TSH Levels

Can any one advise please in August TSH was 1.2 then in September 0.82 and now it has gone back up to 1.5. Is this right Im feeling tired again and just cant get out of bed! My T3 is 4.6 and T3 has always been 18. The range for T3 is 2.5-6.5 and the TSH range is 0.3 to 4.5. Im on 75mg levo GP is refusing to put meds up saying I am within range. Im still not back at work full time as dont have the energy to do no more that 28 hrs a week! Wont to be back to normal!! All other tests have come back as normal Ferratin was 5 but this has gone up to 26!! Please can you point me in right direction of guidelines if I need to challenge GP re upping Levo

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your TSH is actually in what doctors consider the right place as most people who feel healthy have a level of 2 or less. Levels need to be >5 or >10 get treated under current protocols depending on your T4 levels. Some docs would be reducing your meds at this level, so your doc may be more obliging than he seems. Sorry I can't remember the right range for T3 and T4, but while it is possible your thyroid is to blame I would also cast your net wider and look at other possibilities. Still thyroid related you could look at whether progesterone cream might help by countering any oestrogen dominance and whether you are getting enough iodine. Also check your pulse and temperature first thing when you wake up. If you are hypo these should be below normal and will help as evidence for your doc if you still want to increase meds.

    Also have you changed levo brands recently? They are permitted to be manufactured to a 10% tolerance. So when going from one brand to another it is possible for the dose to go up or down by 20%.

    Good luck finding a solution.

  • Hi good advice above. I have to have my FT3 just under the top of range, this does make my TSH unmeasurable so, only a good endo would treat like this.It is normal to be like you are when treatment started but normally this is improved by gradual rises in doses according to blood test results.Make sure you have had a vit D test ( hormonal), other things need testing too. if no better I would insist on seeing an endo ( they if good will do all the correct tests )but make sure it is a good one. Sort out who to see before asking for a referral, do not get the GP`s advice on who to see! Yes it could be something else but I think your thyroid needs sorting first.

    Jackie

  • If you email Louise.Warvill@Thyroiduk.org and ask for a copy of the article in Pulse by Dr Toft to give to your GP. See question 6. This is an excerpt but he also says some may need the addition of T3:-

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

  • Thank you all for your speedy replies I managed to see a different GP who said we could try 100mg to see how I get on, if it goes down too much I will have to go back to the 75mg. Fingers crossed this will put the spring back in my step that I had before Christmas

You may also like...