Sorry but I also need advice on my cholesterol results! I'm worried!

Serum 6.2 ratio

LDL 3.7mmol/L. >1.2mmol/L

HDL 0.9mmol/L. >1.7 ""

Tryglicerides. 2.14. >5.20mmol/L

Serum cholesterol. 5.6

Last time it was 5.8. I was happy it gone down but he said your LDL is still high.

How do I get it down?? I'm doing Cambridge at the moment ! So I'm not even ruddy eating!! ( ,mind you I've list 5 lb!! FIRST time I've lost in 3 yrs!!! Woooo.

Any advice will be great. Thanks , I need reassuring , xx

21 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Yeah, your liver produces cholesterol so even if you're not eating....

    Mine has always been above recommended but never really worried. Cholesterol is an important factor as a cancer fighter or resister. I did find that taking fish oil made a difference in raising good cholesterol and lowering bad, taking 2,000 mg per day at least. One alternative doctor on TV also said that orange rinds reduce cholesterol better than the drugs prescribed although I don't know how much of that is needed and is the only instance that was ever mentioned. There are a lot of myths regarding cholesterol.

    google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q...

  • ...interesting about the orange rind. Met a Greek guy years ago who loves cooking and he always added orange rind to cooking. I always keep some in my fridge to add to soups/casseroles etc. He had experienced serious heart surgery too - so possibly knew a thing or two.....or his consultant sis.

  • are you on levo? Levo and statins don't mix! If your TSH is raised then so will be your cholesterol. Reduce TSH and cholesterol should come down, that's what happened to me. They used cholesterol test in the past before TSH test to diagnose hypo! Exercise such as walking is good for reducing cholesterol.

  • Not on statins. Levo upped today from 75 to 100. My TSH is 1.89 u commented on my other post saying u'd feel rough if your was that low!! I do feel crap and tired and stuff at mo!! I dunno sometimes it's all so so complicated ... Just trying to be healthy!!

  • Hi mummyG. A year ago my cholesterol was 5.8 (can't remember LDL but it was too high)which, I was told, is at the high end of average. I was a little concerned because I didnt consider myself to be eating a diet high in fat and wasn't sure what else I could do to reduce it. The nurse told me to eat more veg and drink plenty of water to flush things out so I increased my daily water intake, changed to a cholesterol fighting margarine (pm me if you need the name) and started to drink green tea - just a few sips at first because it took me a while to get used to it - now, I love it! For me, they were very easy changes to make and my cholesterol is now 4.7 and everything else cholesterol related is better than the ranges suggest. Happy days...

  • Cholesterol is produced in the body - over 85%. It's there for a good reason. The brain is composed of cholesterol - it is needed for good hormone production - and it is needed in the skin to work with UVB rays to convert into VitD. With so many people on statins blocking the production of cholesterol and therefore VitD - it is no wonder there is so much illness. Divide Triglyceride figure by the HDL figure and ideally it should be less than 2.

    Do be wary of foods that say they reduce cholesterol - the food industry is as corrupt as the drug companies....it's all about money.

  • Ah thanks for that Pollydolly! It's a bit of a sore subject for me cause my mum died at 52. Heart failure , although she did smoke! I've never smoked, I'm giving up coffee and switching tto green tea and I just got a job after being out for a year so I'm going to be more active. That will help , u made me relax a bit about it all, thanks xx I just had such a bad appt with doc that tonight I'm feeling rather naffed of with it all, it's a Lonely illness sometimes! :)

  • Yes it is but at least this website is so helpful to people in our position. So sorry to hear about your mum. I hope these little changes help you as much as they helped me. I forgot to mention that I also try and get a daily walk in. Sometimes, not far, just down the end of the road and back after tea. Other times, like at the weekend, me and hubby will venture to the next village and back! Good luck...

  • lol no wonder we end up confused! I also read that the best morning drink to aid our liver in clearing toxins is.............coffee. And not decaffeinated either. You need the full fix. I recently had a full blood test which showed my ferritin and haemoglobin were too high indicating my liver struggling so have switched back to morning coffee.

  • "... there is no evidence that saturated fat consumption has anything, whatsoever, to do with causing heart disease, or strokes..."

    drmalcolmkendrick.org/2014/...

  • Fat consumption does have everything to do with it I am afraid. But you will not see that when you go on a traditional low fat diet with only a little reduction in fats, you will need to go the whole way and have only half a table spoon of oily seeds per day to cover your omega 3s and 6es without overdosing.

    My total cholesterol came down from 5.3 to 3.9 on a low fat whole plant only diet (LFWP). Raised cholesterol is achieved by eating cholesterol through animal food (including fish!) and also through eating any fats/oils as our bodies produce cholesterol in response to eating them in order to make use of and transport these fats around.

