Hi opinions greatly appreciated on my thyroid readings

Been on thyroxine for over 8 years. Currently take 75 micrograms. My tsh range ranges from 8.3 at its highest to 4.66 as of last WK. T4 23.2 highest to currently 18.7. Both are the lowest they've ever been despite them both still being at the high side of normal. however I am Finding it hard yet again to convince my doc that I still have lots of symptoms and maybe slightly increasing the dose could help. Been on this dose for 2 years.

Several friends take thyroxine n their readings are always much less than mine around 0.5-1.5 tsh and 12-14 t4.

Curious to know what other members think? Thanks ;-)

5 Replies

  • Greeny, I think you're undermedicated. TSH should be just above or below 1.0 for most people on medication to feel well although some need it lower or even suppressed. FT4 is 'ideally' in the top 75% of range but may be slightly over range if sufficient Levothyroxine is taken to relieve symptoms.

    Dr A Toft, consultant physician and endocrinologist at the Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh, has recently written in Pulse Magazine, "The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

    email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you want a copy of the article to show your GP.

  • Thanks for the advice have emailed you for the article, seeing gp next week =-O

  • Hi, you could try adding another 25mcg yourself to see if that gets rid of the hypo symptoms.

    Or even add in half a 25mcg tab if you want to take it slower . If it does the trick after few weeks speak to your GP about upping your dose.

  • Thanks for that you are on the same wave length as me as I was gonna suggest both n see what doc thinks. They seem to think cos it comes back normal or borderline they don't want to do anything but feeling pretty crappy at moment. Problem is I have fibromyalgia as well and now I've looked at thyroid UK's list of symptoms a lot are on both. Gonna push em next week. Thanks again ;-)

  • Good news eventually convinced doc to increase dose on a 3-month trial by half 25mcg daily so now on 87.5mcg a day. :-D

You may also like...