Thyroid UK
84,174 members99,156 posts

Went to see another GP in the practice:

He confirmed that they only test TSH. I asked for my results which he reported were "Exactly where we need them" The range is (0.3 - 6.00) my TSH result was 3.79. I currently take 50mcg Levothyroxine. Strange, on this range I would not have been diagnosed 7 years ago at 5.5. Think I need to find another GP but finding one who thinks differently will of course be the challenge. Interestingly he had written on my file "This patient is Hypothyroid but bloods are normal" Oh dear!!

9 Replies
oldestnewest

what a waste of time this GP, yes I agree change immediately, there is nothing normal about your TSH

:(

Reply

I believe in the USA if you are above 3 you are treated. This is a link

Normal values can range from 0.4 - 4.0 mIU/L (milli-international units per liter), depending on:

Your symptoms

Results of other thyroid lab tests

Whether you are already being treated for thyroid problems

Even without signs or symptoms of an underactive thyroid (hypothyroidism), you will need to be followed closely by your doctor if your TSH level is over 3.5 mIU/L but your T4 test is normal (called subclinical hypothyroidism).

If you are being treated for a thyroid disorder, your TSH level should be between 0.5 and 2.0 mIU/L.

Reply

I presume that their argument is that following treatment with T4 I am within 'range'. Changing doctor is not my concern, jumping out of the frying pan into the fire is. How on earth can we find doctors that will listen not only to the patient but also their contemporaries who specialise in this field. I've suffered for 7 years because of rules and ranges. I think my alternative is to go down the private route. I'm regularly in London so I can get bloods done.

Reply

This is Dr Lowe's reply re 50mcg levo:-

Nov.25 2002 Without question, you should do something else. Unfortunately, your doctor prescribed for you what our clinical and research experience has taught us is the least effective approach to thyroid hormone therapy—the use of T4 alone. Synthroid, of course, contains only T4.

Moreover, the dose he prescribed, 0.05 mg, is extremely small. It’s so extremely small that it's highly unlikely you'll benefit from it in any way no matter how long you take it. On the other hand, that small a dose may actually slow your metabolism more and worsen your symptoms. Perhaps this has happened, in that you say your symptoms have worsened since you started taking Synthroid.

It’s tragic that millions of patients such as yourself suffer needlessly for years because their doctors prescribe extremely small doses of T4

web.archive.org/web/2010122...

Reply

My level was roughly the same as yours my GP told me I was normal I went back with info from here they increased it by 25 mcg an I feel a hell of a lot better.Blood tests were 0.12TSH after 6 weeks didn't really start to feel better until after 3 mths though.

Hope you get some help soon xx

Reply

VanessaB that is very encouraging (to hear the above) thank you

Reply

Try showing him the BMA/ Family Doctor/Antthony Toft book which says tsh should typically be 0.2 - way below yours.

Reply

I am athyrotic (Removed second time 30 years ago) and it was showing the doc the Dr Toft book which swung it for me, my TSH was 'more than 1.4' and 'normal'.

I have had Levo increased by 25mcg and another 25 in 3 months' time. Hope that I will at least be back where I was before he decreased it on the basis of my TSH. I would never have had that result without info from here and the Dr Toft book.

Reply

I am today attending my local Nuffield Hospital for TSH -FT4 -FT3, this should give me something to work from.

Reply

You may also like...