creatinine reduction: It would be... - Early CKD Support

Early CKD Support
6,320 members2,334 posts

creatinine reduction

vinadhun2
vinadhun2

It would be interesting to know if anyone has improved creatinine levels by diet changes.

Please share your experiences

20 Replies
oldestnewest

I was diagnosed with CKD 3, over 4 years ago and put on a diet by my Doctor. It has worked for me as my eGFR has improved.

Can you please elaborate.

How much was your creatinine and how it has come down every year?

Has the decline been regular?

Within how many days of starting renal diet you could see the results

I was diagnosed at CKD 3 over 4 years ago. My eGFR has improved and gone from 50 to high of 72 and then back to 60. My potassium, phosphorus and sodium are in good range. I do not know about days as my eGFR test done every 3 months and now every 6 months. eGFR is a measure of your Glomular Filtration Rate. Please check with your Doctor before you do diet modifications on your own.

3 days ago on here, Andrelli outlined how he tripled his gift reading largely by diet so I assume the creatinine fell significantly also.

vinadhun2
vinadhun2
in reply to userotc

I am not able to find Andrelli's post.

Can you please reproduce and advise what were his suggestions

Gfr

The title of the article was "GFR down from 41 to 31 in 6 weeks" but Ive shown below Andrelli's key post:

There are combination of factors. Actually I am finalising publication, which includes full story, accurate account of my treatment progress and applicable references.

I am happy to summarise some of my methods for your consideration as follows:

1. Regular blood and urine tests every 6-8 weeks. I had to see results and to understand what's happening and what's working. I got all my results and I have analysed them all in details, not scanning like doctors do.

2. Vitamins A, D3, E, C, Niacin, Omega 3, B6, B12, turmeric, multivitamin & antioxidants.

Beware of poor products quality, false advertising, fraudulent referrals...

3. I have eliminated from my diet; sugar, all vegetable oils and most carbs incl white flour,

4. Exercise 45 -60 min per day. Try 4-5 day/week.

5. If you are overweight, must loose toxic fat. The simplest way is to... eat less. I am eating once a day and I am not hungry. This is great, our body ad opportunity to regain its strength get rid off wastes and starts repairing. Just remember - carbs and sugar makes people fat and sick - not good fat that we consume.

6. If you are on medication, must be aware of side effects. Doctors will not tell you about it. They are getting paid for what they prescribe.

Medication is usually prescribed to treat symptoms.... almost never treats causes. I was on statins and blood pressure medications for 10y, not anymore!!! Now, I don't take any pain or anti inflammatory drugs or antibiotics.

7. Drink water. Start your day with a full glass of water. I drink about 2L of water per day and when is hot 3L. Do not avoid good quality salt. It's important to maintain your body electrolytes.

I would like to hear from you sometime and I am interested how you are doing.

I wish you all the best,

Andre

Thanks

We are all different and I would strongly advise speaking to your renal professionals before undertaking a diet.

vinadhun2
vinadhun2
in reply to KatieRL

Katie

I agree with you . I have already contacted the renal dietician and have started following the diet.I do not know how long it might take to see the results

I firmly agree with you KatieRL. IMO one size does not fit all. Some people may have high potassium only and some high phosphorus and potassium and high sodium, and some sodium ok. If one tries on their own , then possibly could be hurting themselves. This is why best to co-ordinate with your Doctor.

I can not give you exacts, bc I don't have the labs in front of me. But, I can tell you when I was first diagnosed I was close to being stage 5 and I am now stage 3A. Can it all be directed towards diet change? Who knows? But, I can tell you my diet now includes no sodas, very little dairy, I eat way less processed foods, and protein intake drastically reduced but still in a healthy range to meet body needs. Diet changes work! I am now working on going more Vegetarian, but I am not sure I can tolerate the changes. I will talk more about that later after I have been on the diet for a bit.

Thanks for sharing your experience.

It has given me some hope.

Will be nice to have your lab values when available

Did you have any issues like diabetes or blood pressure?

Did you take any medications or only diet change was undertaken

I am not Diabetic nor do I have High Blood Pressure. Diet was only change, with the exception of Sodium Bicarb which really was only to reduce the Metabolic Acidosis and bring my PH back to normal. It doesn't really effect Creatinine levels.

Plus, even if diet does not improve Creatinine to where you may want, diet will definitely help to alleviate further damage.

Wanted to ask your ideas:

As said all my parameters are in normal range except creatinine.

I understand that creatine affects creatinine levels and protein affects BUN levels.

Still while recommending diet to lower creatinine dieticien advise to lower phosphorus potassium salt and protein in diet.

I do not understand why protein if it does not affect creatinine.

My BUN is 15 and creatinine is 1.90

So, protein is tricky. There are studies saying too much will affect the creatinine and others that say it won't. The important thing to remember is that when you eat a high protein diet, more than is recommended for your body needs, the kidneys go into hyperfiltration which does cause the kidneys to work harder putting more stress on them. As for Creatinine mine stays right at the same now, and they say it is my baseline. It is a smidge above normal, and my Nephro says it will never be normal again. I have to take his word for it, as after almost 4 years it stays the same no matter my protein intake. Your body needs protein, it is just being sure you are consuming good quality protein and limiting it to 3-4 oz per portion per meal. That is what is recommended for all people, not just kidney people. People tend to eat way more protein than their bodies need. If you are a bodybuilder, or have a job where you are lifting extremely heavy items all day, you will most likely need more. But, in that case you should always consult a Dietitian to make sure you are consuming what your body requires, not more, and not less. Too little protein can be just as damaging to the body as too much.

thanks.

By the way, how much is your creatinine since last 4 years?

Regards

Anand

My BUN and other values went back to normal fairly quickly. My Creatinine is the only thing that remains slightly up, at 1.13 to 1.27 If I don't stay hydrated enough, especially during sweaty hot Summer months, it will go up to 1.27 One bit of caution I have noticed the closer by Creatinine gets to normal, ie the 1.13 the lower my albumin levels go. When my albumin goes low I can feel like I get SOB very easily, because our bodies need protein to function properly, and edema can also increase if albumin is too low. It is all a balancing act for what the body needs at any given time, based on labs and symptoms. That is why people really need a doctor and preferably a dietitian to help them with it all.

You may also like...