CFS/Fibromyalgia, is sweating a symptom

Anyone know if excessive sweating is a symptom of CFS or fibromyalgia? Been diagnosed 4 years ago and thought it was from medication, stopped all meds and still having problems! Don't even need to move and I sweat. No periods for over 2 years so don't think its menopausal?? Got a prolapse but GP says it not caused from that! Had thyroid tests which came back normal even though have many symptoms. Also what meds are people on that are working for them? I came off tapentadol, Venlaflaxine and zopiclone as I thought sweating was caused by one or all of them, but still suffering. Tried iodine for 2 weeks from naturopath and surprise surprise all symptoms disappeared. Fed up with feeling in pain and sweating.

21 Replies

oldestnewest
  • High or low cortisol is sometimes implicated in excessive sweating. High or low cortisol is also an issue for many people with thyroid problems.

    The only way of finding out whether it is an issue for you is if you get an adrenal stress profile done. The only company (that I know of) doing these in the UK is Genova Diagnostics UK. If you search the forum for "adrenal stress profile" you'll find lots of people have done it, and will find lots of other info on how to order etc.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    gdx.net/uk/product/27

  • Yes, I have their website details and was looking at it today. Think I will take the plunge and get it tested. Thank you

  • JayTon, if the iodine helped you, why did you stop taking it? It could be that you don't have CFS/fibro, just hypo due to low iodine. Why don't you get it tested? If you're low, carry on taking it.

    To you have your thyroid test result? Because 'normal' means absolutely nothing! It's a word doctors use when they don't know what they're talking about. Which is most of the time. Try and get a copy and let us have a look. We might be able to spot something that the doctor couldn't.

    Hugs, Grey

  • Homeopath only gave me iodine for this period of time, I am waiting to see if she will give more but they work in short doses!

    My results are TSH 2.23 (0.35 to 5.50). Ft4 14.5 (10.3 to 22.7). Thyroid per oxidase abs 28 (0 to 60).

    Thank you

  • OK, well, I wouldn't call either the TSH or the FT4 'normal'. Your TSH is too high for most people and your FT4 too low. Your FT3 would probably be low too, pity they didn't test for it.

    So you haven't done an iodine test? Black mark to the homeopath for that! Too much iodine can be as bad as too little. Especially if your selenium is low.

    Oh, and your doctor is wrong about the prolapse. Prolapses are caused by weakening of the muscles. Hypo causes muscles to weaken. Ibso facto... Lots of hypos have prolapses.

    Oh, and a homeopath isn't the same as a naturopath. But, of course, she could be both! Homeopaths always want to give you iodine. That's why I avoid them! But if it works for you, it could be that you're low in iodine.

    Hugs, Grey

  • At the moment I am desperate to try anything. Had upset tum for weeks on and off now! Feel nauseus all of the time, with reflux and heartburn. She is a homeopath, my mistake, she didn't want to give me iodine, I wanted it as was going on holiday and needed to feel better or waste our money and stay at home. Now I feel just as bad as before! My temp is never above 36.3 basal even lower! Can't sleep, have little appetite.

    Didn't know there was a connection for prolapse! so much to learn and no one to help. I saw an endo in July as have 2mm nodule on thyroid and he took the bloods! He said all was normal. How do I go against him? Who do you go to when GP accepts his word? fed up with paying out for tests when nhs should be treating me! Thank you so much for your help.

  • I'm sorry I can't help more.

    But it's interesting that you felt better on the iodine. You really should get it tested. If all your troubles are just because of low iodine, it's such and easy thing to fix. But you must know first.

    Do you use iodised salt? Do you eat fish and sea food? If not it's quite possible that you are iodine deficient.

    Take care, Grey

  • Yes I thought that. I eat fish but not seafood. Funny thing is I can taste salt most of the time! My sinuses have been bad too and wonder if it was that! I will probably have to pay out for further testing. Thanks again

  • Next time you see a dentist, you should mention the persistent salty taste. You never know they might be more on the ball than a doctor and give you some ideas why it might be happening.

  • Hmmm Alice didn't really address the salty taste, did she. Just kept saying 'go and see your doctor'. And, once again, we have the myth of the 8 glasses of water.

    I used to have a salty taste when I licked my teeth. It seemed to be coming from the gums. It was especially there just after I'd brushed my teeth, so I put it down to the toothpaste! Anyway, doesn't happen anymore so... so we're not really any further Advanced, are we! lol

    But she did mention post-nasal drip, and that seems logical. And lots of hypos have post-nasal drip, so could be that.

  • Seems to all be leading to hypo still as I suspected! Will have to pay out again and have more testing done I think.

    Which tests should into for first? As I have had tsh freeT4 and whatever the other one is? My daughter is 26 and has type 1 diabetes and underactive thyroid too!

    Thank you again for your replies, it's good to know you are there

  • Have you had Free T3? And antibody testing. Also the adrenal testing mentioned above. Plus as many vitamin and minerals as you can get done. All that will give you a lot of useful information.

  • Thank you, I will now go to GP and ask for these to be tested and if not will get them done privately

  • :)

  • Seems to all be leading to hypo still as I suspected! Will have to pay out again and have more testing done I think.

    Which tests should into for first? As I have had tsh freeT4 and whatever the other one is? My daughter is 26 and has type 1 diabetes and underactive thyroid too!

    Thank you again for your replies, it's good to know you are there

  • JayTon, I have just read something that says that if you have a sweaty head, it can be due to low vit D. How's your vit D?

  • Not has this checked! Do you have a link? Had low B12 and low calcium In the past

  • answers.com/article/1184872...

    I do have other links somewhere, I'll see if I can find them tomorrow. Best get it checked.

  • Thank you. I have found a company that does vit d blood testing and well woman? Emailed them for advice! Thanks again

  • :)

You may also like...