Pernicious Anaemia Society
16,347 members11,364 posts

Please I need your help vitamin b12 results High

Please I need your help vitamin b12 results High

Hi there please help me with those results . I started to supplement vitamin b12 complex biocare liquid drops 12 drops a day could my vitamin b12 gone so high in just two month? I also used jarrows lozenges 1000 units on top of drops.What to do now as Iam freaking out ? .

37 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Ari3 Not sure whether it's my computer or your picture but I cannot read your results.

Can you type them together with the ranges <from -- to> please?

Reply

Yes my active vitamin b12 is >300 pmol/L ( 37.50-188.00)

Ferritin 86.5 ug/L (13.00-150.00)

Folate 17.42 ug/L (3.89-26.80)

I have hypothyroidism two month ago my ferritin was 24 and I suppliments iron -c 28 mg a day and folate 400mcg active by doctors best

Reply

10 drops of biocare is 1600 mcg of B12.

So you are consuming almost 3000 mcg of b12 a day. The normal daily requirment is 2.4 mcg a day.

You are taking 1000 times the normal amount of B12. It's no real surprise that your blood levels are sky high.

The Biocare also contains silly amounts of B6 - which can be dangerous.

You obviously have no B12 absorption problem and there seems to be no reason why you should take these megadoses of B vitamins. I would stop buying them, use the money saved on a healthy cook book, and concentrate on getting all the vitamins you need from food.

2 likes
Reply

Nutritionist put me on liquid Methyl b vitamin drops BioCare Nutrisorb 15ml bottle as I was deficient . It has got thiamine 10mg, vitamin b2 1.4 mg vitamin b3 10mg, Vitamin B6 10mg,folate 100ug, vitamin b12 10 ug and vitamin b5 2.3 mg .are u talking about the same product it’s a small tiny thing but powerful I guess.what is vitamin b12 10ug? And it says daily amount 12 drops. I take it with vitamin c together .

Reply

Biocare in the UK us different. The amounts you listed are still much higher than recommended. biocare.co.uk/vitasorbr-b-l...

Reply

I use nutrisorb this one is different

Reply

So you're only taking about 1000 mcg of B12 in the Jarrows. That's still more than 40,000% of the required daily amount. Enough to explain your high levels,

Reply

Iam very silly Iam so overdosed...

Reply

Luckily B12 is very safe.

Reply

Sorry last question (bye thank you so much for guiding me ) what are symptoms of too much vitamin b12 please ? Is there any link u can guide me massive thanks

Reply

There seems to be no such thing as ‘too much B12’. It is used for people with cyanide poisoning. They get given 5000 times the amount you’re taking.

Reply

I have had Insomania huge huge headache ringing in ears shooting pains in head feeling like it will explode dizziness lightheaded just foggy brain

Reply

I was mentioning about b6 silly amounts what does it mean is it good or bad ?

Reply

B6 in large amounts can cause peripheral neuropathy. Recommended amount in the UK is 1.4 mg per day. You're taking 700% of that amount. Nobody needs that much.

According to the NHS -

Taking doses of 10-200mg a day for short periods may not cause any harm. But there's not enough evidence to say how long these doses could be taken for safely.

Reply

How long it will take for b12 to drop down if I have this much if I stop it now?

Reply

Impossible to say as we don't know how high they are. All we know is that they're greater than 300 pmol/L. They could be 301, they could be 3000.

But, as you have no absorption problem it means your body will recycle it - so it will probably be many months.

Luckily high levels of B12 aren't dangerous.

Reply

So basically it’s better to stop for couple of weeks and re test it

Reply

That’s hard to say as we are all so different . I would guess as long as it took you to build up to that massive amount. You kidneys will filter it out over time . Luckily , B12 is not toxic in large amounts, but B6 can be really bad . More is not necessarily better . Best wishes .

Reply

b12-institute.nl/caution-no...

If you’re supplementing It skews results. The results you have are useless in terms of knowing where you are. You need to stop supplements for several weeks , some say 4 weeks to get a proper picture. B12 is not toxic so don’t worry about having high results. I’d worry whether you are still low and taking supplements is masking a deficiency. Did you have a deficiency or malabsorption problems in the first place ? If you did than you need injections. If not than supplements fine and high b12 fine too. You should be getting a full iron panel not just ferritin.

1 like
Reply

Even iam using Methylated vitamin b12 it can store in my body?

Reply

I had deficiency

Reply

Can gp in uk do full iron panel?

Reply

See an expert, push for appointment with hematologist. GP is a jack of all trades, master of none. Treat as a gate keeper to see the specialists- even some of them are off.

Medichecks has some robust packages.

1 like
Reply

b12-institute.nl/caution-no...

I’d read the above link. A lot of these pills, sprays etc are useless for correcting deficiencies. Injections are only thing that will sort out deficiency and repair damage.

Hydroxocobalamin is the superior form for most folks.

Reply

I had liquid b12

Reply

So u think that my results are wrong and Iam not absorbing b12?

Reply

I’ve no idea-it is impossible to know from what you’ve provided and also because you are supplementing

Reply

Of course you are absorbing B12. If you weren't then your blood levels wouldn't be so high.

You do not need injections.

You say a nutritionist put you on B12 because you were deficient. On what basis was that diagnosis made? What were your blood levels? Did a real doctor actually make the diagnosis?

Reply

I made comprehensive urine analysis from my urine and it’s been sent to Genova which cost me so much money.prior my test I stopped all vitamins and suppliments for 3 weeks .it showed every mineral and vitamin what my body carries .i wasn’t on any vitamin b12 suppliments before . And it said magnesium and vitamin b12 is high need and needed 1000mcg as a supplement value.yes probably we did way to much on vitamin b12 that’s for sure so now have to stop and see and wait till it comes down . My nutritionist is alright it’s just we didn’t know I will go over so quick lol. Anyways it’s all trial and error so gotta take some steps back and take things easy. I also want to check iodine and selenium as Iam having thyroid support . I was iodine deficient too .

Reply

No. A urine test cannot tell you about vitamin and mineral deficiencies. It cost you a lot of money and told you nothing of any use.

Reply

What to do now

Reply

Why did you have a deficiency?

Reply

I have hypothyroidism h phylori possibly SIBO too autoimmune thyroid disease.we did urine comprehensive test it showed my vitamin b12 is low red but didn’t show exact numbers .so I decided to test after two and a half month of using Methyl b12 drops and jarrows 1000mcg tooon top so it showed sky high active b12

Reply

You can't determine B12 status from a urine test.

Reply

And just to mention that nutritionist put me on autoimmune protocol diet where I repare leaky gut and it’s been 1.5 month now maybe I started to absorbe everything better ? As also my ferritin gone from 24 to 86 in two month time of supplimenting . If u r in uk could u please advice me where and how can I check full iron panel?

Reply

I would dump the nutritionist. It sounds like they've been feeding you a diet of BS.

1 like
Reply

What is diet of Bs? She put me on autoimmune diet cause I have autoimmune thyroid disease to seal my leaky gut. When we did urine test it didn’t show the numbers of how low was vitamin b12 .all what she said it shows ur metabolic level what ur body metabolises how much b12 . That what I was told . I started those Methyl vitamin b12 b complex and jarrows 1000mcg for 1.5 month and than I realised I want to know how much cash I have vitamin b12 in my blood so did medicheks active vitamin b12 and it showed >300 I was shocked lol

Reply

You may also like...