urgent help does any info on private thyroid Dr who will treat via post/telephone/skype?

patient lives in north devon been in touch with thyroid uk, nhs gp/hospital will not put in place or acknowledge private test results. Patient is housebound/bedbound nhs gp have put it down to mental health even though the mental health team has said that it is a physical problem causing the mental symptoms. any help/advice appreciated...

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I am sorry the person is housebound. It is not the first time thyroid gland problems have resulted in a 'mental health tag' due to the reliance for diagnosis on the TSH number. Without enough T3 (the active hormone, of which our brain contains the most) it can affect us in different ways.

    Is it possible to get a print-out of the patients thyroid gland blood tests complete with the ranges and post on a new question as it would enable members to comment more fully.

    I can only suggest, if you have been given a list by thyroiduk.org of doctors that you telephone a person on the list and ask if they will do a telephone consultation. If they agree, he/she can be sent a history of health before the telephone consultation so that they have an idea what has happened in the past.

    These are some links which may be helpful:-

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Thyroid Plus full test: Total thyroid T4 (127.0) range 58-154nmol/L, Thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) (1.90) range 0.4-4.0, Free thyroxine (Ft4) (14.9) range 10-22pmol/L, Peripheral thyroid function: Free T3 (6.59) range 2.8-6.5pmol/L, FT4:FT3 Ratio (2.3) range 2.0-4.5,Reverse T3 (0.42) range0.14-0.54IU/ml. Thyroid auto immunity: Thyroglobulin (TG) (29.9) range0-40 IU/ml, Peroxidase (TPO) (179) Range 0-35 IU/ml. Comprehensive Adrenal stress profile: sample one: (33.2) range 12-22, sample two: (11.2) range 5.0-9.0, sample three: (7.0) range 3.0-7.0, sample four: (11.4) range 1.0-3.0, daily cortisol range: (62.8) range 21-41nmol/L. DHEA levels:sample two am 0.70/sample three: pm 0.67 DHEA Cortisol ratio 1.09. secretory Iga results-saliva (502.4) range 118-641. The GP surgery and the hospital have told her that it is nothing to worry about and there are no issues. Lyn Mynott has personally phoned and said that there is a problem, but need a private Dr who can authorise medication for thyroid via telephone/skype consultation and work alongside Dr Myhill. Any help and advice appreciated. I got these tests done as I was not happy at the NHS tests showing nothing, but they refuse to acknowledge the private tests/doctors and will disregard this information.

  • I've sent you a PM

  • does Dr Peatfield prescribe thyroid medications? we already have Dr Myhill on board but we need someone to work alongside her in the beginning..

  • Dr Peatfield can't prescribe as he renounced his registration and practices as an alternative therapist. I take Nutri Thyroid and Nutri Adrenal Extra on his advice, plus use hydrocortisone cream and a variety of other supplements. In my personal experience and opinion I would say that one tablet of Nutri thyroid is roughly equivalent to 25mcg thyroxine. It's a form of NDT but is bovine in origin instead of porcine.

  • Hi My Endo does, but you but I am pretty sure she would want a normal consultation first.Any physician learns a lot from seeing you.

    If seeing a psyche they are usually very aware of having referrals when it should be an Endo.They normally always do a thyroid test first.Any Endo you do need a referral, GMC rules , so the cooperation of GP is essential.

    Jackie

You may also like...