Should I see another GP

Should I see another GP

Hi, I hope someone can help or advise me. I have been told I have a nodule on my thyroid 2mm but endo says it won't be causing any problems!! I have been diagnosed with CFS/Fibromyalgia for 4 years, I have been on my meds for 18months, a few months ago I started feeling really hot all of the time I have to sit in front of a fan all day and have fan on at night! I have never sweated like this, my hair is wet and I sweat all over as soon as I try to do anything or eat or drink! My GP says my tsh was normal. My daughter has underactive and type 1 diabetes so there is family history. I am due to go on holiday in a month and I don't think I can tolerate the heat abroad I feel giddy shaky and faint. My med are tapentadol, Venlaflaxine and zopiclone but I did not feel like this last year whilst on these. I am unable to sleep, have put on weight, lost my voice so many times in the last few years. I cut out caffeine, wheat and still no change. My nails have ridges and are brittle my eyebrows are patchy, I haven't slept for 4 years. I would love so suggestions please......thank you in advance

25 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, JayTon. Your symptoms sound hypothyroid although it is more common to feel cold. Thyroid issues do affect temperature control though. Can you get a printout of your thyroid results with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) as it helps members to advise. GP's normal can be anywhere in a very broad range which is why we advise members to get a printout of their results.

  • I will get a copy of the results and get back to you, thank you for replying . What do you think about the endo saying the nodule would not be causing my problems, I wanted to have faith I'n him after my GP! My feet are normally cold and my hands but still need the fan to keep rest of me cool.

  • JayTon, I'd trust your endo about the nodule. I had several slightly larger and they weren't seen as a problem although the 2.8cm nodule on the other side was constricting my windpipe and had to go.

  • So if endo says thyroid is ok, do I still pressure GP for more tests? Or put up with the sweats?

  • JayTon, see what thyroid tests have been done. We'll advise if there are others that need doing. Low/deficient ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate are common in thyroid patients and can present with fatigue, pain and low mood very similar to hypothyroid symptoms so it is worth asking for those to be tested. I would certainly ask for the sweating to be investigated as it isn't typically hypothyroid.

  • My results are TSH 2.23 (0.35 to 5.50). Ft4 14.5 (10.3 to 22.7). Thyroid per oxidase abs 28 (0 to 60) so all looks normal?? I am sweating all of the time! Had cluster migraine for 4 days. Think this is due to my coming off Venlaflaxine which I weaned myself off because of the sweating as this was suggested the cause! Hoping this will stop soon as not able to do anything without sweating. Any suggestions greatly appreciated

    Reply

  • Jayton, you don't have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) as you have negative antibodies. You're unlikely to get a diagnosis of subclinical hypothyroidism and treatment until your TSH is >5.5.

    Ask for another thyroid blood test in 3 months and make sure to have it early in the morning when TSH is highest.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    Venlafaxine takes more than a couple of weeks to clear your system so you may experience withdrawal symptoms for a few weeks. Antideppressants can also affect thyroid function so you may feel improvement once the Venlafaxine is cleared.

  • Thank you for your reply. I was feeling sweaty before I came off the Venlaflaxine which is why I came off it, how long do you think you would get withdrawal symptoms? Had more blood test done today GP taking an interest after a month of sweating as soon as I move!! Spent a week in front of a fan now as it's that bad

  • Jayton, it might be an idea to check the Venlafaxine patient information leaflet if you still have it or Google. I didn't have withdrawal from Venlafaxine as far as I recall but I was quite ill with untreated Hashimoto's and may not have put two and two together at the time.

  • Your TSH is a bit high and I guess your not yet on medication for thyroid gland problems

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    This is a link and there are other topics at the top of the page.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

  • Thank you for your reply. The blood tests were done by an endo who said it's not my thyroid it's my fibromyalgia! How do you get past the endo? I have put on 2 stone and as much as I eat healthily cannot shed even a 1lb when I say this to GP or rheumatologist they say it's due to medication or fluid retention but never do anything for me. My calcium levels were low on a previous test, my cholesterol is high and I am at risk of diabetes as lots in family and thrombothelia which has was diagnosed after my father died! My BMI is over 30 too. It's so frustrating trying to find a good GP or specialist. and then there's this sweating which I need to sort as going on holiday in a month!

  • I have just read that your medication can increase weight in some people.

  • Thank you for taking the time to reply and send all of the links. Yes I have many symptoms, blood levels are confirmation but where do you go next? GP says it's not thyroid and endo says it's no thyroid? Looks like I have to put up with it until it gets worse and shows on blood tests!

    Since being ill, for a week now, have had more bloods taken so hopefully something will show in these. Still sweating, tummy distended, pain in ribs. Feel,like a hypochondriac!!

  • You should tick all the symptoms on the symptoms list. You can show to your GP and say you have all these clincal symptoms and also show your GP the interpretation of the blood test results page.

    What time did you have your blood test for thyroid hormones?

  • It was at 9.30 am so early. Yes will print off sheet and tick boxes and show him. Also did basal temp testing and wasn't once over 36, was between 35-36. Thank you

  • It was at 9.30 am so early. Yes will print off sheet and tick boxes and show him. Also did basal temp testing and wasn't once over 36, was between 35-36. Thank you

  • Hi JayTon – welcome to the forum. I'm hypo but have excessive sweating too. I think it can indicate an imbalance with the adrenals and levels of aldosterone. Sorry I can't give a longer answer (need to go to work) but someone else may be able to give more detail. x

  • My results are TSH 2.23 (0.35 to 5.50). Ft4 14.5 (10.3 to 22.7). Thyroid per oxidase abs 28 (0 to 60) so all looks normal?? I am sweating all of the time! Had cluster migraine for 4 days. Think this is due to my coming off Venlaflaxine which I weaned myself off because of the sweating as this was suggested the cause! Hoping this will stop soon as not able to do anything without sweating. Any suggestions greatly appreciated

    Reply

  • Welcome and, as Clutter, says you do sound hypothyroid. Doctors go by the TSH result rather than clinical symptoms, of which you have some if you've also been diagnosed with CFS/fibromyalgia. These are two links which may be helpful:-

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/2...

  • My results are TSH 2.23 (0.35 to 5.50). Ft4 14.5 (10.3 to 22.7). Thyroid per oxidase abs 28 (0 to 60) so all looks normal?? I am sweating all of the time! Had cluster migraine for 4 days. Think this is due to my coming off Venlaflaxine which I weaned myself off because of the sweating as this was suggested the cause! Hoping this will stop soon as not able to do anything without sweating. Any suggestions greatly appreciated

    Reply

  • Thank you for your replies. I feel even worse today, migraine type headache, eyes feel like they are clicking when I move them! Typical can't get GP apt for a week!!

  • My results are TSH 2.23 (0.35 to 5.50). Ft4 14.5 (10.3 to 22.7). Thyroid per oxidase abs 28 (0 to 60) so all looks normal?? I am sweating all of the time! Had cluster migraine for 4 days. Think this is due to my coming off Venlaflaxine which I weaned myself off because of the sweating as this was suggested the cause! Hoping this will stop soon as not able to do anything without sweating. Any suggestions greatly appreciated

  • I wonder if the sweating could be the other medications, in particular the venlafaxine. It is also worth noting that the venlafaxine has a rather nasty withdrawal syndrome so you could feel rough as hell if you taper off it too quickly.

  • But I weaned myself off over a period of time, was on lowest dosage, didn't have any symptoms till a week after stopping completely. Still sweating today, now 2 weeks after completely stopping.

You may also like...