Tearful and depressed....is this my thyroid messing with my brain?????

Ok so I'm a walking tear and I don know what to do. Since my diagnosis of hashi's in March following the birth of my daughter, I've gradually become more and more anxious and tearful and at times I feel like I'm loosing my mind. I have a pretty nice life, I have 2 beautiful children and a wonderful partner, why am I so sad????

I have never been like this before...ok so I'm a bit of a worry wart and easily worked up but it was never an all consuming thing. This feeling of anxiety Is just constant, from morning till night. I have heart palpitations, I'm jittery, nervous, sad, tearful ALL DAY LONG. My thyroid levels are a mess and I'm nog getting any answers. I am betting it's all to do with that but there's a part if me wondering if it's not my thyroid that I'm really just anxious And depressed.

I know we're all different so maybe I'm asking a silly question, but do any of you feel this way???? I AM a happy person who is just totally consumed with anxiety and fear ever since my thyroid gave up. I really just need some reassurance and brutal honesty from people in the same boat as me. If it's not the norm for people with hashi's I'm going to have to bite the bullet and take whole anti depressants road, but thats something I really don't want to do if I don't have to. Also, if this is a thyroid thing, have you any tips to help reduce the anxiety????? And these stupid adrenalin rushes have me worn out.

Thank you all and sorry for the moan

H xxxx

Last edited by

23 Replies

  • Yeah I've experienced low moods when thyroid bad . It does last for me though ...

  • Thanks for the reply sporty333 hopefully when my thyroid is right I'll feel better :)

  • You could have a double dose as far as low moods are concerned. It could have post natal and a bit of thyroid depression all mixed together - poor you.

    What do you mean by your thyroid levels are a mess? Do you have any results you can share with us?

    Moggie x

  • Hi Moggie,

    Thanks for your reply and I'm inclined to agree with you, I think I may have a little pnd too. My recent labs where tsh 5.89 with the highest end of the range being 5.5 my ft4 was 21.9 (9-22) and there was an issue with my ft3 but the lab just sent back "ft3 high" with no numbers/ranges my GP is hunting them down. My tpo is 978.

    I also have pernicious anaemia which I'm trying to treat myself as I was refused the loading dose because I was "within range" . I did however get 5 weekly injections, the last of which was yesterday.

    My daughter was 1 yesterday, I thought I'd feel better by now I think I'm just sad because of that xxxx

  • PND can last up to two years I'm afraid and what with a TSH of 5.89 its no wonder you are feeling pretty low.

    What meds are you on please - sorry if you have already said in other questions but my brain sometimes struggles to keep up with old posts.

    Moggie x

  • I take eltroxin 100mg and 125mg every other day....any ideas why my ft4 and ft3 would be high along with an elevated tsh on eltroxin???? My doc also gave me a prescription for beta blockers yesterday, I'm nervous about taking them. It's only a very small dose but I'm still unsure xx

  • It could be that your swinging from no thyroid output at all (or hardly any) to normal'ish thyroid output - which is often the case with hashi's.

    Your thyroid may not be under attack constantly but in fits and starts and taking your medication when your thyroid is producing its own could be making you over medicated. You could also be confusing PND symptoms with thyroid issues as it is easy to blame almost everything on thyroid issues once you have this illness.

    If I was in your shoes I would be asking for an urgent appt with an endo as your GP seems over his head with this and unable to sort you out.

    Moggie x

  • Hi moggie and thanks so much for your reply. I think you're right, I think a lot of my symptoms are being blamed only on my thyroid. I think too that when I was finally diagnosed with hashi's my levels where "the worst" the endo had seen that set off my fear/anxiety.....I'm due to see my endo, an urgent request has been sent by my GP but when get will happen I don't know :( I guess it's time to look at pnd and try and get help with that. Thank you very much xxx

  • What is PND?

  • Post Natal Depression

  • hi humanbean pnd is Post natal depression

  • Thanks, RedApple and hazeljane. :)

  • Your welcome and sorry I couldn't be of much help.

    Moggie x

  • You where very helpful moggie, thank you xxx

  • Hey

    There's lots of info about hashis and mental health symptoms - you will be having highs and lows of hormones which can make you feel insane. Here's an article that helped me but there's loads more on PubMed and on the web.


    Do not let your doctor tell you it's in your head, it's your hormones - T3 in particular is a very powerful hormone and too much or too little can make you feel very strange. Also the inflammation in your thyroid, regardless of your blood results, can create up to 70% of your symptoms. So even if your blood tests are 'normal' doesn't mean you will feel normal.

