Anyone else problems with accurate blood test results? Problems @ Lancaster

Had numerous blood test results from Royal Lancaster Infirmary and every time my T4 is elevated.

I have been under the consultant at Blackpool all year months because of this. I have had my bloods done at Blackpool twice and both results show normal results.

They have scanned my thyroid and it is normal size etc. My heart rate is 45 which I was very worried about as they said it was very low for someone who was hyper. However if i trust Blackpool and I am not not hyper I just have a healthy heart.

The consultant is writing to the lab at Lancaster to enquire what is happening with my results. Lancaster is on special measures because they are a failing hospital.

My GP asked me if I could accidentally be taking any thyroid medication to alter the results! He also said my symptoms could be anxiety based. However i did not have any symptoms before they told me I was hyper! I went to the doctors with Raynauds and they diagnosed this problem. I just thought I fit into the 'can't sit still pattern' and the 'exhausted as a result.' I have been anxious about my heart but my parents have been through value replacements over the last couple of years and it is scary stuff! I had also been anxious about being ill!

Has anyone had similar problems with results?

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • If you get a print-out of your most recent blood tests for the thyroid gland with the ranges and post for members to comment on them.

    Some athletes who train a lot have a very low pulse but am not sure if that's the reason for yours.As you say if hyper, usually it's fast.

  • free t4 13.5 (10-18.7)

    t3 1.7 (0.02 - 6.00)

    sodium 141 (133-146)

    potassium 4.2 (3.5-5.3)

    urea 2.9 (2.5-7.8)

    creatinine 58 (40-95)

    calcium 2.43 (2.20-2.60)

    ast 21 (7.40)

    total protein 69 (50-80)

    albumin 44 (35-50)

    bilrirubin 8 (3-20)

    alkaline phosphatase 61 (30-100)

    adjusted calcium 2.37 (2.20 - 2.60)

    cortisol 357

    tsh 1.93 (0.3-5.0)

    However when I get tested at Lancaster my T4 is always around 27 / 28.

    When I asked my GP if Lancaster hospital could be messing the tests up they found it hard to believe so my GP asked me was there any chance I was inadvertently taking someones thyroxine which would alter the results - obviously I am not! It is far more likely that they are messing my results up than I am inadvertently taking drugs!

    Can anyone tell me when they changed the way they read the t4 results - when i first posted on here at the start of the year people didn't understand the way my results were given so they must have recently changed the recording of them?

  • Would be useful to know your T3.

  • free t4 13.5 (10-18.7)

    t3 1.7 (0.02 - 6.00)

    sodium 141 (133-146)

    potassium 4.2 (3.5-5.3)

    urea 2.9 (2.5-7.8)

    creatinine 58 (40-95)

    calcium 2.43 (2.20-2.60)

    ast 21 (7.40)

    total protein 69 (50-80)

    albumin 44 (35-50)

    bilrirubin 8 (3-20)

    alkaline phosphatase 61 (30-100)

    adjusted calcium 2.37 (2.20 - 2.60)

    cortisol 357

    tsh 1.93 (0.3-5.0)

    However when I get tested at Lancaster my T4 is always around 27 / 28.

    When I asked my GP if Lancaster hospital could be messing the tests up they found it hard to believe so my GP asked me was there any chance I was inadvertently taking someones thyroxine which would alter the results - obviously I am not! It is far more likely that they are messing my results up than I am inadvertently taking drugs!

    Can anyone tell me when they changed the way they read the t4 results - when i first posted on here at the start of the year people didn't understand the way my results were given so they must have recently changed the recording of them?

  • Anyone help?

  • Any thoughts?

  • Any thoughts?

  • littlemissthyroid

    I'm sorry I wasn't able to respond to your answer as I am away from home at present. When you get your blood tests do you take your thyroid medication before the test or afterwards. It is advised to take our medication afterwards or, if you take yours at bedtime, to miss this dose and take after morning blood test.

    As your results will be lost now as questions go off the page too quickly. Copy and paste your results to a new question and you will get more responses.

    Even though your TSH is 1.93, it is still a bit on the high side if you still have symptoms. It should maybe below 1 although some doctors think it is o.k. to be 'in range'. Dr Toft of the British Thyroid Association says 0.2 - 0.5. You can email louise.warvill and ask for a copy of the Pulse Online article by Dr Toft and discuss question 6 with your GP.

    Your T3 is on the low side too maybe your Consultant would consider an addition of some T3 for a reduced T4.

  • Thanks sorry i am stressing a little bit!

    I am not on any meds. Lancaster diagnosed over active 9 months ago. Blackpool get different blood results. Had numerous tests at lancaster and they are all high t4. Two tests at blackpool normal t4. Very low heart rate. Only went to doctors with raynauds symptoms.

  • I am hypo but I would have thought you'd have a fast pulse rather than slow if you were hyperthyroid. This is part of a link I've just read and so assume because you had a higher T4 that's why the diagnosis is hyper:-

    What does the test result mean?

    Looking for reference ranges?

    In general, high free or total T4 results may indicate an overactive thyroid gland (hyperthyroidism), and low free or total T4 results may indicate an underactive thyroid gland (hypothyroidism). The test results alone are not diagnostic but will prompt the doctor to perform additional testing to investigate the cause of the excess or deficiency. Both decreased and increased T4 results are associated with a variety of temporary and chronic thyroid conditions. Low T4 results in conjunction with a low TSH level or high T4 results along with a high TSH may indicate a pituitary gland condition.

    labtestsonline.org/understa...

    So I can understand your hospital's puzzlement as your TSH is 'normal'.

    Re your low heart rate, maybe that's normal for you as we don't usually check our pulse if we feel well. My husband has a pulse of 38 but it's normal for him. He is fit and well and I think it's because he has always played squash for years. This is an excerpt:-

    Cardiovascular efficiency depends on a number of factors. One measure is called stroke volume, which is the volume of blood pumped per heartbeat. A fit individual has a larger stroke volume, which means a greater volume of oxygen is delivered to the body per heartbeat. This is also the reason fit people have a lower resting heart rate. As mentioned, muscles reqire a given amount of fuel, even at rest, which doesn’t change with exercise training. Because exercise training has increased the volume of oxygen that can be delivered to muscles per heartbeat, the heart needs to beat less to do the same job. Therefore, the heart rate is lowered.

    brainstuffshow.com/blog/goo...

You may also like...