MPN Voice

Past numbers

Past numbers

My medical records etc are now available online. So I checked some of my old results..

14 Nov 2014 vvvv (Admin/Clinical Support Access Role) Medical Practice (General Practice)

Coded entry Haematocrit 0.519

14 Nov 2014 (Admin/Clinical Support Access Role) Medical Practice (General Practice)

Coded entry Haematocrit 0.519

31 Oct 2014 (Admin/Clinical Support Access Role) Medical Practice (General Practice)

Coded entry Haematocrit 0.534

27 Aug 2014 Clinical Practitioner Access Role) Medical Practice (General Practice)

Coded entry Haematocrit 0.564 [0.4 - 0.54]

17 Jul 2013 (Clinical Practitioner Access Role) Medical Practice (General Practice)

Coded entry Haematocrit 0.585 [0.4 - 0.54]

14 Nov 2011 (Clinical Practitioner Access Role) Medical Practice (General Practice)

Coded entry Haematocrit 0.511 [0.4 - 0.54]

23 Oct 2009 Medical Practice (General Practice)

Coded entry Haematocrit 0.488 [0.4 - 0.54]

30 Jun 2008 J Medical Practice (General Practice)

Coded entry Haematocrit 0.521 [0.4 - 0.54]

I was diagnosed in 2014 October... Looks like i was PV before 2008, I wonder why they didn't investigate. I know the range is 0.4 - 0.54, but there was some issue in 2008..

The Haematocrit 0.585 in 2013 they ignored even when the results were as below..

I now get a venesection if I am above 0.45..

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Very interesting you can access your numbers, I would like to do the same, which part of the country are you?

Reply

Leicestershire, but only my GP does this, my partner at a different surgery, no data..

Reply

Thanks. I'll speak to my GP they're not keen giving me numbers at clinic. I'm in Scotland

1 like
Reply

In Scotland, it’s up to the practice manager, which online system they go with, if any. I’m in Scotland and each time I get my blood results I have to explain why I get them printed. It’s a pain but one I’m determined to continue with.

Reply

Hi really interesting. Wonder if we can all access our records. It would be interesting to see if there’s a gap for all of us between high bloods counts and eventually being diagnosed. Kind regards Aime xx😺😺

1 like
Reply

I was shown a graph of my platelet levels for the last 4 years of blood tests I have had done for various reasons. ALL the results showed raised platelets and it was only my gastroenterologist who spotted it a few months ago and referred me. Shows that tests aren’t really scrutinised which seems such a waste.

Gill x

Reply

My platelets were high for 10 years before I was informed.

Reply

You may also like...