Log in
Thyroid UK
91,679 members105,986 posts

High morning cortisol levels and T3

Does T3 have any effect on causing High cortisol?

I’ve been quite unwell mostly in the mornings and recent cortisol tests showed I have cortisol highs in the morning.

Has anyone else had the same and what did you do to treat this?

23 Replies
oldestnewest

What time of day do you take your T3 and did you take it before the cortisol test?

1 like
Reply

I take 10mcg but split so one 5mcg dose on waking at 630/7am and the other around 3/4pm. The random cortisol blood I had was taken around 11 am and showed the high, I’m waiting on results from a 24 hr urine cortisol test to come back

Reply

Do you have numbers for the high cortisol test as I may be able to help? I have had Cushing's disease which causes high cortisol. The best time to do a cortisol blood test is between 8-9 am.

1 like
Reply

Hi Pauline

I’ve got a kit for the 8-9 am test but it’s a finger prick test and they are annoying to do, so I’ve booked a blood test on Tuesday next week at 9 am to get the morning one done.

My Endo has done recently a 24 hr urine cortisol which I am also waiting for results it’s taking ages to get them back.

My random cortisol done at the gps at 11 am a few weeks ago was 548 but I’ve been told that’s high for that time of the day?

I’ve got a few symptoms of cushings or high cortisol but hoping it isn’t cushings.

How did you treat yours? I’ve heard it’s just surgery to treat so hoping I can fix mine a different way that is if it even is that that’s the problem I don’t know yet x

Reply

It's a bit high for that time of day, have you posted on UK Addisons FB group? I seem to have seen that levels before!

Surgery is the only answer unless it is caused by long term steroid use. 24 hr urine can take a few weeks to come back :(

Reply

Hi

Mine is very very high.

I had a 4 saliva and one dhea test which is much better.( thro Genova but Regenerus are good and can be done by you privately)

I take my ndt all in one go at say 6/6.30.

The tests showed I had really high readings all through the day and nil dhea.( which made me feel shattered)

So I know no matter when I take my meds my cortisol levels are super high.

Personally I think it’s important to know what your levels are thoughout the day as it could influence what meds you have and influence timing in some people. That said I don’t feel that my thyroid meds make my cortisol worse. I do take ashwaganda twice a day which I feel helps and I go to Pilates. Also Cbd oil is worth a consideration.

If you don’t have your dhea tested you’ve only half the picture to your adrenals.

A good read is found www. Drmyhill.co.uk. In the search engine on the top right hand corner of the home page type in adrenal gland the gear box.

Also under orchestra is the best article I’ve read on getting to great health.

I do take my temps 4 times a day so I know how my thyroid and adrenals are performing.

My diet is good and vitamins so much better. Also I was not absorbing my food at all.

My cortisol issues were caused we think by being hypo so long. My t3 was nil.

Good luck

1 like
Reply

Do you split your T-3 dose ? If you do try to dose with a smaller portion T-3 in the AM when Cortisol levels are higher and the bigger portion T-3 mid afternoon when Cortisol levels start tapering off .

1 like
Reply

I only take 5mcg in morning with my t4 and then 5mcg t3 again at 3pm so not sure how I could split any further but I get what you mean. What else to try?

Reply

You might need to split 3x/day . You might want to try dosing with 2.5 T-3 AM and see if that works better for you .

1 like
Reply

thanks, would 3am be a bad idea though as the cortisol starts getting produced more at 4am? I am willing to try anything! But I was starting to think the t3 isn’t doing me much good

Reply

If you don't mind me asking you why are you on thyroid meds ? Do you have your thyroids ? Do you have other thyroid issues ? It would be much easier to give you a better answer .

1 like
Reply

I am Hypothyroid and hashimotos still have a thyroid in there but it must be struggling a little :)

Reply

Did you try a small dose of T-4 and maybe lowering your T-3 a bit to see if that works better for you . T-3 in some can raise the glucose levels if it's too high and some can gain weight too . But that is only by some . Others do Great on high doses of -3 and wouldn't have it any other way . It's very individual . You will need a very supportive Dr that can work with you to figure out what works the best for you . You might also need some nutrients to support your adrenals as I had too . Vitamin "C", B-5 , Celtic sea Salt .

1 like
Reply

You might even try 4x/day . Sometimes smaller doses are better and easier on our adrenals too . If your sensitive to T-3 before sleep try to keep your last dose no later than 4PM .

1 like
Reply

The 5mcg are quite a small dose to split 4 times. It’s interesting though what you say about the adrenals so does t3 affect them? I haven’t been too well since starting the t3 I was the first few months felt good then I went downhill and put weight on.

So it might be possible the t3 is the culprit for my cortisol increasing. What can I trial with the t3 dosing and can you take it with food? Does it sound like the t3 May be causing me more problems than it’s worth?

Reply

The morning dose people take on an empty stomach . The rest of the day doses of T-3 some take it with a small snack . You will have to try and see which way works well for you .

1 like
Reply

How will I know if t3 is causing the issues and if it’s no good for me?

Reply

Do you have lower back pain in the adrenal area just above your kidneys ?

Reply

No I haven’t had that. I do get a hot flush after taking my t3 soon after and I am on lactose free brands so not the nasty fillers

Reply

Symptoms show you might be on too high of T-3 dose for yourself . But you should cross reference with labs to confirm .

1 like
Reply

I haven’t got a recent ft3 result however getting one done next Tuesday, but my TSH is currently 1.2 and FT4 15 range 9-21 so those show I have room for an increase as I usually do better on a lower TSH so it’s a slight mystery. I did fine on t3 the first 6 months not sure why it would change now the only thing I’ve changed is recently upped my t4 by half a pill (half a 25mcg pill) as suggested by my Endo as she still thinks I was needing more thyroid meds as was still tired, maybe this increase has caused me problems rather than helping albeit it’s a tiny increase

Reply

Great that your scheduled for lab work . That will take a snap shot of your FT-3 . And give an idea where your at and be able to take it from there . Make sure you get copies of your lab work and write on the results the dose of T-3 your on at the time . High levels or low levels with thyroid hormones can overlap symptoms .

1 like
Reply

Hypothyroidism == high Cortisol high adrenaline

Reply

You may also like...