Microalbumin level: My Microalbumin is 58 is... - Diabetes India

Diabetes India
60,648 members11,555 posts

Microalbumin level

Prasha
Prasha
23 Replies

My Microalbumin is 58 is it reversible

23 Replies
oldestnewest
sandybrown

Please consult a specialist.

Did you get any advice when you got your blood test results?

1 like
Reply
Prasha
Prasha
in reply to sandybrown

Doc advised me to control my sugar levels

Reply
sandybrown
sandybrown
in reply to Prasha

What are your blood glucose, blood pressure and blood cholesterol?

How are you controlling your blood sugar level?

Have you looked at life style change?

1 like
Reply
Prasha
Prasha
in reply to sandybrown

My fasting was 127 hba1c 7.38 blood pressure lipid is normal

Reply
Prasha
Prasha
in reply to Prasha

Walk 5 miles per day and after reports I m controlling my diet and now my sugar is absolutely normal

Reply
sandybrown
sandybrown
in reply to Prasha

When you say it is normal, what is HbA1C now?

You can drink cinnamon tea or boiled cinnamon water or stem of banana plant boil and drink the boiled water, also drink plenty of water daily.

Now to your question!!

Reply
Prasha
Prasha
in reply to sandybrown

I checked my hba1c 15 days back so I have to wait for the nxt test I just want to know can I reverse my Microalbumin to normal

Reply
Fatbuddy
Fatbuddy
in reply to sandybrown

Banana plant stem ? new to me - where do you buy that fresh - every day ?

any reference - study ? Thanks

Reply
sandybrown
sandybrown
in reply to Fatbuddy

In UK it is sold in Asian shops. In South east Asia you can buy fresh ones in the markret. There are many things you can buy in market for food and medicine with no study. Passed on from family!!!

I am away from home. When I get back, I can google and let you have more info.

The inner tube of many plants are used in Asia.

Reply
sandybrown

Please have a read of the information in this link:

pdfs.semanticscholar.org/ec...

1 like
Reply
gangadharan_nair

People with diabetes have an increased risk of kidney damage. The "filters" in the kidneys, called nephrons, slowly thicken and become scarred over time. The nephrons begin to leak protein into the urine. This kidney damage can also happen years before any diabetes symptoms begin. In the early stages of kidney problems, blood tests that measure kidney function are usually normal.

If you have diabetes, you should have this test each year. The test checks for signs of early kidney problems.

If this test shows that you are starting to have a kidney problem, you can get treatment before the problem gets worse. People with severe kidney damage may need dialysis. They may eventually need a new kidney (kidney transplant).

Normally, albumin stays in the body. There is little or no albumin in the urine sample. Normal albumin levels in the urine are less than 30 mg/24 hours.

Several temporary factors can cause higher-than-normal urinary microalbumin results, such as:

* blood in your urine, or hematuria.

* a fever.

* recent vigorous exercise.

* dehydration.

* a urinary tract infection.

High doses of thiamine -- vitamin B1 -- can reverse the onset of early diabetic kidney disease, according to new research. ... The results also showed 35% of patients with microalbuminuria saw a return to normal urinary albumin excretion after being treated with thiamine.

Your GP may recommend that you take medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors and angiotensin II receptor blockers (ARBs). These are often prescribed to help lower blood pressure and can also stop microalbuminuria getting worse.

Links:-

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Micro...

1 like
Reply
Fatbuddy

Hello Professor -- above reply --

"" High doses of thiamine -- vitamin B1 -- can reverse the onset of early diabetic kidney disease, according to new research. ."""

What test - will identify this - besides eGFR ?

Will eGFR will also go down - when higher microalbumin in blood ?

Reply
rnpath
rnpath
in reply to Fatbuddy

it is always microalbuminuria in urine not in blood.

Reply
Fatbuddy
Fatbuddy
in reply to rnpath

Thanks-- never checked for me

i thought creatinine and albumin -- checked in blood test

Reply
gangadharan_nair

The estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is used to screen for and detect early kidney damage, to help diagnose chronic kidney disease (CKD), and to monitor kidney status. It is a calculation based on the results of a blood creatinine test along with other variables such as age, sex, and race (e.g., African-American, non-African American), depending on the equation used.

The National Kidney Disease Education Program, American Society of Nephrology, and the National Kidney Foundation all recommend that an eGFR be calculated every time a creatinine blood test is done. The creatinine test is ordered frequently as part of a routine comprehensive metabolic panel (CMP) or basic metabolic panel (BMP), or along with a blood urea nitrogen (BUN) test to evaluate the status of a person's kidneys.

Creatinine, along with eGFR, is often used to monitor people with known CKD and those with conditions such as diabetes and high blood pressure (hypertension) that may lead to kidney damage.

Other tests that may be done at the same time to help detect kidney damage and/or evaluate kidney function are:

Urine albumin (microalbumin) and albumin/creatinine ratio (ACR)—used to screen people with chronic conditions, such as diabetes and hypertension, that put them at an increased risk of developing kidney disease; increased levels of albumin in the urine may indicate kidney damage.

Urinalysis—may be used to help detect signs of kidney damage, such as the presence of blood or casts in the urine

Reply
Fatbuddy

Thank you Professor . Excellent explanation- summary . I get lipid profile, CMP, BMP and A1C, every 3 months and mostly Vitamin D3 and B12 checked every six months.

I thought you are in India -- ?? you refer to USA standards - procedures ?

Since there are NO data -to compare - for Indians in America - they give me both -

which one is appropriate for me ? African American is more conservative ( I think ).

Here are some my results - Blood drawn - September 11, 2019 10:39 am - Fasting

six months after my severe heart failure - for no reason.

LIPID -- Total Cholesterol 107 mg / dL, HDL 46, TG 66, LDL 46 ( calculated ),

Non- HDL 61.

BUN 20, CREATININE 0.98, eGFR ( Non-African ) - 76, eGFR - African 88.

BUN / Creatinine Ratio -- Non Applicable ?? WHY ??range 6 -22 ??

Albumin 3.8 ( I was referring to this -- not from Urine )

Globulin - 3.0

Albumin / Globulin Ration -- 1.3

TSH - 1.21

A1 C - 6.3 ( taking insulin - since after heart failure - March 2019 )

Calcium. Protein, sodium etc in normal range

Thanks for any comments --

Reply
rnpath

excellent review uptodate.thank you for your balanced views

Reply
happynhealthy

It depends on what is your eGFR and Sr. creatinine levels too. Do you have those readings?

These 3 readings together will tell us the health of your kidneys. Keeping good control of blood sugars and blood pressure goes without saying as that will reduce stress on all organs [including kidneys].

Reply
barani19

happynhealthy,

What are the 3 readings you refer to? I see that one is eGFR. Could you expand Sr.Creatinine? What is the other one?

Are these three blood tests available in India? Please help. Thanks

Reply
happynhealthy

sr creatinine, eGFR and microalbumin are the 3 readings i am referring to. Of course, they are done routinely in India.

Reply
barani19
Reply
Lakshmanan1954

by taking medicine you can bring down below 30. i think this is the beginning stage.you need not worry but consult your physician.

Reply
suramo
suramoStar

Yes. Not very high. The dietary management and strict sugar control can halp you the most.

Gud luk.

Reply