Tumor markers : My tumor markers... - SHARE Metastatic ...

SHARE Metastatic Breast Cancer
2,645 members2,203 posts

Tumor markers

My tumor markers started at 47 to 18 to now 9. My ct scan showed all cancer was contained and no new lesions. My oncologist said this is good news. I’m on ibrance, letrozole, and zometa since December 2017. I’m happy for the good news! Has anyone else had their tumor markers decline? Did they go back up?

33 Replies
oldestnewest

My doctor doesn’t focus too much on markers. But I have had stretches where there were no changes. Happy for you! Enjoy this victory.

3 likes
Reply

What meds are you on and what does the dr do when you have no change? Also do scans show change at all?

Reply

The last ct showed no new lesions or spots but several existing lesions show d some growth. I am on Ibrance. Being switched from letrozole to faslodex. I understand that faslodex is “stronger.” As I am post menopausal I went on letrozole first

Reply

I usually have chest and and pelvic ct with total body bone scan. If no changes I stay on current meds.

Reply

And abdominal

Reply

I pray you have success with the new med and I really believe it will make a difference. Big hug

1 like
Reply

💕 thank you!

Reply

That is good news. Some doctors don't count tumor markers. But I think the lower they are the better. I just started a new medicine this month Afinitor and I am hoping my markers go down this month. Good luck, hope they stay low.

4 likes
Reply

Good luck on your new meds! I pray they work for you.

1 like
Reply

Good luck on your new meds!

xx Jade

Reply

Wow this is great news!!! So happy for you. I’m on the same meds as you and mine are declining as well. What other things do you do or take? Let us know if you can, but keep doing what you are doing. Yeah!!!!!

3 likes
Reply

I also get a monthly shot to shut down my ovaries. I take biotin because my hair started to thin. I have seen a difference with my hair taking the biotin. I’m very happy with the news but always worried about everything.

2 likes
Reply

we all worry. And we have good reason to. It’s striking that balance between worry and acceptance and putting cancer in a place that doesn’t steal our joy that’s a dance. It takes a lot of psychic energy to live a balanced “new normal.” 💥

11 likes
Reply

That is rhe best explanation I have heard! My wise friend Karen said to look at it like a detour and now I'm back on track. My tumor markers have been normal even when I had cancer so , I think they are looked at as part of the equation. I am on 125 ibrance, letrozole , xegeva(blood thinner), xerelto shot each month , vitamin c,d,and b6, calcium, simvastatin(cholesterol) levothyroxine(thyroid), my mbc stage 4 diagnosed July 2016, 26 weeks radiation, lumpectomy and 6 weeks radiation. I see PA every month, oncologist every 3 months. I have full body bone scan and Ct of chest abdomen and pelvic area every 6 months. I have blood labs every month. I have the usual side effects but I can handle them because the meds are working. I have degenerative disc disease which recently is giving my neck back and arm a lot of pain, but if it's not cancer I can deal with it. I take meloxicam and Lyrica for it. I am a walking commercial of meds. Speaking of walking I'm finally back to being able to walk mile and half five days a week. I'm lucky a church has an indoor track , and wonderful air conditioning.

I have my why me days but you are so right put cancer in its place! It only defines a part of me.

God bless you all. Mimi

6 likes
Reply

Do you have a good mattress and pillow? I went mattress shopping yesterday because my current mattress causes so much discomfort. I thought I was going to buy a memory foam hybrid until I lay down on a latex hybrid and pillow. Omg I asked the salesman if we could have a sleep over. I have no problems with latex. He said it’s the chemicals lots of manufacturers add to latex that is the problem. 100 day sleep guarantee. I cannot wait for my new bed 🛏 ❤️

3 likes
Reply

Hi

I sleep on a waterbed..have done for 30 years as I’ve suffered joint pain for a long time..it’s the best!!

It’s the one thing I dislike about going on holiday..no waterbed!!

Seriously though..for joint pain they are marvellous with the added advantage of temperature control..we’ve had a heatwave in England and I’ve been able to sleep by having the water cool

Barb xx

1 like
Reply

Don’t worry about all those meds, Mimi!! Sounds like you have great organization of your treatment. Xgeva, by the way, is a bone stabilizer, not blood thinner. God bless you, Mimi! XXOO Linda

2 likes
Reply

Hi

Brilliant news

Mine were over 1000 when diagnosed ..now about 250 after 4 months..hope they drop more

I’m on same medication as you only 100 mg Ibrance though as couldn’t cope with higher dose

Best wishes

Barb xx

4 likes
Reply

Where do you see the tumor makers. My docs never mention them. Are they in your blood count?

