Log in
Diabetes India
60,303 members11,217 posts

Creatinine level

My friend already went for Bypass three years back.his sugar level is under well controlled.now his creatinine level is 5.2.but he has no symptoms of kidney failure.he is doing his normal work.he is taking tablets for reducing the level.but it is not under control.can anybody help him

19 Replies
oldestnewest

What is the unit of measurement (5.2)?

This is from the Internet: "The typical reference range for serum creatinine is 60 to 110 micromoles per liter (mmol/L) (0.7 to 1.2 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL)) for men and 45 to 90 mmol/L (0.5 to 1.0 mg/dL) for women."!!!!

1 like
Reply

Normal for men is1.32

Reply

I am sorry your answer does not help. It is imperative that we understand the unit of measurement.

If normal is 1.32 and your friend test number is 5.2, which is 4 times higher.

Need to see a doctor.

Reply

I believe Creatinine level that you are mentioning is 5.2 mg/dL. This is very high value. However, I am not a medical professional. And I wish I am wrong . Your friend must consult a good Nephrologist, kidney specialist. This forum is certainly not the right place for resolving this issue at this stage.

2 likes
Reply
2 likes
Reply

5.2 is pretty high.Further increase may lead ti complications and only recourse left will be dialysis.In the clinic where I consult,they stress very much on dietary control.It was advised that any food that puts load on the kidneys like salt and spicy foods.Salt,pickles,papads and any item of food with added salt should be entirely avoided.I would suggest that in addition to a nephrologist,he should also consult a good dietician.

2 likes
Reply

Actually he has consulted a nephrologist in miot hospital Chennai where he has been advised to seek a kidney for transplantation.in the meantime due to curiosity I am finding an answer in this forum . thanks to all for your valuable suggestions.

Reply

It is best to leave it to the expert!!

What is the waiting list for kidney in India?

1 like
Reply

Please let your friend know that he should call his doctor and set up an appointment for a consultation and get a referral. He shouldn’t wait to be on the list for a donation/kidney.

Reply

Immediately consultant good Nephrologist. He may ask few blood tests & urine of 24 hrs. for Protein leakage etc.Based on this Dr.will estimate the damage to lever. Don't delay.

Reply

During 2015 my creatine level was 5.94 and sugar was 500 with highurine infection. I was admitted to the hospital. Nephrologist suggested to go for temporary dialysis. Within three days creatinine level reduced to 2.4. Anyway, within a week I was normal. I am not taking any medicine for this. Now my creatinine level is 1.16latest. I am controlling sugar level through insulin and dieting I fully support you to take advise from Nephrologist and you will be alright within a week. I am aged 70. Doing regular yoga and exercise as suggested by the physician.

4 likes
Reply

Can you tell me the nephrologist and the hospital where you had admitted

Reply

Has your friend got access to email and mobile phone?

Would it be possible for you to send your Chennai friend's contact details via the message communication?.

Please do not put it here!!.

Thanks.

Reply

I was admitted to Shekhar Super Speciality Hospital Bangalore.Dr Balaji Prasad is the Nephrologist attended

If you want I will provide his mobile number.

Reply

The big question is adorability? A person living in Chennai, speaking Tamil, going to Bangalore may give problem. Melmaruvathur temple has a hospital with many specialists.

Reply

It is correct. There are highly efficient Nephrologists are there in Tamilnadu especially in Chenn. Please consult them. There is no necessity to come to Bangalore. My suggestion is whether temporary dialysis may help you if the doctor prescribes to come out of this problem. I was not aware that Lakshmanan is from T N.

Reply

His friend who has health problem is in Chennai.

Reply

Dear friend the creatinine range for man is .9 to 1.4 mg/dl.Please see a good nephrologist .Chennai Apollo may be the right place.Consult atleast two reputed doctor .Dialysis is at present best option.I wish for him a early recovery.

1 like
Reply

check the lab value from another source as it is seriously high. get blood urea and urine protein tested. is there swelling f the feet?

Reply

You may also like...