So fed up :(

So fed up :(

Sick of being told all my results are normal. I've been back to the doctors again this morning this is now my fourth week off work. Initially with pleurisy, I now have chronic back, hip and knee pain. I am exhausted and I mean exhausted, I'm struggling to even hold my hair dryer up! I have been referred for a scan to check for gallstones and now to check for nodules as I can feel something pressing in my throat when I lay on my left side. The doctor is saying it's probably all related to the viral pleurisy 'post viral fatigue' I feel about 102 :'( I challenged the doctor when she said my thyroid was 'normal' I said "I beg to differ; it needs to be at least 1 or even supressed for me to feel well and symptom free"..she just looked at me indignantly! Wish I had the money to go private. Any advice on my labs would be appreciated please. I queried my Eosinophil count as it is raised, I mentioned autoimmune issues she said it's to do with allergies hay fever eczema etc.

6 Replies

  • Bellaboo, your thyroid results are within range but aren't optimal. Most people are comfortable with TSH just above or below 1.0. Read Dr. A. Toft's comments about dose and thyroid levels in this link If you want a copy of the article to show your GP email after New Year.

    Your cholesterol is slightly elevated which is a sign of hypothyroidism and increasing your Levothyroxine dose will help reduce cholesterol.

    Your ferritin is good as optimal is 70-90.

    Ask your GP to test vitamin D, B12 and folate as low/deficient levels can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. is a good link for checking out what your other blood tests were for.

  • Thanks Clutter. I'm seriously considering buying some T3 off the internet as I know my GP won't prescribe it. I seen the nurse re cholesterol she wasn't concerned no dietary/lifestyle advice just "we'll check it again next year" I have lost complete faith in the medical profession now I'm afraid.

  • Don't worry about your cholesterol. It has nothing to do with your diet, it is slightly elevated because you are hypo. But it's just a symptom and nothing important in or of itself.

  • I've got a cricked neck.... but also notice there were no B12/folate & Vit D results - they're all in the mix to feel better. J :D

  • Thanks Sparerib still waiting on Vit D results done over 2 weeks ago. I did ask for B12 to be tested but it obviously fell on deaf ears as it wasn't done!

  • B12 is very important as it is a hormone not a vitamin. It is required neurologically and should be towards the upper end of the level as should all essential vitamins/minerals. It is best to have it tested before you supplement. If you did supplement it has to be methylcobalamin B12. you can also get sublingual or spray. Excess is excreted so you cannot overdose.

You may also like...