Help with moving from T3 only to NDT

Hello everyone,

I am currently on T3, which I started in April having finally been diagnosed ( after 10 years plus of health issues ) with a genetically determined form of hypothyrodism caused by peripheral conversion problems.

The T3 only therapy does not suit me and I would like to change to Armour Thyroid combination therapy- can you please contact me by private message to let me know where I can source the NDT as my Endo and GP refuse to prescribe it.

Many thanks

7 Replies

  • I think there is a problem at present with the issue of Armour as they have been bought over.

    There are other NDT's, and this is a link which may be helpful:-

    Someone will respond re a source.

    This youtube video may be helpful:-

    Breakthrough Treatments for Hypothyroid & Hashimotos Thyroiditis

  • Callywals,

    4 months isn't much time for T3 to start resolving problems which have built up over years. If you post your recent thyroid blood results with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) and say how much T3 you are taking members will advise whether you are on an optimal dose.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as hypothyroid patients are often deficient/low and these deficiencies can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Post your results with the lab ref ranges and members will advise whether supplementation is required.

  • Hi Clutter

    My results are as follows:

    Tsh < 0.010 mU/L

    Free T4 14 pmol/L. ( 9-21)

    Free T3 5.4 pmol/L ( 2.6 - 6.2)

    TSH receptor antibody 1.5 iu/L ( 0 - 1.6)

    Ferritin 194.9 ug/L. (13-150)

    Folate >20 ug/L ( 4.6-18.7)

    Red Cell Folate 1356 ug/L ( 438-1070)

    I inject B12 and Magnesium daily and supplement VIt D.

    I have reduced my dose of T3 to 20 micrograms split morning and afternoon on advise of endo as I was feeling weak and nauseous on the higher dose. My long list of symptoms have not improved much though the weakness and nausea are better on lower dose. I feel very exhausted and cold and my hair is falling out and is extremely dry as is my skin.

    I've had severe gut dysmotility and an H. Pylori infection for the second time which cleared 8 weeks ago with antibiotics. I've had an early menopause and am on HRT.

    I think I might be better on NDT as T3 on its own does not seem to be helping in spite of the now high/ normal blood result.

    Any insight greatly appreciated.

  • Your peripheral conversion problem is with converting T4 to T3, so taking T3 would be the obvious solution. NDT has some T3 but is mainly T4 so you are likely to have the same conversion problems with it.

    Your symptom, "exhausted and cold and my hair is falling out and is extremely dry as is my skin" all indicate that you need a higher dose of T3.

  • Thank you Sandy, I'll try to edge up my dose again.

  • Callywals, I really can't see that decreasing your T3 dose will be at all helpful. You weren't overmedicated on your previous dose. It's very likely that your gut issues and H.Pylori necessitating antibiotics will have interfered with your absorption of T3 and you need to allow longer for the T3 to work.

    Make sure you take your T3 4 hours away from HRT as it will bind to oestrogen again affecting absorption.

    I agree with Sandy that you will probably be better off on T3 than NDT.

  • Thank you for that-I'll persevere!

You may also like...