Help with blood result got a full printout this time.serum c reactive protein 8.7mg/l <8.erythrocyte sedimentation rate 18 (6-13) blood heam

atinic levels serum vitamin b 12 272 (187-883) serum foliate 2.4 (1.8-18.3) serum ferritin 55.7 (10.204) r humanoid factor I go level 20iu/ml <30 serum free to 14.3pmol/l (9-19.1) serum tsh level. 11mu/l (0.35-4.94) I really want to feel better again.ty for been here.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • SB, are you on thyroid hormone replacement? TSH 11 is overtly hypothyroid and your GP should prescribe 75mcg/100mcg Levothyroxine. Your Free Thyroxine (FT4) is low in range because of your elevated TSH.

    Your ferritin is low and you should aim for 70-90. Buy some iron tablets and take each tablet with 500mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation.

    Your B12 and folate are low in range but not deficient so you should supplement B12 methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges or spray and folic acid or methyl folate.

    b12deficiency.info/what-to-...

    It's worth asking your GP to test your vitamin D too. Hypothyroid patients are often deficient and supplementing until in the optimal range is very beneficial for well being and absorption of Levothyroxine.

    vitamindcouncil.org/vitamin...

    I think elevated CRP and ESR denote inflammation somewhere in the body but I can't be sure. Ask your GP what it means.

  • Hi there. Thank you for your advice. Doctor hasn't put me on any meds yet, says I am still borderline feel awful every day, so tired my joints and muscles hurt more and more, yes they say it's inflammation somewhere in the body got to have repeat bloods in 2 wks.retesting thyroid in 3 months. Just at the end of my tether now. Been ill for yrs. Once again thank you for your help. Xx

  • Just seen that I missed the out the 0 on thyroid tsh it's 0.11. Sorry I am not with it.

You may also like...