So, my tsh is still 150, but my ultra sound scan came back as "normal" Levo has been upped to 150mcg,

Still feel absolutely rotten, has anyone else had these kind of things. My gp was certain I had an enlarged thyroid, and that I would need to see a endo, now he is going to treat me himself and not bother with the endo..

Feel confused and fed up!! Grrrrrrrrr.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated

6 Replies

  • How long have you been on Levothyroxine, Tigger? It takes at least a couple of weeks to feel any improvement in your symptoms but it is likely to take a couple of months to get your TSH within range, although you will be feeling some improvement in the meantime. Be sure to take your Levothyroxine (T4)with a full glass of water an hour before or two hours after food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements and 4 hours away from calcium and iron.

    Endocrinologists are generally diabetes experts and don't bring anything more to the hypothyroid party than most GPs can deal with.

    Next time you have a blood draw ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as they often become low or deficient in the months prior to a hypothyroid diagnosis.

    ps TSH >30 can seriously impair your driving reactions and concentration.

  • I have been on Levo for nearly 8 wks and it was 100mcg, not feeling much better to be honest. It just seems all a bit slap dash. I am very pleased there is nothing wrong apart from having a small thyroid as the doc put it.

    I just long to feel a little more human rather then the lump I feel right now. Thank you for your reply clutter : )

  • Tigger it has to be done slowly as Levothyroxine is a powerful hormone. 100mcg initially was the correct dose and increments are usually 25mcg every 4/6 weeks as it takes time for the body to feel and react to the hormone.

    If your thyroid is small it has likely atrophied due to autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Your GP can do a thyroid peroxidase antibody (TPOab) blood test. Treatment is the same but ownership of one autoimmune disease predisposes one to others and you may want to make dietary changes like going gluten-free to accommodate this.

    In the meantime, it's really important to rest as much as possible and aim for 10 hours a night minimum until you are stabilised.

  • I'm sorry you are feeling so ill and hope you improve quite quickly.

    When you get blood tests always get a copy with the ranges for your own records and so that you can post if you have a query.

  • I had similar re a shrivelled thyroid - good cos my mum and sister had cancer in theirs and it killed my mum in the end. I had to have really low doses of levo cos of heart pains and palpitations and started on just 25 then 50mcg I felt rubbish until they got mine up to 125mcg and suddenly I felt loads better but that took 9 mths! Then they said I was over medicated and dropped it to 100/125mcg alternate days I felt far better on 125 every day but not quite normal. I stuck the lower dose for 3 years and functioned but believed I could make improvements still. I have switched to NDT and feel much better on that than levo.

    So hang in there you will start to feel better once you get enough medication and stuff starts working properly again. My sister is absolutely fine on levo she gets a whacking 175mcg a day to ensure the cancer is kept at bay and she is tiny compared to me but everyone is different.

    It is a very tough journey but people here will really support you to get back to good health.

    I hope you soon feel better the right level can hit suddenly with a tiny increase in meds :-) fingers crossed for you!

  • Thanks for your encouragement, really means a lot.. Just feeling a little fed up with it all. Just need to give myself a good shake and get on with it!!! Sometimes easier said then done lol.

    Hope you all are feeling well and thank again for taking the time to answer my question : )

You may also like...