can a serious fracture and operation thereafter affect the thyroid hyper or hypo thyroid?

Due to sedimentation my kidneys were blocked which ws cleared by draining blood and injecting fresh blood. The diabetologist got my TSH, T3 and T4 checked. The reading then was T3 1.0 T4 0.82 TSH 12 against normal range of 1.5 - 5.0 0.95 2.23 0.30 to 5.0. The doctor put me on .25 mcg of Thyronorm. (Thyroxin sodium). I have been with this for past more than two years. I have had dry skin, excessive hunger, fatigue etc. ever since. Should I continue taking the Thyrox sodium?

Last edited by

3 Replies

  • You have to get an up-to-date thyroid gland blood test and post your results with the ranges (as you have done above) for members to comment.

    25mcg is an extremely low dose of thyroid gland medication and usually you have a blood test about every 6 weeks with an increase in medication till you feel better. Also have a Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, iron, ferritin and folate.

  • tested on 11.09.2013 T3 4.02 T4 13.86 TSH 2.88 AS AGAINSNT NORMAL RANGE OF 4 TO 8.3, 9 TO 20 Euthyroid 0.25 - 5 Hyperthyroid < 0.15 Hypothyroid > 7

  • As far as I understand, the normal range is for people who do not have a thyroid gland problem. We have to take medication when our TSH is in the higher range and take enough so that our TSH reduces. Yours has reduced on 25mcg is obviously o.k. for you. It is for you and your doctor to decide if you should no longer take levothyroxine, if you think your hypothyroidism was only temporary

    However, if it is permanent you have to take thyroid medication for the rest of your life and you have to take enough for you to have no clinical symptoms.

You may also like...