Thyroid UK
82,929 members97,972 posts

Free T3 18.9 pmol/L (4-6.8)

I just got my latest thyroid results and my Free T3 seems to be too high however I don't have any hyper symptoms - I rather wished I had a bit of some.

My Free T4 is 16.5 (11-24)

TSH 0.014 (0.35-4.5)

I've been on Westhroid for almost two years possibly and my doc told me my T4 was at the minimun about a month ago. I wasn't thinking in having my thyroid checked because I though it was fine but because I had to checked other things and my doc had put in my notes to check my Free T3 levels next time I had a check I got it today.

I am very confused now. I know my free t3 must be at teh top but it's SO OVER THE TOP. I also have fibro and presume if I continue having symptoms like chronic fatigue, constipation and so on is because of the fibro not the thyroid. I guess I should reduce my dosage now but honestly I am afraid I can't get out of bed if I do. My nails even got normal after I increased the dose a while ago when my doc told me my T4 was at the low borderline.

Why are my nails feeling normal with these increase and why I don't have any hyper symptoms? I don't know what to do. As I was T4 was too low and with 25 extra grain all seems to eb too high = Then what????? What should I do?

I really thought my thyroid was ok now - that I had under control FINALLY - but do I? Should I go only through my symptoms and leave it like this??? It just worries me I am doing some harm to my body. Can anyone here help?

6 Replies
oldestnewest

did you take your NDT before the test? if so your results are 'skewed'.

you should leave 12 to 24 hours of no NDT prior to a blood test

Reply

Just what I was going to say :)

Reply

I had taken it only a couple of hours before/ Could it go that high for that reason?

Reply

'absolutely'!!!

if you felt well at the dose you were I'd suggest trying to stay at that dose and repeat blood test in a while and take NO ndt for 12-24 hours prior to test, I always leave 22 to 24 hours actually

Reply

Ok, I presume you'r right. Thank so much, I was so confused. even if my doc always tells me I AM THE ONE WHO KNOWS, when i saw the numbers I felt totally lost. i am sure it'll be ok that way. thank you : )

Reply

This is a link from STTM

stopthethyroidmadness.com/m...

Reply

You may also like...