    Hope that helps.

  • Hi girlscout,

    Apologies for the late reply, I had Halloween festivities to tend to for the kids. Thank you so much for your reply I really appreciate it more then you know. If I'm honest, I know I'm anxious and I know it's not helping much but I genuinely believe there's more to it then that. I believe my thyroid is playing a huge part and it's so nice to have some reassurance so thank you for that....my thyroid has never "settled" down since having my daughter, and I'm tired and don't know what to do anymore. I don't understand why I gave high ft4 and ft3 with an elevated tsh. I feel like crap...am I depressed, absolutely. I am not able to be me and as a result I feel so let down. It's the constant adrenaline rushes, palpitations, the jittery feeling, anxiety/nervousness that has me really worn out. It's not just every now And then it's 24/7 is thus normal with an "out of whack" thyroid????

    I feel so lost and out of control of what's happening to my body....I have to put my faith in a healthcare system ghost is continuously letting me down. I know I'm not the only one, pretty much everyone one here can sing my song.

    Any suggestions as to what I could put tomy GP I would really appreciate. I look forward to reading the links you've posted thank you,

    H xxxx

  • This is a link which may be helpful re pregnancy and read from the 3rd question.


    This is a link and the pharmacist herself has hashi's.


    Your TSH is too high for you to feel anything other than awful. It is the thyroid gland hormones.

  • Thank you Shaws,I do feel pretty awful at the moment. There's a lot of tears lol...thank you for the links too I'll have a read now

    H xxxx

  • Hi

    meant to post you the link to Colin Dayan's excellent paper about interpreting thyroid function tests: iccidd.org/cm_data/2001_Day...



  • Hi

    It sounds like you need a referral to an endocrinologist (although don't hold your breath, most of them are useless as well) but meanwhile if you are up to it, I'd start educating yourself. The Thyroid UK site has a page of book recommendations and I personally like stop the thyroid madness book (that's also a website) and Dr Peatfield's book 'Your thyroid and how to keep it healthy'.

    Going gluten free (and personally I'm grain, dairy and sugar free, I eat something called the Autoimmune Paleo diet) and sorting out vits, minerals etc can have a big effect on how you feel. Selenium (200mg a day) can help tamp down antibodies, Vit D, B12, Iron, adrenals can all have a massive impact. As can candida infection, low stomach acid.... wonky sex hormones. The list goes on.

    Maybe start here:http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/hashimotos/ and then try here:


    and try not to overwhelm yourself. Rome wasn't built in a day and you most certainly are not alone.

    I see no reason why your GP can't be testing:

    Your thyroid antibodies if not done already

    B12, zinc, iron, vitamin D

    Potassium, sodium, FBC

    Renal, liver, bone

    Sex hormones if you have symptoms

    You might want to look into a saliva adrenal test too, stopthethyroidmadness.com/a... but you won't get a GP to agree to that.

    Take it easy, this is such a complicated illness and it impacts mind, body and spirit. It takes a while to get your head around it all.

    Best wishes



  • Hi Rebecca and thank you so much for your help and advice. I'd be lost without this group. I'm trying to educate myself and slowly but surely I'm getting there. If I'm honest, I think I was totally thrown after having my little girl, I felt so sick and my GP (who I've since gotten rid of) told me i had pnd and sent me home....finally 5 months later, a really nice locum doc and a blood test I was told I had hashi's. My tsh was greater then 150, it couldn't be read in the lab, my ft4 was 2. I was feeling pretty crap. But was assured with eltroxin and time it'd get better and I'd feel my normal self. Eltroxin gave me palps from day 1 and I have NEVER remotely had one "normal" day since my diagnosis. I'm anxious and nervous because I've made no improvement and I'm scared that this is it forever. I know that sounds so childish but I just feel like most doctors I've net think I'm crazy with their "sure it's only your thyroid, it's no big deal" attitude.

    I have recently had synachten test for my adrenals and I'm just waiting got the results. I also tested positive for pernicious anaemia but because my levels where "within range" (317) I was refused the loading dose and only had 5 weekly injections after a battle....I'm now left to self Medicate with sublingual lozenges.

