Thyroid UK

can anyone help me with my latest blood results i,m confused?

Hi everyone i requested a blood test because i was feeling really not well, usual hypo symptoms my bloods came back and all they said was t4 was 12.5 and tsh was 7.27, i understand the tsh is a little high but is the t4 to high i would have thought i high reading of t4 indicated hyper thyroid i,m so confused with this reading can anyone help me id appreciate it very much :)

7 Replies
oldestnewest

I don't think the t4 is high, but you need the laboratory ranges to make any real judgement. Do you have those?

Reply

hi harrye, thanks so much for your reply, no i was given the results over the phone and i asked for all the results and all the receptionist could tell me was that the t4 which i presume she means total t4 was 12.5 and the tsh was 7.27 and that i had to go back in two weeks for a repeat of kidney function and in 8 weeks for repeat thyroid bloods, wheni asked about free t4 and t3 she didnt know what i was on about so i,ll make an apointment to see doc

Reply

Total t4 on my testing has a range of 58-154 so I think yours is likely to be free t4, and my range for that is 10-22. These are from private Genova tests. So on that basis, your t4 is in range but low, when mine was 13 I felt terrible!

Reply

aww see this is where i was getting confused as there were sites saying anything over 12 indicated hyperthyroid so that helps a bit thank you, yeah i feel totally run down just now i,m on liothyronine and they are great but i think i need a bit more each day i take it in the morning and feel okay until tea time ish then its like a major drop in energy etc although compared to taking levo i do much better levo didnt work at all for me

Reply

If you're taking t3, then really testing without looking at free t3 is pretty useless. And t3 usually suppresses your TSH, so there is a possibility you are under medicated.

For future reference, if you click on the yellow 'reply to this' button on the post you are replying to, the person gets a notification to tell them you have replied.

Reply

thank you very much harrye youve been a great help yeah i will go to docs and get the results from him as its not really good getting bits of results over the phone thanks again

Reply

:-)

Reply

You may also like...