Fibrosis Fatty liver?: I had fatty liver... - British Liver Trust

British Liver Trust
17,417 members8,853 posts

Fibrosis Fatty liver?

I had fatty liver caused by alcohol bad food .I have fibrosis with a fibroscan of 7.4 kpa .My enzymes are normal and I managed to reverse my fatty liver.Will my fibrosis inprove or will it progress to cirrhosis?I am much afraid about my liver condition .Any advice to take care off my liver? .I am in a normal BMI range .Drink 2 cups of coffee regularly. Eat lots of greens.Will my liver again return to normal?

13 Replies
oldestnewest

The answer to your question is that fibrosis may be able to be reversed provided the cause is removed. Even if reversal doesn't happen it shouldn't get any worse as long as your liver enzymes stay in the normal range.

With a FibroScan score of 7.4 kPa you would only have mild fibrosis if any & as long as your liver enzymes stay normal there's a good chance that healing will occur if you do everything possible to help it happen. Keep your weight in the normal BMI range (preferably the lower end of the range), don't drink alcohol, don't take drugs (prescription or non-prescription), exercise regularly and eat a healthy diet. Do that for a couple of years and then have another FibroScan & you may find that you score lower due to your liver having repaired itself.

The following research article backs this up however according to it the odds of healing occurring vary according to the cause of the fibrosis. Healing of fibrosis where NAFLD was the cause appears to be harder to achieve than some other causes but that doesn't mean that it isn't possible especially in your case with the fibrosis being mild.

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

"In brief, liver fibrosis usually has potential for regression. Early liver fibrosis, which lacks ECM crosslinking and marked angiogenesis, can even reverse into almost normal architecture if the underlying cause is successfully treated."

2 likes
Reply

Edward

Don’t take prescription drugs - not sure you should be saying that. Perhaps you could clarify. What if the person needed prescription medication just to stay alive?

3 likes
Reply

You are right. I should have said don't take prescription drugs unless absolutely necessary. The sort of prescription drugs I was thinking of were ones like painkillers. I took the prescription painkiller tramadol for many years but as soon as I got sick with hepatitis I stopped taking it & I told my GP that I was done with taking it for good. I've coped okay since & I have less pain now because the painkillers were causing some of my pain. The following link explains this:

healthpartners.com/hp/healt...

Another example is a doctor wanting to prescribe statins to lower my cholesterol level which was 6.8. I told him I'd lower it through changing my diet & losing weight & he made me sign a waiver to absolve him of blame if I had a stroke. I changed my diet & lost weight & my cholesterol level dropped to less than 5. I knew I could lower my cholesterol without statins which would have needlessly stressed my liver & likely caused unpleasant side effects.

I was on another forum a couple of days ago where a guy explained that he has hepatitis & fatty liver & he rationalised that his fatty liver caused the hepatitis. He takes tramadol to use his own words 'to relax' as well as other drugs & when I suggested that the drugs he takes were the real cause of his hepatitis he ignored what I said. He loves his prescription painkillers too much to give them up just because he has hepatitis which if left unchecked will result in progressive scarring of his liver! I didn't say anymore because I realised that he wouldn't listen.

2 likes
Reply

Hi kuda123

You may find our publications on both Alcohol and liver disease and Non Alcohol Related Fatty liver disease useful to read;

britishlivertrust.org.uk/li...

britishlivertrust.org.uk/li...

We would suggest you discuss your test results with your own doctors who are best placed to explain any diagnosis and give appropriate advice to you to stay healthy.

Best wishes

Trust1

2 likes
Reply

Kuda welcome back. I want to suggest that you seek some help for your health anxiety. You have written this post almost verbatim numerous times on this forum and each time you have received a plethora of advice and support. The fact that you keep reposting it like it's a brand new question means that your are not listening to the advice given to you and to the suggestions made by other members. You already have been told countless times that your fibrosis is not going to regress overnight and that as long as you take care of your liver it should not progress. You have been told that by doctors and members here alike. I can whole heartedly understand your anxiety as we all share the same fears here but, to continuously keep asking the same question expecting a different answer is like mixing red and white paint and being surprised each time that it turns out pink. We are all here to support each other including you. So please dont take my words as negativity but it's frustrating to spend time writing repetative correspondences to a person who is not valuing or appreciating the replies by ignoring the contents of them each time.

6 likes
Reply

Super reply Phoenix. Thought the wording was familiar even with my rubbish memory. Good job 👍👍👍

Milo

4 likes
Reply

SORRY for asking same question again and again .I am suffering from so much anxiety .I am trembling with fear because of outcomes of symptoms members are suffering here and also feel sorry for them .I am going to get married and does not want my fiance to hide anything regarding my health .My worst nightmare is disease progression because of fibrosis ....I told you about my fatty liver ..I don't know whether it is FLD or NAFLD ..I Drank alcohol only for 4 year that too not daily. My hepa told me to have biopsy since they are not sure about my cause of disease .Sorry for the long and irritating post .....My hepa/Gastro does not definite answer,they only say everything will be all right just wait a couple of year .

Reply

As I said I understand the anxiety. Which is why I'm suggesting getting help for that as it can be crippling on your day to day to go through. You cant compare the situations or outcomes of other members to yourself. Every person's situation is unique and cant be used as a measure for ones own health. I can tell you that F2 is not likely to be from alcohol if you only drank for 4 years in your whole life but really it depends how much you drank and if there is another underlying cause.

Your not irritating anyone. What is frustrating is that your initial post was to ask us if your going to get better. Again a question you have asked everytime you post. You know we are not qualified to answer that and even when we have you ignore the answers by making a new post and asking it again. This was the point I was trying to make. Most importantly as you just stated you have a hepatologist telling you that you are going to be fine and that you need to be patient. If your not going to listen to a liver doctor than what could we possibly say that would change how your thinking? Especially since your doctor is the one qualified to say it? Your looking at members on here with advanced cirrhosis and applying that to yourself out of fear. That's called catastrophic thinking. Its fom being anxious about this and again is why I suggest you see someone so you can cope without fear of meeting your maker everyday. It's no way to live. If I had F2 fibrosis from fatty liver I'd cry for joy. It would be the best news I've had in years. But you cant see that because your mind is not allowing you to process where you are out of fear of where you will be down the road. I want to help you. But I think the best support and help anyone on this forum can give is to offer solutions to the mental stress your under. We cant today or tomorrow help by telling you it's all going to be ok or not. We would be lying if we did that and that's not fair to you or right of us to do. But if your hepatologist says it's going to be ok. Than I put my vote into that.

4 likes
Reply

Hi Phoenix. I hope you don't feel the same about me after setting up my latest post. Best wishes, Mark

Reply

Phoenix - trying to get a private message to you. Don't know how. Best wishes, Mark

Reply

Click on his picture on one of his posts. This will take you to his profile page. Then you just click on message. Regards Alf.

Reply

thanks Alfy

1 like
Reply

I understand your anxiety as I to suffer from it...a d I dont know if it's bad to take meds for it but I'm driving my family nuts with my anxiety...I have resorted to my dr. And now am on meds for it :( I am worried it will damage my liver but they..both my family and liver dr have told me that they will not harm my liver...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...