I have been in thyroxine 100 mcgs for about 3 years. I feel tierd all the time and get episode of tingling and feeling like my insides are cold

my tsh was normal on last test but can't go on feeling like this I think I need to up my thyroxine but convincing my gp with a normal result might not be easy although he is very good. I was thinking of asking for an endo referal as have never been seen by one. I also have raynauds and Rhuematoid arthritis what do you think thank you

8 Replies

  • Hi Kath.

    Ask your GP practice manager or receptionist for a printout of your last thyroid results with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) and post them in a new question and members will advise.

    'Normal' is a broad range and isn't the same as optimal which we should aspire to. If your results aren't optimal and you are unable to persuade your GP to increase your dose then it may be worth asking for a referral to an endo but do ask for recommendations on here before asking your GP as some endos are better than others.

    Ask your GP or rheumy to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as they are often deficient or low in hypothyroid patients and can cause fatigue, musculoskeletal pain and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Pins and needles and tingling, especially in the feet and hands are often a sign of B12 deficiency.

    Always ask to see your results. If they are within range NHS won't prescribe but it is often worth self supplementing to get them high in range.

  • Thank you will do

  • As you are suffering with RA - which is auto-immune - it may be appropriate to have your Thyroid Anti-bodies tested as you may be suffering with Hashimotos. Auto-immune issues often come together. Often people with Auto-immune Thyroiditis have difficulty converting the T4 into the ACTIVE T3. T3 is needed in every cell of the body - so the result needs to be high in the range for you to feel well.....

  • I agree with Marz!!! TSH is not the only Thyroid test either..actually. TSH is not Thyroid at all, but a Pituitary test. You really need a Free t3 and free t4, reverse t3 as well, to check your thyroid function.

  • HI It sounds as if your GP is just doing tSH? You need TSH, T4 and Free T3. You can get them on line, i use Blue Horizon. Discount voucher TUK 10, If you do that use the finger prick test. It sounds as if you may need T3 as well as the Levo.


  • I suspect your symptoms are adrenal deficiency that docs do not recognise

    Without knowing exactly what all your results are we cant help

    insist on your GP doing


    Free T4

    Free T3



    Vit B12

    Vit D3

    without all of those no one but no one can tell whats going on

  • Happy holidays to everyone, I currently have adrenal deficiency which I was put on steroids, and everything you said that you have sounds like Lupus. Maybe you should be tested. Good Luck Lupy Lulu

  • Try and get all the tests as suggested by others. If that fails there is a simple way to get your thyroxine increased. You should not take your thyroxine for at least 24 hours before your blood test or is will distort the results. If you leave it a bit longer your TSH will be higher and your T3 and T4 lower and these results will get you an increase in your thyroxine!

You may also like...