And back from gp!!!

Oh my goodness. Firstly I want to thank people for replying to my moans and questions.

I showed the gp my private blood results and she said she can't act upon them,,, my other half went mad and said you don't even do the tests we paid for to get a true picture! Doctor relooked at the results, pondered and said she believes I am ill and, she is trying to get to the bottom of it, she does not want to treat me and mask something else and I need to understand my TSH is normal and so can't prescribe.

I mentioned pituitary issues that could be asking it, she said I have been thinking along those lines.

I them broke down, my other half spoke and said it was unfair to leave me unmedicated any longer.

I said things like, on my knees, lack of quality of life, debilitated and said for 6 months out of my 9 month old babies life I have been sick and he has lost his mummy and so on.

I suggested as I am seeing an endo in July I could trial some t4 and by then it would be apparent if it was helping or not... She paused then agreed but to only 25 mcg, I said not to bother, I quoted dr toft and said start should be 50mcg if no other health issues and I have gained a lot of weight 25 mcg would make no difference to me.

I pushed and said I will buy my own, and as a health professional myself, I told her I knew that wasn't the best thing to do but felt my arm was being forced so I could try and regain some quality of health.

I got a prescription for 2 months of 50mcg levothyroxine.

I have an ultrasound on Tuesday. She didn't give me any tests for pituarity and I was unsure what to ask for, signed off for another 2 weeks. And I go back to her in 2 weeks. Oh and she also scanned my private blood tests topic on my records!

Blue horizon tests were

TSH 1.88 (0.25-4.27)

free t4 11.5 (12.0-22.0)

Free t3 4.4 (3.1-6.8)

TPO 28 (<34)

Had lots of tests with nhs which are on my profile.

4 Replies


You may also like...