Pernicious anemia stomach problems - Pernicious Anaemi...

Pernicious Anaemia Society

23,985 members16,854 posts

Pernicious anemia stomach problems

Victoria1990
Victoria1990

I have an under active Thyroid and pernicious anemia. Over the past few months I have been having more stomach problems than usual I am also very tired and down in the dumps. I'm always bloated and constipated. I'm gaining weight even though I eat a healthy diet. I have a burning feeling in my stomach like indigestion. I'm on 100mcg of Levothyroxine and have B12 injections every 3 months. Do you have any advice what I can do for my tummy?

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you ask on the thyroid forum? Im sure Marz is normally up and about, shes very knowledgable. Someone is bound to be able to tell if your thyroid meds could be responsible.

Also have you been tested re your stomach issues to rule out coeliac etc?

Hi I have an under active thyroid and PA , had problems with my tummy and found out I am gluten intolerant , have been lots better since no gluten 😊

Do you have any results with ranges for the thyroid ? Am thinking your T3 could be low - a possible conversion issue. The gut lining has high levels of T3 receptors - second highest after the brain. Hence the result needs to be towards the top of the range for there to be enough to go around !

Are you able to treat low stomach acid with something natural to aid digestion ? Apple Cider Vinegar or similar.

VitC and Magnesium are good for constipation - taken to bowel tolerance.

Have you tried being gluten free to aid in the reduction of anti-bodies and to settle the stomach/gut ....

Hi Marz

These are the most recent test results April from Blue Horizon

TSH 1.68 (0.27-4.20)

T4 total 86.7 (64.5-142.0)

Free T4 16.87 (12-22)

Free T3 3.38 (3.1-6.8)

Anti-Thyroiperoxidase abs 336.6 <34

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 468 <115

TSH 1.86 (0.27-4.20) tested by my GP last month (July) she said this was ok!

Marz
Marz in reply to Victoria1990

Hi - only just spotted your reply 😊 Click onto the green reply button under the post so the person receives an alert.

As suspected you have a conversion issue going on which is often the case with Hashimotos. The FT3 is low in range and needs to be higher. How are your levels of Ferritin and VitD ?

On treatment people often feel better with a TSH of 1 or below.

Gluten free ? What supplements are you taking ? Any other meds ?

Gambit62
Gambit62Administrator

sounds like you may well have low stomach acidity - as Marz suggest taking something acid can help - I use lime juice in water - or sometimes I set my friends teeth on edge by chewing on a slice of lemon or lime - but then I'm quite fond of tart tastes - probably my body telling me it needs more acid.

You could also try talking to pharmacist about the constipation - they may have some suggestions and would be in a good position to advise of any interactions with other medication you may be on.

A gluten free diet and daily spoonfuls of organic sauerkraut (the most effective probiotic I've tried) has alleviated all my long standing digestive problems. I also find bone broth nourishing and contributes to a healthy gut too:

draxe.com/the-healing-power...

Others here have had similar relief with other fermented foods, e.g. kefir, kimchi, etc. or take Symprove or the less expensive Bio-Kult.

I

I used Slippery Elm Powder made into a kind of thin gruel when my stomach had that unbearable burning sensation, and it worked very well. I find the burning gets set off by tap water, so I try and drink filtered or bottled water as much as possible.

Have a look on the Thyroid forum, Shaws, an administrator has recently posted some useful information on gut health and suppliments which might help you

Great thanks I will take a look 😊

You may also like...