British Liver Trust
14,067 members6,944 posts

Elevated Bilirubin - ALT

Hello everybody,

Log story short.

Male - 26 years old - Not obese but not living the healthiest lifestyle - not an alcoholic

Went to Mexico for a vacation - it was a blast! Until I got home...

When we first got back to the US, that following morning we had breakfast.

Ate french toast. Felt lightheaded, weak and off. Ever since then almost every meal after I eat I feel this way.

Went to the doctor. Blood Pressure was 120/70. Said I looked good and to get my blood drawn.

Blood results that raised an eye brow.

Total Bilirubin - 2.4 ---- 0.00-1.00 MG/DL

Conj. Bilirubin - .3 ---- 0.00-0.20 MG/DL

AST/SGOT - 42 ---- 8.00-42.00 U/L

ALT/SGPT - 75 ---- 16-63 U/L

Gamma GT - 106 ---- 15-85 U/L

CHOLESTEROL - 225 ---- <200 MG/DL

HDL - 38 ---- >39

LDL - 165 ---- <100

She then scheduled me for an Ultrasound in a couple of weeks.

I just don't understand why I felt these almost diabetic symptoms out of nowhere. I know I've been living an unhealthy lifestyle. Could it be Hep? Pretty sure I had all Hep vaccinations when I was a kid.

I am really worried. Sorry for being whiny.

-Zach

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi your results only seem slightly elevated... I think with some tweaking of your diet and lifestyle I am sure you will be able to get your results back to normal ... Doctors are not usually concerned until the results are 5 or 6 times higher than what yours are.. you have a good doctor if they investigating though as it's better to be safe than sorry x

4 likes
Reply

Thanks for the speedy reply. She does indeed seem like a good doctor. I am just a huge worry wart. Jumping to conclusions in my head.

Reply

Were all guilty of that it's taking the warning serious which is the important part ... Even after everything I have been through a little treatment can turn me into a worry wart .. you gave yourself your own answer in your question which makes you very aware of your body ... Just take notice I really wouldn't wish liver disease/problems on my worst enemy x

4 likes
Reply

Fingers crossed - praying. Thank you.

1 like
Reply

it's possible you picked up a 'bug' whilst in Mexico, one of the first questions asked about when diagnosing a mystery liver illness are about foreign travel. Hepatitis A & Hepatitis E are generally short lived bugs which are picked up from poor hygiene whilst food handling. They can make you feel quite poorly but are like I say generally short lived without lasting effects.

If it isn't that but a lifestyle thing then like Jojo suggests just heed it as a warning and start looking after yourself and your liver a bit better. Your numbers arn't ones that should make too many alarm bells ring however we can all improve our health by reducing salt, sugars, alcohols, fats and processed foods and exercising a little more. Fingers crossed your scan is all clear and your results start to normalise soon.

British Liver Trust has guidance on how ever we supposedly healthy people can look after our livers better. britishlivertrust.org.uk/li...

If you have had injections against Hepatitis that would have been for Hep A & B which I believe are the only ones you can get vaccinated against.

Katie

4 likes
Reply

Thank you Katie.

The doctor said that I could have picked up a bug from Mexico that is causing my intestines to not properly absorb food. I just got my blood results from Summer of 2014.

Bilirubin Total 1.9

AST 21

ALT 28

Glucose 88

The AST & ALT have had (to me at least) a significant raise. Although, for the past 4 years I have not eaten healthy AT ALL. Eat out a lot, wait until I am starving then get McDonalds and feel horrible afterwards haha. I think my unhealthy lifestyle has caught up to me?

Reply

Hello ,

Welcome to the forum where you will be able to get advice and support from others with experience of liver disease.

However, this is not a medical forum and none of the members are qualified to diagnose or give specific medical advice. Users are advised to NOT post test results or scans and request an interpretation from other members.

Test results vary according to both the individual’s whole health and the specific laboratory analysing the results. To avoid misinterpretation and undue concerns, results can only properly be understood by a qualified medical practitioner with full knowledge of your unique medical history and circumstances.

Please don’t be discouraged from using the forum as there are members with a great deal of understanding and knowledge of living with liver disease as a patient or carer. They will be able to give you the benefit of that experience with understanding and empathy that can only come from those with first hand involvement.

The link below will take you to the British Liver Trust website where you will find a great deal of information about liver disease / health from trusted sources.

Volunteer Moderator

2 likes
Reply

Sorry about that. Will remember for now on. Thank you.

1 like
Reply

Hi,

No need to apologise.

We understand that you are worried about your liver health and want answers. You are not the first and won't be the last to post result of scans or tests.

We hope you get the answers you need from your medical team and remember, support / advice is always available here.

Here is a link to the guidelines for using the forum.

healthunlocked.com/britishl...

Volunteer moderator

4 likes
Reply

Hey there,

About a year ago I had almost identical results as yours and I'm almost the same age 29. except my bilirubin and AST levels were normal, but ALT and GGT were almost exactly what yours are. I did all the exams and came back negative for all types for viral hep, and celiac panel also came back normal. We did a the h1c test to look for diabetes and I was borderline, and taking metformin actually improved my ALT level. But like you I'm also not obese. Slightly over weight at 155lbs at 5'6. Unfortunately for some us fat around the mid section affects us more than others.

Reply

Sounds like many younger people on the forum get a health warning from the body. Much of it is probably regarding lifestyle, so to be brutal. Don't ignore these signs.

1 like
Reply

UPDATE

My hypochondria got the best of me. I swear I could see slight yellow in my eyes. I have as well notice pain in right upper quadrant. Especially after eating. I've been bloated, but that possibly could be from the low carb diet. I jumped right in. No transition.

Different doctor looked at my blood report and eye balled me. Said I have nothing to worry about. That I probably have a little bit of a fatty liver. Said I could be having gallstone issues as well.

I still have an ultrasound scheduled for Monday at 8AM.

Reply

UPDATE:

Ultrasound a month ago said I had a fatty liver. Doc said it wasn't major but it was fatty.

I was following the low carb/sugar diet and woke up one day feeling amazing. Between now and then I had a couple spats of lightheadedness or pain in my upper right quadrant. But over all felt better.

Lately I haven't been to the grocery store. Been eating out a lot and drinking a few beers at night with a friend. Old sickly feelings are coming back.

Reply

You may also like...