Hypothyroidism and insomnia: Hi Would really... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,257 members126,915 posts

Hypothyroidism and insomnia

Unhole
Unhole

Hi

Would really appreciate any advice.

I’m on 100mcgs of levothyroxine daily and have been for several months now. I’ve noticed an increasing problem with anxiety though very mild and insomnia....getting to sleep at about 5am!

I’m tempted to reduce my thyroxine and see what happens?

Many thanks for any help or to find out about similar problems.

Best wishes

14 Replies
oldestnewest

I think it's far more likely that you need an increase in levo. When did you have your last blood test?

Unhole
Unhole
in reply to greygoose

Thanks for getting back Greygoose...last test was about 4 months ago now...I did think that needing less levo would be odd but thought my symptoms sounded more hyper than hypo...I’ll get on to Gp for another test ...many thanks and best wishes for a good 2019

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Unhole

We have to be careful with symptoms, because so many can be both hypo and hyper. :)

Merry Christmas!

shaws
shawsAdministrator

I agree with greygoose because it could be due to you needing an increase in hormones. I shall give you a link of symptoms and I'm sure you might tick off more than a couple:-

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Blood tests have to be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and test and take it afterwards. This helps keep the TSH at its highest as TSH seems to be all the doctors look at - maybe T4 as well but rarely T3 and seeing that T3 is the Active thyroid hormone I don't understand why they only do T4. The aim is a TSH of 1 or lower with a FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of the ranges - the latter two rarely tested.

Unhole
Unhole
in reply to shaws

Thank you Shaws ...I’ll ask for a retest ...best wishes

Fifteen
Fifteen
in reply to shaws

GPs recently received a letter from the NHS instructing them to test only TSH. I do not know who signed the letter on behalf of the NHS.

I do know that the Consultant who signed the letter forbidding liothyronine believes very strongly that if your TSH is in the right range, your T4 conversion to T3 will self correct.

As far as I can tell from his Research history, he has always worked with diabetes.

shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to Fifteen

There is only one word I could use regarding the attitude of this doctor is 'resign' or otherwise have nothing at all to do with the treatment/advice regarding hypothryoidism. He is completely ruining people's lives and I sincerely hope there isn't more poor souls, struggling, and nowhere to turn if they are of this doctor's ilk.

Who knows better - the suffering patient or an inept doctor who is completely unaware of one clinical symptom. It is symptoms that should be No.1 and not a TSH which varies throughout the day. It is not from the thyroid gland but from the Pituitary which rises (above 3 and not 10 as in UK) when the thyroid gland is struggling.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Suggest you get full thyroid and vitamin testing in New Year

As you are gluten intolerant it’s likely you need prescription for small dose of T3 via recommended thyroid specialist

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Olsbird
Olsbird
in reply to SlowDragon

Hey SlowDragon. Sorry to hijack someone else's post but interested what you mean by this as I too am gluten intolerant (non hashis) but wasn't aware any issue with that and needing T3? I'm taking ndt at present which feel much better on than levo but I'm struggling to take enough.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Olsbird

Well you are getting T3 in your NDT

But not everyone gets on with NDT as the proportion of T3 to T4 isn't variable

Some find the T3 proportion too high to T4 in NDT

Taking Levo plus small dose of T3 can be more flexible in the dose compared to Levo dose and/or how you take it

For example some of us need to take T3 as split dose 2 or 3 times per day

Others can take T3 once per day

Because of 'perceived' problems (my T4 and TSH were way out of range) doctors reduced my thyroxine from 175mcg to 100!! I was in a terrible state, including not being able to sleep, getting maybe three or four hours if I was lucky, feeling exhausted during the day, nodding off. Now I'm back on 175mcg and, so long as I get regular daytime exercise, I fall asleep as soon as my head hits the pillow and usually get 6 or 7 hours and feel perfectly well again.

Merry Christmas!🎄

I'm am in unequivocal agreement with your intuition. If I was experiencing those two particular symptoms and had to make a call based on no new test results, I would reduce my dosage.

I also agree with the suggestion for further testing.

If you do decide to reduce your dosage and are interested in hearing some observations I made about my process of gradual dose reduction (specifically, interesting yet ambiguous symptoms that presented and resolved, over time) I would be willing to share that information with you.

Either way, I wish you very well and a growing sense of wellbeing in the new year!

Apart from thyroid

Magensium has worked wonders to help with insomnia before bed

You can use tablets oil sprays or baths with the salts and you may find it helps

Unhole
Unhole
in reply to Saya85

Thank you...I use magnesium and usually it’s just the thing...works a treat!....Since I first posted things have settled down...I’m starting to think it was a hashi flare...but thank you for your reply and I wish you a healthy 2019 :)

You may also like...