    Eating LFWP means eat as much as you like from whole plants (i.e. brown rice i.s.o. white rice) and avoid animal foods like meat, dairy, fish and also processed foods like sugar, white flour and oils. Especially oils for lowering your cholesterol. This way you do not have to be hungry and your body will get vitamins and minerals in every morsel you eat. You may wish to read Dr John McDougall's The Starch Solution, it has done some miracles for some autoimmune patients (and cholesterol/hypertension/heart disease/diabetes-2). According to Dan Buettner (The Blue Zones) it is the diet for longevity.

  • IMO, get on an optimal dose of medication and eat stuff that's as natural as possible.

    For example, eat full fat butter without anything done to it rather than chemically engineered margarine that goes through a chemical process to make it change from liquid to solid and vice versa very easily to make it spreadable - think what that's doing inside your veins!!

    Eating good fats also helps - Macademia nuts, fish oils etc.

    Cheers,

    tDR.

  • Hi MummyG,when I was eventually diagnosed with an under active thyroid 2 years ago,my cholesterol was 13.2,I never realised it could actually go that high,I was so worried as there is a history of heart disease in my family,once I started on levo,it came down to 6.8,which it still is at the moment,doctor says thats fine for me taking into consideration all my history,age and weight etc

  • I had a cholesterol test last Friday at a mobile unit and mine had gone down to 5.8 from 5.99 six months previously. The bit that had gone down was unfortunately the HDL and is now 0.78 (more than 1) from 1.51. My LDL was 3.9 (2.5 - 4.9) so I hope this has not correspondingly gone up. Janet.

  • There is a theory that raised LDL is a response to low Vit D Sulphate - the version of D created by sunshine, not supplementation - the LDL is needed to convert the D to the sulphate form (or something like that). You also need to take vitamin K2 as well as get out in the sunshine. Also, apparently not all LDL is bad.

    waiworld.com/waitalk/phpBB3...

    articles.mercola.com/sites/...

  • Thankyou all for replies, I should have posted a bit more info.. The reason I feel fed up is cause I'm doing most of the things you all say, since I've had this thyroid prob I've been more aware of the stuff we put in our bodies and how it reacts, I don't eat processed food, no take always ( 95 %of the time) I hate marg!! Have converted family to butter!! No sweetners either! I'm only having one coffee a day as I like sugar in it!

    I eat nuts, and have a tablespoon of coconut oil each day, I eat salad, chicken and fish, I done eat white bread/pasta, I hardly drink booze! Dont drink fizzy drinks at all, I think it's just due to the condition I have! I will get some fish oils tho. I take supplliments... Spray bit D. Selenium /calcium/adrenal support. As I have never lost any weight ( even with this healthy food intake) I decided to shock my body by doing a few weeks on cambridge( shakes and bars) I've done it before (10 yrs ago lost 3 stone). Pre thyroid tho! Anyway now I'm on 100 a day thyroxine I'm hoping it will help lower my cholesterol . Thanks again everyone x

  • Think you are doing really well. Just a small thought - when you restrict intake the thyroid slows down even more as it thinks you have gone into hibernation. A mechanism that was so useful when we lived in caves and there was not much food around in the winter :-) Still with us. It is one of the reasons that we plateau with weight loss after a little time.

  • That's funny you should say that Marz, because this week I feel really low and really worn out/tired!! I did think it may be cause I'm having no real food!! So all I can conclude is I can't win!! I'm dammed if I do dammed if I don't!! Oh well!! I'm gonna try and keep up with my shakes for a week more! See if I loose, I do feel less bloated ! But I don't like this lethargy! Thanks. For your advice x happy Easter weekend !

  • I recently heard that Earl Grey tea contains the same enzyme that is found in statins - but only this tea! I actually find it a lot more palatable than green tea because you can drink with or without milk.

  • Hi MummyG,

    My total cholesterol came down from 5.3 to 3.9 on a low fat whole plant only diet (LFWP). Raised cholesterol is achieved by eating cholesterol through animal food (including fish!) and also through eating any fats/oils as our bodies produce cholesterol in response to eating them in order to make use of and transport these fats around.

    Eating LFWP means eat as much as you like from whole plants (i.e. brown rice i.s.o. white rice) and avoid animal foods like meat, dairy, fish and also processed foods like sugar, white flour and oils. Especially oils for lowering your cholesterol. This way you do not have to be hungry and your body will get vitamins and minerals in every morsel you eat. You may wish to read Dr John McDougall's The Starch Solution, it has done some miracles for some autoimmune patients (and cholesterol/hypertension/heart disease/diabetes-2). According to Dan Buettner (The Blue Zones) it is the diet for longevity.

You may also like...