TSH 14.37

Six weeks ago my TSH was .28 on 112 mcg. Synthroid. I switched to 65 mg. WP Thyroid and now my TSH is 14.37 (range .40-4.50) and fT4 0.6 (range 0.8-1.8) and fT3 2.2 (range 2.3-4.2) I have not had as much energy but I was shocked the TSH was that high. Six months ago when it was 12.27 I was practically incapacitated and terribly depressed. When my TSH was below 0.1 I functioned much better but had a lot of trouble sleeping and some heart palpitations. Now I'm sleeping better but I still feel my heart beating all the time. I have a lot of family history of heart disease so that concerns me although my BP runs very low. I definitely need to bring down my TSH but how does one accomplish that and still be able to sleep at night and not worry about their heart? Thank you for any advice you can give me!!!

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Teenarocks, some people get racing heart and palpitations when they are undermedicated. Over medication will cause it too. Being conscious of your heart beat doesn't mean you are over medcated or have a heart problem although it is rotten if it's pounding away so you can't sleep. Ask your GP whether you can have an ECG to reassure you that your heart is healthy in light of your family history.

    When I had pounding palpitations I found them less intrusive when I slept slightly raised on an extra pillow. My heart beat is occasionally annoying when my ear is pressed to the pillow but I don't notice it if I turn my head slightly.

    1 grain of WP is roughly equivalent to 75mcg-100mcg T4, probably the lower as some feel WP lacks the potency of other NDT. TSH 0.1 may have been too low for you, most people are comfortable when TSH is just above or below 1.0. You do need to increase your dose as long term high TSH with low FT4 and FT3 can damage the heart.

  • Thank you so much, Clutter. Your comments relieve my concerns a bit. I'll discuss the heart issue at my next doctor's visit.

You may also like...