I've always been aware that there are many triggers - one of them being iodine! - but these days people go on about gluten to the exclusion of all else. Which I find annoying. So, I was very pleased to read this article.

  • Agree and Love the variety of foods including those cheese sammie's LOL xo Susita

  • :)

You may also like...