Inactive Hepatitis for 18 years, suden... - British Liver Trust

British Liver Trust
17,627 members β€’ 9,062 posts

Inactive Hepatitis for 18 years, sudenly activated.

Hi, im knew to this group and hoping some one can help me. Im so scared, It was the last thing I expected to happen ( how naive can a person be?) 8 weeks ago I had bloods taken for another chronic illness which included a liver function test. My GP called me late the same day explaining the hospitle need to admit me that day for ferther investigaion. Long story short my billiruben level was 50 that day, I was given a scan, no serouses although slight iinflammaion an urgent outpatient app with a gastro consultent would be aranged. Was told not to worry and promptly discharged. Attended urgent gastro app 3 weeks later, concluded as he isent my usual gastro consultent he wouldnt be concidering treatment for me but will arange an urgent app with my usual consultent. That was 3 weeks ago, my app with my consultent is this Friday, my billiruben level is now at 100 and i could certainly give Marge Simpson a run for her money. All jokes aside iv litrally been bed bound for 8 weeks though I do have COPD but this is frightening me so much. The GP and consultent keep telling me my other levels havent rose which aparently is a good thing. I have a very strong pain threshold, the patience. Of a saint and very resilient but I feel like giving up. If this is the mild formI dread tothink how ill cope. I have absolutly no support network. Please could some one offer me advice? Thank you

6 Replies
oldest β€’ newest

I didn't realize bilirubin even went up that high. Mine was at 20 when I was admitted to the hospital a year ago but enzymes were also at almost 2000. I heard bilirubin should be no higher than 1 and enzymes below 40. So it does sound like you have some good news in that your enzymes look fine. Sounds like the best thing you can do now is try to stay as calm as possible and let the doctors figure out what is going on so they can understand why the sudden increase in bilirubin count. You asked for advice. All I can say is to try to keep as positive as possible. It's good that they didn't see any cirrhosis of the liver, just slight inflammation, so that is definitely a plus. I'm glad you found this forum. You can read through old posts and there is also a lot of information on the home page. If there is anyone you know who could come be with you at the hospital or when you're meeting with doctors that can also be very helpful. It certainly helped me not to miss anything that was said. You can also carry a little notepad to write down what doctors tell you or questions you might have. But most importantly, take deep breaths and try to stay as calm and positive as possible. It also helped me to ask lots of questions about any of the procedures they did on me b/c I had never been in a hospital before and everything was new to me. I did have a little mantra that I would say sometimes that my dad had shared with me. "Let go. Let God." That and the deep breaths helped a lot. I'm sure you will get many more responses from persons more knowledgeable than I on this forum. I wish you well, sending πŸ’•.

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much for replying its been really helpfull and a comfort. Ill do my best to calm down, my appointment. Is Friday so hopfully ill have some idea of whats going on. I think your dads mantra might help me to. Thanks again

1 like
Reply

I just wanted to put your mind at rest a little I have had a transplant and at the moment my bilirubin is 111, consultant's are not too concerned as I did have a slight rejection episode and they said bilirubin is always very slow to come down and especially if your other numbers are OK x

4 likes
Reply

Normal bilirubin is 20 ish, mine went up to 593 so yours isn't massively high, it took nearly 6 months to get mine down to 100.

Reply

Hi Mark, 6 months is a long time isent it, guess ill do my best to embrace the Marge simpson look a while longer. The nausea though, eww.

1 like
Reply

Aww, thank you for taking the time to share education and kind words with me especially as you have a lot going on wuth your liver. All the best to you in your recovery. Your advice means a lot thank you

Reply

You may also like...