Thyroid UK
82,813 members97,844 posts

I've got weakened,slight aching,left ankle and wrist joint;is this common in hypothyroid?

I only got it just before,and now at beginning of my period.The last time i had this symptom was a lil while after my preg-loss(earlier this year)and before that ,i only had it in my wrist,after my first preg(14years ago).So it seems to be lilnked to hormonal changes.Does it sound like osteoarthrits or rheumatoid;r these common in hypothyroid?

9 Replies
oldestnewest

could be low vit d

1 like
Reply

Hi I suggest you have vit D ( hormonal) and calcium checked. If need treatment, Endo best, otherwise GP.

Best wishes,

Jackie

Reply

I have had tendonitis in my ankles for the last 20 years which I believe is a symptom of hypothyroidism and may explain your pain. Carpal tunnel and tarsel tunnel are both symptoms of thyroid disease.

1 like
Reply

I have had a swelling ,pain on top of my foot a few months ago,so the tendons are a possibility i guess.But with the joint ache,it only seems to come when have hormone changes(period,orpreg)so that doesnt sound like tendons?is the carpel /tarsal tunnel linked to hormes?

Reply

The late Dr Lowe explains about hypothyroid swelling....

web.archive.org/web/2010122...

I also agree that symptoms of low Vitamin D are similar/connected? - have a look here too....

nos.org.uk/document.doc?id=...

Reply

Thanks for replies.The wierd thing is that i had only recently(about 2 month or so now)increased my vit d supplementation quite substantially!I use to just take 500iu every other day or so,but now have been taking about 3000-4000iu a day as i had read-up about taking high dose benefits after i found my vit d level was on v low end(Summer blood test),52nmol/L (ref:50-120nmol/L).My calcium levelis ok;2.40mmol/L(ref:2.15-2.55)and Corrected serum calcium 2.26(same ref).I hope the high vit d suppl isnt interfering with my calcium absorption(and so quickly!)i am taking vit K also(as advisable with high vit d).Maybe its just nothing to do with vit d but is,arthritis or tendonitis etc.Then again,maybe i need to up my vit -d doses even higher because of the winter!Confusing.Suppose i will go gp,but hes usually not that helpful.

Reply

So,is carpel tunnel only in wrist,not ankle?i dont have any swelling at all on them...

doesnt seem to 'fit ' that diagnosis .

Reply

Thanks spareribs ,but the second link didnt work.

Reply

Darnabbit, link works for me.... try this one :D

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

I didn't have visable swelling either (well apart from extra 4 stone now) - just felt pain in wrists, elbows, ribs & other joints - don't forget D3 needs Mg and K2 - all works together, and regular testing is a must. J x

Reply

You may also like...