Hypotheroid : My TSH levels were 5.2 in June 5.... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,651 members134,124 posts

Hypotheroid

jme123
jme123

My TSH levels were 5.2 in June 5.5 in October.

My symptoms have slightly eased since takingTH207 (BioCare).....my doctor said I could take that......hoped it was not too expensive and discouraged me from looking at my results.

I have wheezing which until taking the above prevented me from walking. Depression, brain fog, carpal tunnel, no energy and diarrhoea since February.

Had a colonoscopy...nothing showed up.

The Carpal Tunnel is very debilitating for my job.

Any advice would be appreciated....I have just sent off an email enquiry to Dr Parag Singhal (Bristol/Taunton... Endocrinologist).... but if he thinks my levels are ok if they are under 10 then I will be wasting his and my time and my money!

3 Replies
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

jme123

a TSH of 5.2 and 5.5 is hypothyroid, in another country you would be diagnosed when TSH reaches 3, in the UK they like to make us suffer and wait until it reaches 10.

However, TSH alone is not enough. You need

TSH

FT4

FT3

Thyroid antibodies

Don't let your doctor discourage you from looking at your results. There is no reason not to see them, it's your legal right to have them.

Taking Biocare TH207 is not a good idea. It is a multivitamin/mineral supplement containing active ingredients of which some should only be taken if tested and found to be deficient, these being iodine and calcium.

You would be much better off testing

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

and supplementing if there are any low levels.

Before supplementing with calcium you should be tested.

Iodine is not a good idea, particularly where there is hypothyroidism or suspected hypothyroidism. At one time it was used to treat hypERthyroidism, so where there may be hypothyroidism it can make things worse. Iodine should definitely be tested and only supplemented if found to be deficient and then under the guidance of an experienced practioner..

The best thing you can do is ask your GP for all those tests - thyroid and vitamins - and if you GP can't or wont do them then do a private test with one of ThyroidUK's recommended labs. Once you have full results members can help.

If you want to do them privately then it's

Medichecks medichecks.com/thyroid-func...

or

bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/t...

jme123
jme123 in reply to SeasideSusie

Hi All

Just received these test results. Any advice would be welcome as I don't really understand them🤔

Thanks. Jme.

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 4.12 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 15.800 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 5.45 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 11.400 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

ACTIVE B12 136.000 pmol/L 37.50 - 188.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 9.86 ug/L 3.89 - 26.80

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY *14.45 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

FERRITIN *219 ug/L

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to jme123

jme123

I have edited your post as it wasn't easy to read your results in one solid block as they were.

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 4.12 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 15.800 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 5.45 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

A normal healthy person would have a TSH of usually no more than 2, with FT4 and FT3 probably around mid-range or maybe higher.

Your TSH is right at the top of the range, you would be diagnosed hypothyroid in another country when it reached 3.

Your FT4 is 38% through it's range (on the low side), and your FT3 is 63% through it's range.

Your current results say "euthyroid" (normal). If your TSH was over range, between top of range and 10, with symptoms of hypothyroidism, an enlightened doctor would diagnose subclinical hypothyroidism. Was your test done early morning (no later than 9am) after an overnight fast (breakfast after blood draw) and drinking water only until after the test? That would give the highest possible TSH.

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 11.400 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

Those results are negative and show no signs of autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). However, one negative doesn't mean Hashi's isn't present.

But Hashi's isn't treated anyway, it's the hypothyroidism it causes that is treated.

ACTIVE B12 136.000 pmol/L 37.50 - 188.00

This is good.

FOLATE (SERUM) 9.86 ug/L 3.89 - 26.80

This is a bit low. Folate is recommended to be at least half way through range, so 15.5+ with that range. Eating plenty of folate rich foods can help, also a good B Complex containing methylfolate (not folic acid) will help raise folate, eg Thorne Basic B or Igennus Super B.

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY *14.45 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

This is high and is a non-specific inflammation marker. It's worth keeping an eye on this, maybe show your GP and repeat in a few weeks' time and if it's still high then it should be investigated to find out the cause.

FERRITIN *219 ug/L

This is high and again can be due to inflammation. Repeat testing along with CRP.

Vit D

You haven't posted this result.

You may also like...