    My most recent blood work:

    Ferritin 37.2 (10-322)

    Folic 6.8 (2-20)

    Potassium 4.1 (3.7-4.8)

    Sodium 140 (136-145)

    I have the print outs in front of me, I'm not sure of it all. I have high level of albumin 49.3 (34-48) and bilirubin 20 (1.7-18.7)...not too sure if that means anything. I think the sex hormones are FSH 3.1 LH 9.7 Oestradiol 642.8 Progest 31 all of which have lots if different ranges under different headings. Prolactin is also in that "group" and that's 374.8 (59-619).

    My tpo antibodies are 978

    I'm not expecting you to decipher all my blood work, I just said I'd post it in case anything jumped out at you. Hope you don't mind :)

    I'll have a look through the links you've posted now too...thank you so much,

    Hazel xxxx

  • Hazel

    God love you, no wonder you feel crap! You are anaemic for starters and would benefit from some iron supplementation - something like spatone sachets or floradix or ferroglobin liquid (taken away from thyroid meds, you can get in Boots or Holland and Barratt). People like us are generally low in essential minerals, vitamin D, zinc, etc. You'd benefit from a good multi mineral - like Biocare or Lamerts -, a good B complex, vitamin D 4,000iu a day, vitamin C (good for your adrenals, you can take several grams, to bowel tolerance), using unprocessed sea salt on your food, some good fats like coconut oil and omega 3, 6 and 9.

    It looks like you are in mid hashis attack - your antibodies are really high and you are hyper (if your T3 is out of range). Have they tested you for Graves antibodies - I had graves and hashis antibodies = hashitoxicosis and it was a nightmare. Particularly since you can be cycling through T3 spikes four hourly even though this might be missed by blood tests. TPO and TgAb would clinch Hashis and TRab and TSI would clinch graves. Do you have any eye symptoms?

    You need to see and endocrinologist - a good one - I'm not sure if Thyroid UK have a good doc's list but someone on recommendation would be good. I had my thyroid removed (long story) so I'm unsure about treating hashis to bring down the attack but I'm sure others will help. But things you can do immediately are go gluten free (gluten feeds the antibody attack) supplement selenium 200mg a day, take it easy on stimulants (sugar, coffee, processed foods). That page from STTM about Hashis that I posted higher up has lots of info, it could be that you need a higher dose of medication but I'm not a doctor so you'd need to check that out. I do know that your doctor will not help you if he's trying to work it from just looking at the blood test results....as your thyroid is in a death rattle and spitting out hormones, and you'll be all over the place.

    You also look oestrogen dominant but I wouldn't do anything about that until you are stable on thyroid and adrenals is needed. If our thyroid is out of whack, everything can go wonky and it might right itself once you sort out your hashis. Dr Peatfield's book is good at explaining this.

    I hope that helps. Hang tough.



  • Hi Rebecca,

    Thanks so much for your reply I'm really grateful. I had typed a reply to you earlier and my computer died and I lost it all...typical lol.

    I have the most of the vitamins & minerals you suggested and I'm going to get stuck into them starting tomorrow :)

    I don't think I have been tested for graves, I can't see it on at past blood tests that I have here and it's never been mentioned. I looked up hashitoxicosis and I tick pretty much all of the boxes for that...except I have an elevated tsh. My GP is relatively new to me, she trained under an endo for many years so I really thought I was on to a good 'un when I found her. Is this hashitoxicosis a common thing???? I imagine she would know what it is....I just don't want to sound stupid when I put it too her or like I'm trying to tell her how to do her job. A letter has been sent urgently to my endo but as I am a public patient I don't really know how long I'll be waiting for an appointment. I would pay to see a private endo but I couldn't afford to pay fir private healthcare if you get me....but it's definitely something I'm looking into because I cannot go on like this. I'm finding life quite difficult with 2 little ones to look after.

    I had went gluten free and was doing well at sticking to it. But when I was taken into the medical assessment unit recently, I was told to reintroduce gluten into my diet as they ordered a endoscope and if I had a gluten intolerance / coeliac I would have to be eating gluten for it to show up. But to be honest, I feel crap when I eat it so I think I'll just give but up regardless.

    As for my oestrogen levels, could this be causing me to miss my periods???? They've decided to stop the last 2 months and my doc didn't say too much when I told her.

    You asked about my eyes...funny you should mention this because I've been complaining about them recently. They're sore and feel hot if that makes sense lol I've booked an eye test for next week because I don't feel my vision is as good as it was before my pregnancy.

    Rebecca I can't thank you enough for your help and advice you're a star xxx

    Hazel xxx

You may also like...