Would taking Thyroxine if not needed make you hyper

Hi My daughter has been taking levo for 3 months and is now on 125mcg daily and does not feel any better, she was prescribed it for her symptoms even though her G.P. said her levels were in range.

My question is if her symptoms were from another cause and not hypothyroidism would the levo by now have caused her to go hyper (which she is not) or does it really prove she is hypo although the levo does not seem to be working

Any comments greatly appreciated

Thankyou browny

Last edited by

10 Replies

  • ..think we need to know a little more - TFT's and the ranges ? Has she had B12 Ferritin Folates Iron and VitD tested as being low in those can give the symptoms of UAT. They all need to be near the top of the ranges for OPTIMAL health. Anti-bodies ? - have they been tested....am afraid its back to basics with unravelling the mysteries of the thyroid - so stick with this forum and soak up the information.....Good Luck and hope your daughter soon feels better...

  • Hi

    Many thanks for your reply, last bloods taken when taking 75mch levo were

    TSH 0.94 (range 0.35 - 4.7) T4 12 (range 7.8 - 21) T3 5.3 (range 3.8 - 6.0)

    Her Vit B12 501 (range 180 - 1130) Vit D 50 (range 25 - 100) not sure of folate or iron level but I know iron was low which her G.P. prescribed supplements and then when she saw Dr. S he doubled them.

    Antibodies were said to be normal, the only other thing was that she has low calcium but parathyroids were checked and again said to be normal and magnesium is 51 not sure of range but bottom I know is 50

  • ...If she is under Dr S I would not like to contradict anything he has said to your daughter as he has an excellent reputation on this forum. Is she taking VitC with her Iron and also taking it 4 hours away from her T4 ? FT4 and FT3 still looks a little low - maybe she will soon need an increase in the T4. VitD may support improved calcium levels - is she taking D3 ? Needs to be higher in the range - also the B12. Getting there - but not quite !

  • Yes she is supplementing Vit D and B12 and I have told her to take her iron 4 hours away from levo, her iron are tablets, is it O.K. to take with a glass of fruit juice for the vit C

  • ...really not sure about that - I don't take iron - and also for me orange juice is too acidic. Someone else will be along soon to advise you I am sure.

  • Sorry pressed reply button too early, she is very happy with Dr. S's advice he did say if there was no improvement at her next visit she could try adding T3.

    I was just concerned and wanted to be reassured that she is really hypo, that's why I asked the question if she was not would she would have gone hyper by now as personally I thing she would

  • I really dont think you should be worried about the unneeded medication. On 75 mcg levo your daughter's test results were still in range, which would have not been the case for a person, who's had no hypo problems before taking levo. 50 mcg of levo is enough for a healthy (non-hypo) person to go hyper. I do still have a question on her T4 level, which is lower than it should be, but the most important one - T3, is closer to the upper range, so the convertion process seems to be fine. I wonder if there might be any absorbtion problems... Has your daughter been checked for Celiacs?

  • Hi

    Many thanks for your reply, My daughter does have celiac disease but follows a strict gluten free diet. Would this still cause absorbtion problems?

    I did in fact think the same as you have said that she would have gone hyper by now if she did not need the thyroxine but I really needed confirmation.

    Best wishes browny

  • I've read that it takes up to 2-2.5 years for bowel to restore its function on a gluten-free diet. So it might be the case of malabsorbtion and some nutrients (the ones I named before) should be taken in case they are low. You should look into that and make the tests for them.

  • Hi

    My daughter has been gluten free for 4 years now. She supplements with B Complex Vit B12 Vit D Iron and just started with magnesium, not sure what else she should be taking.

You may also like...