Reply

Hi

Yes I have bloods taken every month and I see my oncologist after results..the tumour markers seem to interest her a great deal especially as I have a lot of bone mets so had extremely high markers at diagnosis

I think it’s a help to monitor how the cancer is responding..if they start to increase then I suppose It would indicate a change of treatment

That’s how I’ve interpreted it

Barb xx

1 like
Reply

I get mine checked every couple of months. It’s added to your bloodwork. My doctor says it will determine how often I get my ct scan. As of now it’s every three months. He said if they go up once no big deal. But twice would cause CT’s more often or a mri and/or new meds.

Reply

Mine went down and tumors either reduced in size or resolved. So far so good. I’m on Ibrance and Faslodex. Letrozole stopped working for me after 5 years. The new protocol started in December. Congrats.

2 likes
Reply

Hi Kkrouse

Letrozole stopped working well for me after less than 4 years. I am also on faslodex now. Fingers crossed. Here’s to a pain in the ass once a month😧

4 likes
Reply

Amen

1 like
Reply

Congratulations to you...

1 like
Reply

Hope your tumor marker trend keeps going!

1 like
Reply

I am happy for you that your markers show the numbers have gone down and that it is cancer!

1 like
Reply

I don’t know what Timothy markers are. My doctor has never mentioned that. After three month on Ibrance and Letrozole there was some improvement with my bone Mets and no spreading. With my second scan it had stayed the same. I was hoping for more improvement but all my docs said staying the same was excellent news.

2 likes
Reply

Same here. My cancer is contained but hasn’t changed. I’ll take that and celebrate the small successes! Best wishes to you!

5 likes
Reply

Thanks. I have been staying positive but then I get a pain that won’t go away and the panic sets in. I have to remember I am aging too. Hope things stay positive for you ❤️

4 likes
Reply

Congrats ! I'm so happy for you!

I'm on Ibrance 125 mg and Letrozole 2.5 mg since April 1st 2018. I've been getting Xegeva shots since around the end of May after dental work.

My markers have gone as well, here is the history:

from 86 sometime in April to 97 on May 14th to 55 on August 9th. My one scan update taken around August 9th showed cancer lesions diminishing in all locations (3 vertebrae, left pelvis area , left humorous and clavicle) and no new lesions.

Recent blood work for my PCP showed these areas out of range and he is wanting me to see a liver specialist.

The PCP told me my cholesterol was great, my kidneys were great, I'm not diabetic and now I'm no longer pre-diabetic.

My OC added a new condition Macrocytosis to my chart and said there was nothing to be concerned about now.

"Macrocytosis is the enlargement of red blood cells with near-constant hemoglobin concentration, and is defined by a mean corpuscular volume (MCV) of greater than 100 femtolitres"

I'm waiting for my next appt. with my OC is Sept. 10th to get his feedback so everyone will be on the same page before I bring another doctor on board with my healthcare.

My OC assistance did add

My WBC looks good: WBC5.03.4-10.8 x10E3/uL

These were all out of range on Aug. 21st:

WBC Esterase2+Negative

MCV10379-97 fL

MCH34.826.6-33.0 pg

ALT (SGPT)410-32 IU/L

RBC3.593.77-5.28 x10E6/uL

Microscopic Examination

WBC>300 - 5 /hpf

On August 23rd my lab work with my OC showed another increase with my MCV was 104 and MCH was 35.7. My WBC went from 5.0 to 5.5 all during my first 3 days of starting a new round of Ibrance.

I think something is up in this chemistry puzzle in spite of markers dropping cancer lesions diminishing.

I'm eager to discover why my feet are holding fluid in the mornings, why my liver is slightly up with no history of pharmaceuticals nor alcohol and why Macrocytosis ?

Bottomline, I feel physically the best I've have felt since fracturing my arm at the end of Feb. in spite of my limited mobility I do feel more energized, however, I am starting to feel some slight joint pain which is new. So I'm wondering if I should change my Xegeva shot.

I'll keep you posted.

Reply

Please do!

Reply

Congrats on the tumor markers going down! I have blood work monthly. I'm told as long as they are not going up, you're headed in the right direction. I'm also on Ibrace, Letrozole and a shot. Having my ovaries removed to eliminate getting the shot. Shooting for next month on that.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...