Diabetes India
59,643 members10,869 posts

Energy deficiency & Diabetes!

A diabetic person is generally advised by doctors and experienced & expert people to go for regular

i)diet control and

ii)physical exercises.

And if a diabetic person goes for the same then he/she feels energy deficiency.

Experienced and expert people,in the forum,are requested to guide-how to overcome energy deficiency,keeping blood sugar level under control, especially,when weight reduction is required?

21 Replies
oldestnewest

Dear ragivrao,Perhaps you are in joking mood.I believe that you are one of the knowledgeable & experienced persons in the forum and I have learned many things from you by going through your posts,queries and conversations with others!By the way,thanks for your query.Energy deficiency means-shortage of energy.

Reply

Your approach is very genuine on this issue.Let me to elaborate the situation-

My blood sugar levels are almost under control after a long struggle and with the help of diet control and physical exercises.I hope for a better HbA1C report.Initially,when I started diet control and physical exercises then there was no any feeling of tiredness for longer time.But now days,I feel it in spite of controlled blood sugar levels.Now,this question is in mind-How can I overcome my energy deficiency?If I increase diet intake or decrease physical exercises then there is a risk of weight gain as well as rise in blood sugar levels.

Please advice!

1 like
Reply

Might be feeling of fatigue !!!

Reply

So what is solution?

Reply

Consult your GP or a Diabetologist !!!

Reply

GP?

Reply

General Practitioner

Reply

Thanks for suggestion!I want to know that whether VCO can be added in green tea or not?

Reply

Well!How many spoon daily at maximum?

Reply

OK.Got it! May I add occasionally a very small amount of deshi gur (made of sugar cane) to coconut milk (made of khopra)?If not then what else can be added?

Reply

Do you use coconut milk after filtering it or without filtering it?

Reply

Nice idea!

I have used VCO & coconut milk for 1 month nearly and then my LIPID profile changed as given below:

Ser Chol:106 to 136(150-250),

HDL:48 to 50(30-70),

LDL:40 to 65 (75-150),

VLDL:18 to 21(5-40),

Trig:138-140(10-190),

Blood Urea:27.8 to 24.6(10-50),

Creat:1.2 to 1.1 (0.4-1.6)

Note:1.First test was conducted on 18.07.2015 and second on 26.08.2015

2.Figures in ( ) indicate normal range for your ready reference.

Please,observe it and suggest that continuation of VCO & coconut milk is advisable or not?

Reply

VCO is Virgin Coconut Oil !

Reply

My good luck!

Let me to know whatever changes have been occurred in LIPID values are going towards +ve (good side) or -ve (bad side)?

Reply

So VCO & Coconut oil can be continued by me to overcome energy deficiency?

Reply

OK.Thanks a lot for all suggestions given by you!

Reply

Dear MYDBGone,

No,it is not!

According to best of my knowledge LCHF diet plan is also for pure vegetarians.For details of LCHF diet,please link to

healthunlocked.com/anup

Reply

OK.Follow the following link:

healthunlocked.com/api/redi...

Reply

The basic post is very true in my case too. I am diabetic for the past 26 years and now keeps a diet regulation by avoiding carbs as much as possible and do a regular morning walk of 4 kilo meters. I too feel rather tired most of the time. I have attributed it to my old age of 76 years. Of course the sugar status is under control to some extent.

1 like
Reply

What were your last FBS,PPBS and HbA1c?

Reply

Generally speaking, with progression of not well managed diabetes and reduced physiological functioning of the body, there will be some amount of physical stress and tiredness if one continue what was done earlier, however it is not wise to give it up and suggest to monitor the sugar levels more frequently and establish a relation between type of exercise and its impact, for ex in my case cycling about 5-6 km drops to near normal compares to walking, performing Yogic exercise drops the levels to mid way, a good chat with a close friend on the previous evening and an intense 5-6 hours sleep puts levels to near normal etc. Stress and mind management contributes significantly.

Reply

You may also like...