Help with iron panel results please? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

122,440 members142,971 posts

Help with iron panel results please?

Blackpanther46 profile image

I have had a test at the surgery which has come back normal but thought I’d check here? As I don’t understand it and I understand that ferritin is important but that you shouldn’t just take iron if your iron count is good but how do you increase only the ferritin ? Thanks 😊

Ferritin 79. Range 11-307

Full blood count -normal

Total white cell count 5.82 L. Range 4-10

Red blood cell count 5 L. Range 3.80-4.80

Haemoglbin estimation 149 g/L. Range 120-150

Platelet count 266L. Range 150-410

MCV 88.7 fl. Range 83-101

MCH 29.8 pg. Range 27-32

Red blood cell distribution width 12 Range 11.6-14

8 Replies
SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Blalckpanther46

That isn't an iron panel, that's a full blood count (and it doesn't suggest anaemia).

An iron panel consists of:

Serum iron

Transferrin saturation percentage

TIBC (Total Iron Binding Capacity)

Ferritin

Oh okay thanks Seaside Susie is better get an iron panel instead then .

Good to know it doesn’t suggest anaemia 😊

What’s a haemoglibin estimation ? Can that be relied upon ?thankyou

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Blackpanther46

Haemoglobin carries oxygen from your lungs to the rest of your body.

You can read about it here, click on "What does the result mean"

labtestsonline.org.uk/tests...

I see no reason why it shouldn't be relied upon.

Thankyou 😊

Ferritin 79. Range 11-307 --- 23% of the way through the range

Full blood count -normal

Total white cell count 5.82 L. Range 4-10 --- 30% of the way through the range

Red blood cell count 5 L. Range 3.80-4.80 --- 120% of the way through the range

Haemoglbin estimation 149 g/L. Range 120-150 --- 97% of the way through the range

Platelet count 266L. Range 150-410 --- 45% of the way through the range

MCV 88.7 fl. Range 83-101 --- 32% of the way through the range

MCH 29.8 pg. Range 27-32 --- 56% of the way through the range

Red blood cell distribution width 12 Range 11.6-14 --- 17% of the way through the range

For more info on a Full Blood Count this link is helpful, particularly the section on "What does the test result mean". Some individual components of the FBC have their own pages too.

labtestsonline.org.uk/tests...

The only results from the FBC that would disturb me a bit if these results were mine would be the Red Blood Cell Count :

labtestsonline.org.uk/tests...

and the haemoglobin :

labtestsonline.org.uk/tests...

Both of the above links suggest that RBC and Hb could be high when the patient is dehydrated. If you fasted before the blood sample was taken, and didn't drink much or any water then dehydration is the most likely cause of your high in range or over the range results.

I wouldn't ignore the results completely though. I would suggest doing another FBC in, say, three to six months, making sure that you aren't dehydrated (but don't over do it). Being over-hydrated would affect your results as well. If new results show the RBC and Hb getting higher than they currently are then it would be worth following up with a doctor. I don't know what doctors would say about a high RBC and Hb.

As for your MCV (Mean Cell - or Corpuscular - Volume), if this is low it suggests that your iron levels are low. If MCV is high then it suggests that Vitamin B12 or folate (or both) are low. If it is "normal", then it could mean that your iron, B12 and folate are all fine, or that they are all low and have "averaged out" the size of your blood cells. I would suggest that a result that is roughly a third of the way through the range is "normal".

I wouldn't suggest supplementing iron just on the basis of a ferritin level. This thread is worth reading to explain why - read the replies too :

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

If you want to improve your ferritin levels then you might find these links useful on how to improve iron levels with food :

dailyiron.net/

apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

...

For future reference, see this link - it is the one I use to look up optimal iron results :

rt3-adrenals.org/Iron_test_...

It doesn't go into specifics about TIBC or ferritin, and in that situation I would want to aim for mid-range. In the case of ferritin I would say that mid-range or a little higher would be good.

I never aim for optimal or higher, I always aim for optimal or lower for ferritin and serum iron.

Thankyou so much for your advice humanbean wow lots there for me to read and absorb 😊

I did the test while I was fasting as they did the thyroid bloods at same time so yes probably I was dehydrated then .

Yes I’ll do another FBC in about three months then also an iron panel .

I’ll also try to increase ferritin through my diet and not with iron supplement.

I just bought solgars gentle iron 20 mg so I better put to the back of my shelf then I guess .

Thankyou

You may also like...