Pernicious Anaemia Society
15,075 members10,663 posts

Shortness of breath, extreme fatigue,

Hi folks,

It was a month ago that I was sitting in a restaurant and suddenly I felt I'm not getting enough air. I had trouble breathing and wanted to get outside so I can breathe some air.i also had light headedness and feeling of about to faint. There were numerous episodes after this similar. I visited multiple doctors who took my blood test, chest x-ray, ECG ,echo and tmt done which all came normal. I also started to have trouble walking on road where I would get tired, racing heart rate and some chest discomfort and palpitations even at rest or sleeping. I also had an episode where I was carrying garbage and felt my heart racing and was going to explode. I took some rest and finally got back home. I went to doctor and Finally I got my vitamin levels checked where vitamin d Wass 5.12 & vitamin b12 was 214. I'm now taking supplements. Anyone had similar issue? How long will it take to recover.

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Mcaru What were the ranges <from - to> on the blood test report?

Some symptoms of Vitamin D and Vitamin B12 are similar.

Vitamin D

Getting Sick or Infected Often. ...

Fatigue and Tiredness. ...

Bone and Back Pain. ...

Depression. ...

Impaired Wound Healing. ...

Bone Loss. ...

Hair Loss. ...

Muscle Pain.

Symptoms of B12 deficiency tend to develop slowly and may not be recognised immediately. As the condition worsens, common symptoms include:

Weakness and fatigue

Light-headedness and dizziness

Palpitations and rapid heartbeat

Shortness of breath

A sore tongue that has a red, beefy appearance

Nausea or poor appetite

Weight loss

Diarrhoea

Yellowish tinge to the skin and eyes

If low levels of B12 remain for a long time, the condition also can lead to irreversible damage to nerve cells, which can cause the following symptoms:

Numbness and tingling in the hands and feet

Difficulty walking

Muscle weakness

Irritability

Memory loss

Dementia

Depression

Psychosis

Are you taking supplements for both D and B12 and was your Folate level tested?

Reply

Hi,

Vitamin D 5.11 ( less than 10 severally deficient, 10-20 deficient , greater than 30 normal)

Vitamin B 12 : 214 ( 187 - 883)

Reply

Your vitamin D is severely low, it should be above 100, this alone could make you feel pretty awful. Hope you have been prescribed loading doses, otherwise 'Dr Best' have high dose capsules. You should take at least 5000iu a day over the winter months to correct your extremely low level. Then a maintenance dose of a couple of 1000, then get retested.

Reply

Hi ,

Yes, I'm on supplements now. But most of my symptoms seems to be related to b12. I understand that these symptoms build over years , however in my case I be been experiencing symptoms in 1 month time.

Reply

If it's only been a couple of weeks maybe your folate is low too. Symptoms of B12 deficiency also overlap with folate deficiency. It also comes on a lot faster rather than years. Also have you had your Thyroid checked recently?

Reply

Yes thyroid seems to be normal. I was worried that symtpomes closely related that to of heart issues. I had multiple ekgs, echo and tmt as well which came normal.ive been taking b12 supplement which also has some folic acid.

Reply

Go to the doctor for tests. Not being able to breath well is serious.

Fyi on D, you need to take it with fat for it to be absorbed better. It also needs vitamin A and K2 and magnesium.

Concerning b12 supplimentation, if you are vegan or vegetarian a regular everyday tablet should help. If your diet isnt the reason for low b12 you need to start testing for root causes.

B12 usually comes on slowly (think months and years not weeks) so if your symptoms appeared within weeks consider folate.

2 likes
Reply

How is your bowel function at the moment?

Reply

It is as usual. No changes.

Reply

Another thing to point out that I often feel winded when talking, also walking doing simple tasks

Reply

You may also like...