Will my endo take me more seriously with goitre?

Will my endo take me more seriously with goitre?

My GP referred me despite what he called normal results from my TFT (TSH 3.58 (0.27-4.2) and fT4 11.9 (12-22) so far). He was almost willing to write me off for three months until I complained about all my symptoms. I'm living on one single healthy meal a day simply to maintain weight. I can't eat anything else at all or I gain. I have a constant heater in my room because I'm so cold. My hair thinned in places, I've lost the outer third of my eye brows, I have pins and needles in my feet, I'm exhausted with ten hours sleep and my digestive and reproductive cycle are either out of whack or totally gone for months at a time. I'm also apparently iron deficient. I have a largish lump in my neck (see photo.) it's slightly to the left. My doctor examined it manually and sent me to an endo because he says he's not experienced enough with hashimotos or anything else.

Is this apparent goitre going to help me be taken more seriously? It isn't painful as such but I am aware of it being there. Pupils in my class noticed it and were talking about it so it definitely isn't subtle.

5 Replies

  • If the endo does not confirm Hashimotos hypothyroid he should in no way be doing the job

    everything you say SCREAMS hypothyroid

  • You would think so wouldn't you? :(

  • Wloren, Your symptoms, TSH and below range FT4 should tell the endo everything he needs, goiter is just the cherry on the cake. Levothyroxine may help to reduce the goiter. thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPOab) confirm or rule out autoimmune thyroid disease which causes 90% of hypothyroidism in the UK.

    Pins and needles in hands and feet can also be a sign of B12 deficiency. Please ask your GP or endo to test vitamin D, B12 and folate.



    Iron should be taken with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation.

  • Thanks so much! I'll write all this down and hope that it all works. No one in my family seems to believe me. They all think I am depressed and it's making me worse. Everything I say is put down to depression and weight gain. Of course in frustrated and down about the weight but they simply won't believe me that it's all related. I feel like I am screaming at everyone and not one person is listening to me. Unbelievable.

  • Wlorenm, low mood and depression are hypothyroid symptoms that usually resolve when optimally medicated. Family can be very unsupportive. It's not surprising if you are depressed when you can't get a diagnosis and you know there is something wrong and no one's listening or helping.

    Weight gain is due to your slowed metabolism. It won't improve until you are optimally medicated so there is no point in starving yourself. It can actually make it harder to lose weight because your body will try to hang on to fat. Have a look at the Weight Gain/Loss pinned thread.

You may also like...