Any advice please for my blood test results greatly appreciated!

I was finally diagnosed hypo about 10 weeks ago after knowing I had been ill for several years, (was diagnosed hyper around 12 years ago after my first child and after medication I seemed to be ok until the birth of my 2nd child 6 years ago).

I am currently on 75mg of levothyroxine, but I feel even more exhausted now than before I started medication also have terrible brain fog! Just had the results of recent blood tests and I would be very grateful for any advice.

TSH 9.52 (0.35-4.94)

Ft4 12.7 (9.0-19.0)

Peroxidase antibodies 1000 (5.61)

B12 526 (187.0-883)

Folate 4.8 (3.1-20.5)

Ferritin 19 (10.0-204.0)

Lymphocyte count 1.4 (1.5-4.0)

I would just like to say, I'm so glad I found this forum, it's so helpful and everyone is so kind xx

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • It's early days yet for you to begin to feel you are getting better.

    Have you been on 75mcg of levothyroxine since first diagnosed hypo? If so, it should have been increased by 25mcg due to your high TSH.

    Someone else will comment on your blood tests but your TSH has to come down much further - below 1 or less - so you should have frequent blood tests and increases in meds (about every 6 weeks).

    The GP shouldn't keep your TSH within the 'reference range' which many are apt to do.

    Your antibodies are high which suggests Hashimoto's.

    I hope you feel better soon.

  • Thank you so much for your response, I was started on 50mg and then it was increased to 75mg a couple of weeks ago. I've had high thyroid antibodies for a number of years, a doctor I saw about 10 months ago said its normal to have high thyroid antibodies!! I've lost count of the number of doctors I have seen trying over the years to get them to diagnose me with an underactive thyroid, I'm just glad now that its finally being sorted out! I did wonder whether I've had Hashimotos for a long time.

    I will make sure that they bring my TSH to 1 or less.

  • Good thing to do is buy Dr Anthony Toft's "Understanding Thyroid Disorders" BMA publication, Dr T is past president of BTA, book costs about £5 Amazon/chemists. Page 88 will support you if you have a fight on your hands re treatment Page 46 if you happen to need T3/T4 treatment.

    Folate is lowish, would be better if at 10mcg/L Ferritin should be much higher, around 90mcg/L, have other irons checked. Current level of FT4 is of course low, TSH is high as pituitary is flogging tired thyroid to produce more, but TSH will come down and FT4 increase with continued raised treatment.

    Was Vit d tested? Should be 125nmol/l to 175nmol/l or if in ng/ml, should be 50ng/ml to 70ng/ml.

    Read all about Vit d here:

    icms.qmul.ac.uk/chs/Docs/42...

  • Hi, thanks for your advice, will definately buy book, doctor didn't test for vit D, so I will ask to get it checked next time I go for blood test. Many thanks

  • You have plenty of room for improvement and hopefully you will. Medication should help bring down those antibodies. You need to bring up your ferritin since it will help convert your T4 to T3 better and make the most of your levothyroxine. I believe you would be safe in taking D3 at any time as most people in the northern hemisphere do not get enough sun. You may even need a prescription dose. You did well to to see your test results as now you can compare them as you go along.

  • Thank you for your advice, I will a ask my doctor about bringing up my ferritin levels and also about vitamin D. I'm glad my medication will bring down my antibodies, was starting to worry about it!

  • countrygirl, keep doing homework on your illness. I have to say that having read hundreds of these blogs, you cannot rely totally on your doctor to do the right thing because of the NHS' standard procedures. That's why many people are going on their own because they don't wish to sacrifice their health. I hope your doctor will find your optimum level of hormone and not cut you off because of the expense of treating you as many have written. Their idea of a proper level for these other tests may be much lower than hypos should strive for. Read, read, read and best wishes.

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/m...

  • Heloise, thanks for your kind advice, that's what I've noticed with this illness, you have to read up and be knowledgable about it so that you can fight for your treatment, I think I've finally found a sympathetic GP. I think it helps as well knowing that there are people just like me that are going through the same thing and understand! I will keep researching, all the best countrygirl.

You may also like...