Log in
Pain Concern
24,604 members8,292 posts

What's this rash on my foot?

I have this rash on my foot

My ankle is swollen

And my feet and lower legs are ICY COLD

Any ideas?

20 Replies
oldestnewest

My left foot swells sometimes a lot not sure what it is I’m asked my PC my neurologist and they don’t know either I don’t get a rash so I’m not sure what that is but that is also my foot that has a foot drop. If you figure out what the swelling is let me know bye for now

Reply

Hi no one can diagnose you on here as we are just fellow sufferers not professionals. You need to see a doctor. x

3 likes
Reply

Good advise hypercat! I totally agree with you! Fancy.

1 like
Reply

Fancy that :D x

Reply

My toes are going weird too

i61.photobucket.com/albums/...

Reply

Shutter_up, it is Fancy? My diagnosis would be to call your primary care physician ASAP and get into have everything looked at. We're not doctors and something that unusual is not something that most of us are familiar with or need to try to play Doctor diagnosing it. I would stab at guessing that your swollen ankle is sign of circulation problem and/or a sign of infection , and that the cold in your feet also make me think that you have circulation issues as well. You need to get in and have the doctor prescribe you some type of medicine to help it go away. You don't want to let this run on because it could lead to an infection in the foot anď/or compromised circulation both of which could do bad things. Until we speak again please take care love yourself. Also please let us know what you find out about your foot and keep us informed of how it clears up. Fancy.

Reply

I visited. My GP

He believes I'm suffering with angina and PAD in relation to my legs, not the best of news

Reply

Do you get burning, tingling and numbness? xx

Reply

I do yes

Reply

I have this and been to see a neurologist and have been diagnosed with small fibre sensory peripheral neuropathy. I would ask to see a neurologist and they can do some tests. Also ask your doctor for some blood tests especially B12 xx

1 like
Reply

Thank you for the information

1 like
Reply

Has neurologist suggested any medication or advice to help with neuropathy?

Reply

I was prescribed amitriptyline by the neurologist which did not help, then I was prescribed Gabapentin but they made me feel really anxious. There are also Lyrica and Duloxitine but all these drugs are for seizures as they work on the nerve endings but I found them mind altering drugs. At the moment I am not on any medication but I have an appointment with my doctor on Friday to discuss if there is anything else I can try. Everybody is different and it may work for some xx

Reply

Thanks for your detailed helpful reply. I have tried amitriptyline and pregabalin...both mega mistakes! Amy. was first for shingles pain did nothing for pain but helped me sleep. I saw neurologist for neuropathy and was prescribed Amy., 50 mg, once daily and then twice. No use and found them mind altering like you did, I'm weaning of pregabalin (myself, as I find drs. not really bothered,) Duloxitine. was suggested but i refused.

Bit off topic, do you know anything that might help cramp? (feet, legs and hands) .Doc. not interested would you believe?

1 like
Reply

I get cramp in my toes with this neuropathy. Somebody told me to drink tonic water as it contains quinine which is natural but I would have a word with your doctor as he may be able to prescribe something. I only took Duloxitine for a week as it made me feel so sick. I am going to ask to be referred to the Pain Clinic but it would not surprise me if my doctor refuses. I have had a nerve conduction test by the neurologist which was negative so I was discharged! Nobody seems to want to help and my anxiety is not good xxx

Reply

Shutter_up ......Hi there, Good morning. I'm so sorry your having this issue, Are you Diabetic, other health issues? I'm not a doctor, all I can do is tell you what happened to me. In 8/ 2006, as far as I knew I was healthy. Then a disc at L5-S1 blew out and I had surgery 1/2007. Surgery failed. I see a pain control doctor. But then My A1c and blood sugars from 2008 to 2011 15.0 and 500 to 600...and triglycerides 1300 to 1500 normals 150 and cholesterol 800 normal 150 and below. No one said a word at my PCP. Them my doctor retired and a new one came in and I was diagnosed as a full blown brittle Diabetic, took years to get down to a 9.6 A1c and 700 in trig and 500 cholesterol. My ankles, toes, tops of feet etc began to swell, turn blue, cold as ice then couldn't feel them, numb, dead feeling tingly yet occasionally pain, the same rash went from small spot on one foot on top to both feet entire and just above ankle bone. PCP said it's Diabetes, pain doc said vascular. GI said Liver, Kidney Doctor said Kidney. So it's there but I don't know why. I have bloodwork every 2 to 3 months. I have had several CT scans from hip to toe, sent to cardiovascular doctors and vascular surgeon they said diabetes , one said Liver, one doctor said age. I am 58. Not a age spot one...hmmmm! I've had nerve conduction and EMG studies....I do have peripheral neuropathy and radiculopathy. I've had Brachial arterial pressure and scans. Fine! Peripheral Vein Studies fine. Angiogram on legs nothing but, I can barely walk, can't stand long at all. Itch. Dry skin on legs, that rash, blue, cold, etc etc etc. Why I don't know. Going on 8 years now. Have tried every medication and shot they suggest. Nothing. So I'm 8 years in and I don't know! I wish you well and if you get an answer maybe you can pass it along. Best of wishes to you.

Reply

Alas another tale of docs. not wanting to know. I am 79 but you're a spring chicken to be suffering so much but at least you've had lots of tests...the answer must be there, at my age doc. just hums and haws but I try not to give in to them and unfortunately think pester power must be applied. All the best and if I find solution will share willingly!

1 like
Reply

foxglove Spring Chicken. I feel like a 102 year old spoiled chicken. I didn't have to really pester for tests , I had to ask why the same tests over and over and over and no answers or reasons as to why. What are they missing. There has to be a cause. It's not normal in anyway. One thing I learned is to get copies of all tests. And I notice they will say it's normal or ok, and I look at a radiologist report or lab report and I read and see different. I ask docs says oh radiologist overhead to be cautious, what I'd doctors underwear because they don't care. Because a radiologist is a MD too they are doctors trained to read xrays CT and MRIs, etc etc, and do interventional radiology. If I figure out a thing will update here. All the best to you too. Take care.

Reply

Thanks, think neither of us is getting anywhere! Hope one of us senses an answer. i have recently had heart failure and had aortic valve replaced (Tavi procedure as I was considered unsafe for open heart) Believe me that was nothing compared with neuropathy. The heart prob. which occurred without warning involved repeated same tests so many that I even became on first name terms with the technicians whereas i can't get them to believe neuropathy is more bothersome and I wont even mention the cramps!!! Continued good wishes and yes you are a spring chicken (at least I think so)

Reply

Shutter_up wow I have neuropathy so bad but your heart, that's a lot. I worry I have calcification on my aorta in a few spots but it's trace. Same in carotid arteries. Same here first name basis with all the techs. I don't feel like a spring chicken but thank you. You take care of yourself and your health okay and we will keep at these doctors. Best Wishes

Reply

You may also like...